Softball scores – FHSAA district tournaments

softball_finals_2015Monday, April 13 – Friday, April 17

Area teams in the softball district tournaments
(Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties)

Class 8A-District 1 @ Sandalwood (Jacksonville)
Monday – #4 Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 13, #5 West Port (Ocala) 2
Tuesday – #3 First Coast (Jacksonville) 8, #2 Flagler Palm Coast 6; #1 Mandarin (Jacksonville) 10, #4 Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 0 (5)
Thursday – #1 Mandarin (Jacksonville) 10, #3 First Coast (Jacksonville) 0 (5) (Championship)

Class 8A-District 2 @ Spruce Creek (Port Orange)
Tuesday – #1 Hagerty (Oviedo) 15, #8 DeLand 0 (3); #2 University (Orange City) 8, #7 Lyman (Longwood) 0; #6 Seminole (Sanford) 5, #3 Lake Mary 3 (8); #4 Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 1, #5 Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs) 0
Wednesday – #2 University (Orange City) 3, #6 Seminole (Sanford) 0; #1 Hagerty (Oviedo) 4, #4 Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 2
Thursday – #1 Hagerty (Oviedo) 6, #2 University (Orange City) 4 (Championship)

Class 7A-District 3 @ Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville)
Tuesday – #2 Fleming Island (Orange Park) 12, #3 Fletcher (Neptune Beach) 2 (5); #1 Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) 8, #4 Buchholz (Gainesville) 2
Thursday – #1 Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) 2, #2 Fleming Island (Orange Park) 0 (Championship)

Class 7A-District 4 @ Oviedo
Monday – #4 East Ridge (Clermont) 16, #5 Wekiva (Apopka) 1
Tuesday – #1 Lake Howell (Winter Park) 3, #4 East Ridge (Clermont) 2; #3 Winter Springs 7, #2 Oviedo 1

Class 6A-District 2 @ Columbia (Lake City)
Monday – #4 Oakleaf (Orange Park) 15, #5 Middleburg 6
Tuesday – #4 Oakleaf (Orange Park) 4, #1 Gainesville 2; #2 Columbia (Lake City) 4, #3 Orange Park 0
Thursday – #4 Oakleaf (Orange Park) 9, #2 Columbia (Lake City) 3 (Championship)

Class 6A-District 3 @ Ed White (Jacksonville)
Monday – #4 Westside (Jacksonville) 21, #5 Wolfson (Jacksonville) 6
Tuesday – #2 Englewood (Jacksonville) 15, #3 Lee (Jacksonville) 0 (3); #1 Ed White (Jacksonville) 15, #4 Westside (Jacksonville) 0 (3)
Wednesday – #1 Ed White (Jacksonville) 6, #2 Englewood (Jacksonville) 2 (Championship)

Class 6A-District 4 @ St. Augustine
Tuesday – #2 Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 10, #3 Nease (Ponte Vedra Beach) 0; #1 Creekside (St. Johns) 5, #4 St. Augustine 1
Thursday –  #1 Creekside (St. Johns) 7, #2 Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 2 (Championship)

Class 6A-District 5 @ Matanzas (Palm Coast)
Tuesday – #3 Matanzas (Palm Coast) 10, #6 Pine Ridge (Deltona) 0; #4 New Smyrna Beach 12, #5 Mainland (Daytona Beach) 2
Thursday – #2 Deltona 13, #3 Matanzas (Palm Coast) 5; #1 Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) 9, #4 New Smyrna Beach 1
Friday – #2 Deltona 3, #1 Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) 2 (Championship)

Class 6A-District 6 @ Lake Minneola
Monday — #4 South Lake (Groveland) 7, #5 Vanguard (Ocala) 4
Tuesday — #1 Forest (Ocala) 14, South Lake (Groveland) 8; #2 Lake Minneola 4, #3 Leesburg 3
Thursday — #1 Forest (Ocala) 4, #2 Lake Minneola 1 (Championship)

Class 6A-District 10 @ Osceola (Seminole)
Monday – #4 Mitchell (New Port Richey) 15, #5 Largo 0
Wednesday – #4 Mitchell (New Port Richey) 7, #1 Springstead (Spring Hill) 4;  #3 Osceola (Kissimmee) 10, #2 Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg) 0

Class 5A-District 2 @ Rickards (Tallahassee)
Tuesday – #2 Suwannee (Live Oak) 16, #3 Rickards (Tallahassee) 1
Thursday- #2 Suwannee (Live Oak) 13, #1 Wakulla (Crawfordville) 3 (Championship)

Class 5A-District 3 @ Baker County (Glen St. Mary)
Monday – #5 Stanton (Jacksonville) 17, #4 Parker (Jacksonville) 14
Wednesday – #2 Paxon (Jacksonville) 11, #3 Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 5; #1 Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 14, #5 Stanton (Jacksonville) 0
Thursday – #1 Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 10, #2 Paxon (Jacksonville) 0 (5) (Championship)

Class 5A-District 4 @ Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Monday – #4 Palatka 8, #5 Ridgeview (Orange Park) 7
Tuesday – #3 Ponte Vedra 4, #2 Menendez (St. Augustine) 2; #1 Clay (Green Cove Springs) 12, #4 Palatka 0 (5)
Thursday – #1 Clay (Green Cove Springs) 6, #3 Ponte Vedra 5 (9) (Championship)

Class 5A-District 5 @ Belleview
Tuesday – #3 North Marion (Citra) 6, #2 Lake Weir (Ocala) 0; #1 Belleview 15, #4 Eastside (Gainesville) 0 (3)
Thursday – #1 Belleview 11, #3 North Marion (Citra) 0 (6) (Championship)

Class 5A-District 6 @ Lecanto
Wednesday — #4 Dunnellon 6, #1 Crystal River 2; #3 Citrus (Inverness) 3, No. 2 Lecanto 2
Friday — #4 Dunnellon 5, #3 Citrus (Inverness) 3 (Championship)

Class 5A-District 7 @ Nature Coast (Brooksville)
Tuesday – #5 Central (Brooksville) 8, #4 Pasco (Dade City) 7; #3 Hernando (Brooksville) 11, #6 Weeki Wachee 1; #2 Zephyrhills 13, #7 Wesley Chapel 3
Wednesday – #1 Nature Coast (Brooksville) 11 #5 Central (Brooksville) 0; #3 Hernando (Brooksville) 24, #2 Zephyrhills 8
Friday – #3 Hernando (Brooksville) 7, #1 Nature Coast (Brooksville) 4 (Championship)

Class 5A-District 13 @ Tavares
Tuesday – #2 Eustis 5, #3 Umatilla 3; #1 Mount Dora 3, #4 Tavares 1
Thursday – #1 Mount Dora 1, #2 Eustis 0 (Championship)

Class 4A-District 2 @ Florida High (Tallahassee)
Monday – #4 Taylor County (Perry) 17, #5 East Gadsden (Havana) 2
Tuesday – #1 Godby (Tallahassee) 10, #4 Taylor County (Perry) 0; #2 Florida High (Tallahassee) 13, #3 Madison County 6

Class 4A-District 3 @ Baldwin
Tuesday – #5 Baldwin 8, #4 Episcopal (Jacksonville) 0
Wednesday – #3 Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville) 10, #2 Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 9; #5 Baldwin 7, #1 Bolles (Jacksonville) 5
Friday – #3 Bishop Snyder 10, #5 Baldwin 0 (Championship)

Class 4A-District 4 @ Yulee
Monday – #4 Raines (Jacksonville) 1 #5 Ribault (Jacksonville) 0; #3 Fernandina 1, #6 Jackson (Jacksonville) 0
Tuesday – #2 West Nassau (Callahan) 10, #3 Fernandina Beach 0;  #1 Yulee 15, #4 Raines (Jacksonville) 0 (4)
Thursday – #2 West Nassau (Callahan) 4, #1 Yulee 0 (Championship)

Class 4A-District 5 @ Bradford (Starke)
Tuesday – #4 P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) 9, #5 Fort White 2
Thursday – # 3 Keystone Heights 7, #6 Interlachen 4
Friday – #2 Santa Fe (Alachua) 8, #3 Keystone Heights 6 (10); # 1 Bradford (Starke) 13, #4 P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) 9
Saturday –  #2 Santa Fe (Alachua) 5, #1 Bradford (Starke) 4 (Championship)

Class 4A-District 6 @ Ridgewood (New Port Richey)
Monday — #4 Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 19, #5 Ridgewood (New Port Richey) 4
Tuesday — #2 Hudson 11, #3 The Villages 1; #1 South Sumter (Bushnell) 10, Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 0 (5)
Thursday — #1 South Sumter (Bushnell) 6, #2 Hudson 0 (Championship) – Sophomore Marissa Mesiemore tossed a perfect game

Class 4A-District 7 @ Lake Highland Prep (Orlando)
Monday – #4 Trinity Prep (Winter Park) 2, #5 Atlantic (Port Orange) 1; #3 Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) 16, #6 Jones (Orlando) 2
Tuesday – #1 Montverde Academy 6, #4 Trinity Prep (Winter Park) 2; #2 Bishop Moore Catholic (Orlando) 4, #3 Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) 3
Thursday – #1 Montverde Academy 13, #2 Bishop Moore Catholic (Orlando) 3 (Championship)

Class 3A-District 2 @ St. Joseph (St. Augustine)
Tuesday – #1 St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park) 12, #4 St. Francis Catholic (Gainesville) 0; #2 Oak Hall (Gainesville) 15, #3 St. Joseph (St. Augustine) 0
Thursday – #1 St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park) 3, #2 Oak Hall (Gainesville) 2 (Championship)

Class 3A-District 3 @ Providence (Jacksonville)
Tuesday – #2 Providence (Jacksonville) 10, #3 Eagle’s View (Jacksonville) 0 (5)
Friday – #1 University Christian (Jacksonville) 8, #2 Providence (Jacksonville) 2 (Championship)

Class 3A-District 4 @ Mount Dora Bible
Tuesday – #2 Master’s Academy (Oviedo) 8, #3 Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) 6
Thursday – #1 Mount Dora Bible 12, #2 Master’s Academy (Oviedo) 3 (Championship)

Class 2A-District 1 @ Munroe (Quincy)
Tuesday – #2 Munroe (Quincy) 1, #3 FAMU (Tallahassee) 0
Thursday – #1 Aucilla Christian (Monticello) 13, #2 Munroe (Quincy) 0 (Championship)

Class 2A-District 2 @ First Coast Christian (Jacksonville)
Tuesday -#3 Cedar Creek Christian (Jacksonville) 26, #2 Seacoast Christian (Jacksonville) 13 (6); #1 First Coast Christian 15, #4 Harvest Community (Jacksonville) 0 (4)
Friday – #1 First Coast Christian 13, #3 Cedar Creek Christian (Jacksonville) 3 (Championship)

Class 2A-District 3 @ Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto)
Friday – Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) 13, Peniel Baptist (Palatka) 2 (Championship)

Class 2A-District 8 @ Canterbury (St. Petersburg)
Monday – Hernando Christian Academy (Brooksville) 15, Citrus Park Christian (Tampa) 0
Tuesday – Hernando Christian Academy (Brooksville) 13, Lakeside Christian (Clearwater) 12; Canterbury (St. Petersburg) 15, Bayshore Christian (Tampa) 0
Thursday – #1 Canterbury (St. Petersburg) 15, Hernando Christian Academy (Brooksville) 0 (4) (Championship)

Class 1A-District 5 @ Lafayette (Mayo)
Tuesday – #2 Branford 14 #3 Hamilton County (Jasper) 4; #1 Lafayette (Mayo) 17, #4 Jefferson County (Monticello) 0 (3)
Thursday- #1 Lafayette (Mayo) 11, #2 Branford 1 (Championship) – Hornets win their 10th straight district title

Class 1A-District 6 @ Trenton
Monday – #4 Bronson 1, #5 Hawthorne 0
Tuesday – #1 Bell 16, #4 Bronson 3; #3 Hilliard 10, #2 Trenton 5
Thursday – #1 Bell 8, #3 Hilliard 3 (Championship) – Lady Bulldogs win their 4th straight league title

Class 1A-District 7 @ Dixie County (Cross City)
Monday – #4 Williston 11, #5 Newberry 1
Tuesday – #3 Dixie County (Cross City) 1, #2 Union County (Lake Butler) 0; #1 Chiefland 4, #4 Williston 0
Thursday – #1 Chiefland 13, #3 Dixie County (Cross City) 1 (5) (Championship)

Class 1A-District 8 @ Taylor (Pierson)
Tuesday – #2 Crescent City 6, #3 Wildwood 4
Thursday – #1 Taylor (Pierson) 14, #2 Crescent City 0 (Championship)