MIRACLE SPORTS STATE SOFTBALL POLL – Week #7

Here is week 7 of the Miracle Sports state softball poll.  Area teams in bold.

ALL CLASSIFICATIONS
1. Plantation American Heritage (5A) 15-0
2. Oviedo Hagerty (8A) 21-1
3. Melbourne Viera (7A) 19-1
4. Winter Garden West Orange (8A) 21-1
5. Gainesville (6A) 19-1
6. Niceville (7A) 13-2
7. Tate (7A) 21-3
8. Ocala Forest (6A) 20-2
9. Palm Beach Gardens (8A) 17-2
10. Gulf Breeze (5A) 15-2

CLASS 8A
1. Oviedo Hagerty 21-1
2. Winter Garden West Orange 21-1
3. Palm Beach Gardens 17-2
4. Orlando Boone 14-1
5. Miami Coral Reef 13-4
6. Tampa Plant 16-4
7. Jupiter 14-3
8. Valrico Bloomingdale 11-3
9. Boca Raton 11-2
10. Orange City University 17-5
Honorable mention: Cooper City 14-4; Wellington 12-3; Lithia Newsome 12-3; Parkland Stoneman Douglas 16-4; Lake Worth Park Vista 15-4; Miami Dr. Krop 17-3; Hialeah Gardens 12-2.

CLASS 7A
1. Viera 19-1
2. Niceville 13-2
3. Cantonment Tate 21-3
4. Fort Myers 18-2
5. Orange Park Fleming Island 17-2
6. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas 15-4
7. Melbourne 15-3
8. Coconut Creek Monarch 17-2
9. Bradenton Lakewood Ranch 15-3
10. West Boca Raton 15-4
Honorable mention: Tallahassee Chiles 14-5; St. Cloud 13-5; Tampa Gaither 14-3; Jacksonville Atlantic Coast 13-3; Miami Central 13-2; Lutz Steinbrenner 16-5; St. Petersburg Northeast 11-4.

CLASS 6A
1. Gainesville 19-1
2. Ocala Forest 20-2
3. Orlando East River 15-3
4. Pembroke Pines Charter 17-4
5. North Fort Myers 15-4
6. Auburndale 17-2
7. Stuart South Fork 12-2
8. St. Johns Creekside 11-3
9. Spring Hill Springstead 18-2
10. Daytona Beach Seabreeze 10-1
Honorable mention: St. Johns Bartram Trail 15-4; Pace 16-4; Doral Academy 16-5; Miami Terra Environmental 13-3; Deltona 13-3.

CLASS 5A
1. Plantation American Heritage 15-0
2. Gulf Breeze 15-2
3. Belleview 18-5
4. Brooksville Nature Coast 18-2
5. Glen St. Mary Baker County 15-2
6. Green Cove Springs Clay 15-3
7. Land O’Lakes 18-2
8. Bradenton Bayshore 10-3
9. Cape Coral 16-4
10. Dunedin 13-3
Honorable mention: Eustis 15-5; Fort Lauderdale Archbishop McCarthy 8-2; Panama City Rutherford 10-4; Riviera Beach Suncoast 9-4.

CLASS 4A
1. Coral Springs Charter 18-0
2. Miami Gulliver Prep 13-4
3. Titusville Astronaut 15-2
4. Starke Bradford 14-3
5. Cocoa Beach 16-4
6. DeFuniak Springs Walton 11-1
7. Bushnell South Sumter 15-3
8. Miami Florida Christian 13-5
9. Fort Pierce Lincoln Park 14-4
10. Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna 18-5
Honorable mention: Orlando Bishop Moore 15-4; Alachua Santa Fe 13-4; Jacksonville Bolles 11-4; West Palm Beach King’s Academy 10-4; Fort Myers Bishop Verot 15-6.

CLASS 3A
1. Tallahassee North Florida Christian 13-3
2. Melbourne Central Catholic 14-2
3. Lakeland Christian 16-2
4. Boynton Beach Lake Worth Christian 10-3
5. Jacksonville University Christian 11-3
6. Miami Westminster Christian 12-7
7. Niceville Rocky Bayou Christian 9-2
8. Moore Haven 14-3
9. Seffner Christian 10-4
10. St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut 11-4
Honorable mention: Tampa Prep 8-3; St. Petersburg Northside Christian 14-5; Seffner Christian 10-4; Belle Island Cornerstone 12-4; Coral Springs Christian 7-2

CLASS 2A
1. St. Petersburg Canterbury 15-2
2. Monticello Aucilla Christian 13-6
3. Boca Raton Grandview Prep 5-1
4. Lecanto Seven Rivers Christian 13-2
5. Sarasota Christian 11-2
6. Land O’Lakes Academy at the Lakes 9-2
7. Winter Garden Foundation Academy 9-2
8. Lakeland Victory Christian Academy 11-3
9. Belle Glade Glades Day 7-2
10. Jacksonville First Coast Christian 7-5

CLASS 1A
1. Sneads 17-1
2. Mayo Lafayette 12-5
3. Chiefland 10-3
4. Trenton 14-3
5. Jay 11-4
6. Graceville Poplar Springs 15-4
7. Pierson Taylor 11-4
8. Bell 12-6
9. Santa Rosa South Walton 10-4
10. Branford 8-4
Honorable mention: Chipley 11-7; Cross City Dixie County 9-7; Bonifay Holmes County 11-7; Port St. Joe 9-7.