MIRACLE SPORTS STATE SOFTBALL POLL – Week #4

Here is week 4 of the Miracle Sports state softball poll.  Area teams in bold.

ALL CLASSIFICATIONS
1. Miami Coral Reef (8A)
2. Palm Beach Gardens (8A)
3. Pembroke Pines Charter (6A)
4. Plantation American Heritage (5A)
5. St. Petersburg Canterbury (2A)
6. Orange Park Fleming Island (7A)
7. Ft. Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (7A)
8. Bloomingdale (8A)
9. Oviedo Hagerty (8A)
10. Cantonment Tate (7A)

CLASS 8A
1. Miami Coral Reef 7-0
2. Palm Beach Gardens 11-0
3. Valrico Bloomingdale 9-1
4. Oviedo Hagerty 13-1
5. Winter Garden West Orange 11-1
6. Orange City University 12-2
7. Wellington 9-2
8. Jupiter 10-2
9. Orlando Boone 11-1
10. Lithia Newsome 10-2
Honorable mention: Palm Harbor University 10-2; Boca Raton 8-2; Tampa Wharton 9-2; Apopka 8-3; Orlando Timber Creek 12-2; Lake Worth Park Vista 8-3; Coral Springs 10-2; Parkland Stoneman Douglas 9-3; Hialeah Gardens 8-0; Winter Park Lake Howell 10-3.

CLASS 7A
1. Orange Park Fleming Island 13-0
2. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas 9-1
3. Cantonment Tate 12-1
4. Niceville 9-2
5. Melbourne Viera 14-1
6. Fort Myers 8-1
7. Melbourne 10-3
8. Tallahassee Chiles 11-3
9. Coconut Creek Monarch 13-1
10. Bradenton Lakewood Ranch 9-2
Honorable mention: St. Cloud 8-2; Seminole 8-2; Tampa Gaither 9-2; Clearwater Countryside 7-2; St. Petersburg Northeast 9-2; Tampa Freedom 9-1; Punta Gorda Charlotte 7-3.

CLASS 6A
1. Pembroke Pines Charter 13-0
2. Ocala Forest 11-0
3. Gainesville 12-1
4. North Fort Myers 9-1
5. Pace 10-2
6. Stuart South Fork 7-2
7. Okeechobee 7-1-1
8. Auburndale 8-2
9. Orlando East River 9-2
10. St. Johns Creekside 9-3
Honorable mention: Lake Minneola 7-2; Daytona Beach Seabreeze 7-1; Spring Hill Springstead 10-1; New Port Richey Mitchell 9-2; Doral Academy 8-1; Tampa Chamberlain 7-2

CLASS 5A
1. Plantation American Heritage 9-0
2. Gulf Breeze 12-1
3. Brooksville Nature Coast 11-0
4. Glen St. Mary Baker County 8-1
5. Bradenton Bayshore 8-1
6. Green Cove Springs Clay 12-2
7. Naples Lely 8-2
8. Dunedin 8-2
9. Belleview 7-3
10. Rockledge 9-3
Honorable mention: Live Oak Suwannee 9-4; Cape Coral 9-3; Fort Lauderdale Archbishop McCarthy 6-1; Land O’Lakes 9-1; Panama City Rutherford 6-2.

CLASS 4A
1. Miami Gulliver Prep 7-2
2. Titusville Astronaut 10-1
3. Starke Bradford 10-0
4. Jacksonville Bolles 9-0
5. Cocoa Beach 10-1
6. Bushnell South Sumter 11-1
7. Fort Myers Bishop Verot 10-1
8. Fort Pierce Lincoln Park 6-1
9. Coral Springs Charter 10-0
10. Alachua Santa Fe 10-2
Honorable mention: Orlando Bishop Moore 9-3; Montverde Academy 8-4; Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna 10-3; Jacksonville Bishop Snyder 7-3; Tallahassee Godby 7-4.

CLASS 3A
1. Melbourne Central Catholic 9-1
2. Lake Worth Christian 8-1
3. Miami Westminster Christian 4-3
4. Tallahassee North Florida Christian 10-3
5. Jacksonville University Christian 7-2
6. Niceville Rocky Bayou Christian 6-1
7. Moore Haven 7-2
8. Lakeland Christian 10-2
9. Seffner Christian 7-2
10. Tampa Prep 7-3
Honorable mention: St. Petersburg Northside Christian 8-3; Belle Island Cornerstone Charter 9-4; Orlando The First Academy 7-4.

CLASS 2A
1. St. Petersburg Canterbury 9-0
2. Monticello Aucilla Christian 5-7
3. Boca Raton Grandview Prep 2-0
4. Lecanto Seven Rivers Christian 8-1
5. Belle Glade Glades Day 4-0
6. Sarasota Christian 6-1
7. Land O’Lakes Academy at the Lakes 5-1
8. Boca Raton Christian 7-3
9. Lakeland Victory Christian 8-3
10. Vero Beach Master’s Academy 6-3
Honorable mention: Homestead Colonial Christian 3-0; Jacksonville Seacoast Christian Academy 3-2.

CLASS 1A
1. Sneads 11-1
2. Mayo Lafayette 9-4
3. Wewahitchka 8-3
4. Chiefland 5-2
5. Trenton 11-2
6. Milton Central 8-2
7. Santa Rosa Beach South Walton 5-3
8. Port St. Joe 6-4
9. Pierson Taylor 7-3
10. Bonifay Holmes County 7-4
Honorable mention: Graceville Poplar Springs 5-2; Bell 6-4; Lake Butler Union County 6-5; Cross City Dixie County 6-7.