THEPREPZONE.COM STATE BASEBALL POLL – Week #2

PZ - square(white)GAINESVILLE – There was very little movement in the second state baseball poll of the season, particularly among the highest ranked teams.

A total of seven top-ranked teams remained No. 1 and more than half of the No. 2 teams stayed the same in theprepzone.com state baseball poll.

Delray Beach American Heritage, which was nationally-ranked to begin the season, began the year ranked second in Florida’s Class 4A poll. However, this week they are on top.

The Stallions (7-2) got off to a 1-2 start, but they have won six in a row to move ahead of Miami Gulliver Prep. The Raiders (6-3), who were ranked top 20 in the country by Perfect Game, dropped to second because of an up and down season through nine games.

Mix in No. 3 Pensacola Catholic, state runners-up in 2014, and No. 5 Ocala Trinity Catholic, which won the state title last year, and the race in 4A is loaded.

But the toughest classification from top to bottom so far might be in Class 6A.

A total of six teams are undefeated, including #1 Winter Haven, which is nationally-ranked. Class 6A also boasts the best overall record of its top 10 with a mark of 65-4.

THEPREPZONE.COM STATE BASEBALL POLL – Week #2

CLASS 8A
1. Lake Worth Park Vista 7-1
2. Homestead South Dade 7-1
3. Orlando Olympia 5-0
4. Miami Columbus 7-1
5. Oviedo Hagerty 5-1
6. Coral Gables 5-2
7. Pembroke Pines Flanagan 5-2
8. Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge 6-1
9. Miami Varela 6-1
10. Tampa Alonso 5-1
Honorable mention: Tampa Plant 3-3; Miami Palmetto 6-1; Lake Mary 5-3; Orange City University 5-1; Sunrise Piper 6-2; Parkland Stoneman Douglas 5-2; Palm Beach Gardens 4-2; Wellington 5-2; Boca Raton 5-1.

CLASS 7A
1. Hialeah American 4-2
2. Winter Springs 7-0
3. Oviedo 8-1
4. Gainesville Buchholz 7-0
5. Tarpon Springs East Lake 6-2
6. West Boca Raton 6-1
7. Melbourne 5-1
8. Seminole 5-1
9. Haines City 4-0
10. St. Petersburg Northeast 7-0
Honorable mention: St. Thomas Aquinas 6-1; Brandon 6-1; Plant City Durant 5-1; Sarasota 5-1; Viera 5-1; Niceville 3-0; Tate 4-0; Naples Gulf Coast 5-1.

CLASS 6A
1. Winter Haven 7-0
2. Hialeah Gardens Mater Academy 6-1
3. Pembroke Pines Charter 6-1
4. St. Johns Creekside 6-0
5. Pace 6-0
6. Venice 5-1
7. Tampa Hillsborough 7-0
8. Cape Coral Ida Baker 8-0
9. St. Johns Bartram Trail 7-0
10. Okeechobee 7-1
Honorable mention: Miami Belen Jesuit 6-2; Naples Barron Collier 5-2; Tampa Jefferson 4-2; Stuart South Fork 5-1; Miami TERRA Institute 6-1; Ocala Forest 5-1.

CLASS 5A
1. Southwest Ranches Archbishop McCarthy 8-0
2. Plantation American Heritage 5-3
3. Dunedin 7-1
4. Tampa Jesuit 4-4
5. Lynn Haven Mosley 6-0
6. Rockledge 7-0
7. Cape Coral 7-1
8. New Port Richey River Ridge 5-1
9. Tampa Robinson 5-2
10. Brooksville Hernando 6-1
Honorable mention: Fort Myers Cypress Lake 5-2; Eustis 5-2; Jacksonville Bishop Kenny 5-2; Wesley Chapel 5-2; Zephyrhills 4-2.

CLASS 4A
1. Delray Beach American Heritage 7-2
2. Miami Gulliver Prep 5-3
3. Pensacola Catholic 5-0
4. North Broward Prep 3-3
5. Ocala Trinity Catholic 4-3
6. Jacksonville Bolles 7-1
7. Fort Myers Bishop Verot 5-2
8. Key West 5-2
9. Fort Lauderdale University 5-2
10. Jacksonville Trinity Christian 6-1
Honorable mention: Miami St. Brendan 5-2; Pensacola West Florida 5-2; Ft. Lauderdale Pine Crest 4-3; Miami Monsignor Pace 5-3; Alachua Santa Fe 7-1; Tampa Berkeley Prep 3-4; Lakeland McKeel Academy 4-2.

CLASS 3A
1. Tallahassee North Florida Christian 4-1
2. Fort Myers Canterbury 7-0
3. Jacksonville Providence 5-2
4. Jacksonville University Christian 7-1
5. Miami Westminster Christian 7-0-1
6. Spring Hill Bishop McLaughlin 5-2
7. Miami Palmer Trinity 6-0
8. St. Augustine St. Joseph 5-0
9. Largo Indian Rocks Christian 5-2
10. Sarasota Out-of-Door Academy 5-0
Honorable mention: West Palm Beach Oxbridge Academy 6-2; Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic 6-2; Hialeah Educational Academy 6-2; Sarasota Cardinal Mooney 5-2; Clearwater Calvary Christian 4-2.

CLASS 2A
1. Brito Miami Private 8-0
2. Deltona Trinity Christian 5-3
3. Tampa Cambridge Christian 3-4
4. St. Petersburg Keswick Christian 4-2
5. Quincy Munroe 5-3
6. Naples Seacrest Country Day 3-2
7. Tampa Bayshore Christian 2-1
8. Vero Beach Master’s Academy 4-1
9. Winter Garden Foundation Academy 3-1
10. Sarasota Christian 3-1
Honorable mention: Belle Glade Glades Day 4-1; Lecanto Seven Rivers Christian 3-3; Ocala St. John Lutheran 6-4; Miami Christian 3-3.

CLASS 1A
1. Williston 6-1
2. Mayo Lafayette 6-1
3. Paxton 2-0
4. Panama City Bozeman 5-0
5. Blountstown 7-1
6. Bonifay Holmes County 6-1
7. Bratt Northview 5-0
8. Pierson Taylor 6-2
9. Hilliard 5-1
10. Wewahitchka 5-1
Honorable mention: Trenton 2-3; Chipley 2-3; Branford 5-2; Chiefland 4-2.