MIRACLE SPORTS STATE SOFTBALL POLL – Week #3

Here is week 3 of the Miracle Sports state softball poll.  Area teams in bold.

ALL-CLASSIFICATION
1. Cantonment Tate (7A)
2. Miami Coral Reef (8A)
3. Palm Beach Gardens (8A)
4. Pembroke Pines Charter (6A)
5. Plantation American Heritage (5A)
6. St. Petersburg Canterbury (2A)
7. Miami Westminster Christian (3A)
8. Gulliver Prep (4A)
9. Bloomingdale (8A)
10. Orange Park Fleming Island (7A)

CLASS 8A
1. Miami Coral Reef 6-0
2. Palm Beach Gardens 10-0
3. Bloomingdale 7-1
4. Winter Garden West Orange 9-1
5. Orange City University 10-1
6. Oviedo Hagerty 9-1
7. Jupiter 9-1
8. Lithia Newsome 9-1
9. Tampa Wharton 8-1
10. Boca Raton 7-1
Honorable mention: Apopka 6-2; Wellington 7-2; Orlando Boone 8-1; Orlando Timber Creek 7-2; Orlando Olympia 5-1; Cooper City 4-1; Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley 7-3; Miami Dr. Krop 10-0

CLASS 7A
1. Cantonment Tate 12-0
2. Orange Park Fleming Island 10-0
3. Viera 13-0
4. St. Thomas Aquinas 6-1
5. Punta Gorda Charlotte 7-1
6. Fort Myers 7-1
7. Tampa Gaither 9-1
8. Niceville 8-2
9. West Boca Raton 6-2
10. Coconut Creek Monarch 11-1
Honorable mention: Harmony 4-2; Seminole 5-2; Clearwater Countryside 6-1; St. Petersburg Northeast 6-1; Melbourne 7-3; Braden River 6-3; Tarpon Springs East lake 7-3.

CLASS 6A
1. Pembroke Pines Charter 8-0
2. Ocala Forest 8-0
3. Gainesville 8-1
4. North Fort Myers 7-1
5. St. Johns Bartram Trail 9-0
6. Auburndale 8-1
7. Pace 8-2
8. Okeechobee 8-0
9. Lake Minneola 7-1
10. New Port Richey Mitchell 8-1
Honorable mention: Lake City Columbia 7-3; Spring Hill Springstead 6-0; Tampa Chamberlain 5-1; Daytona Beach Mainland 6-1; St. Johns Creekside 5-3.

CLASS 5A
1. Plantation American Heritage 7-0
2. Glen St. Mary Baker County 8-0
3. Green Cove Springs Clay 7-1
4. Gulf Breeze 10-2
5. Rockledge 8-1
6. Brooksville Nature Coast 8-0
7. Bradenton Bayshore 6-1
8. Live Oak Suwannee 7-2
9. Cape Coral 7-2
10. Wauchula Hardee 7-1
Honorable mention: Naples Lely 6-2; Fort Lauderdale Archbishop McCarthy 6-1; Port Orange Atlantic 5-1; Crawfordville Wakulla 5-4.

CLASS 4A
1. Gulliver Prep 6-2
2. Titusville Astronaut 7-1
3. Starke Bradford 7-0
4. Cocoa Beach 7-1
5. Jacksonville Bolles 5-0
6. Fort Myers Bishop Verot 8-1
7. Bushnell South Sumter 8-1
8. Fort Pierce Lincoln Park 5-1
9. Coral Springs Charter 7-0
10. Montverde Academy 7-2
Honorable mention: Alachua Santa Fe 5-2; Orlando Bishop Moore 6-1; Chaminade-Madonna 7-1.

CLASS 3A
1. Miami Westminster Christian 4-2
2. Melbourne Central Catholic 7-1
3. Jacksonville University Christian 7-1
4. Lake Worth Christian 7-1
5. Moore Haven 6-1
6. Lakeland Christian 8-1
7. Tampa Prep 6-3
8. St. Petersburg Northside Christian 7-2
9. Tallahassee North Florida Christian 8-3
10. Niceville Rocky Bayou Christian 3-1
Honorable mention: Seffner Christian 6-2; Orlando The First Academy 5-3.

CLASS 2A
1. St. Petersburg Canterbury 5-0
2. Lecanto Seven Rivers Christian 8-0
3. Monticello Aucilla Christian 3-6
4. Boca Raton Grandview Prep 0-0
5. Winter Garden Foundation Academy 6-1
6. Deltona Trinity Christian 4-2
7. Vero Beach Master’s Academy 5-1
8. Sarasota Christian 4-1
9. Belle Glade Glades Day 2-0
10. Orlando Christian 2-0
Honorable mention: Tampa Cambridge Christian 1-2; Jacksonville Seacoast Christian Academy 3-1.

CLASS 1A
1. Sneads 9-1
2. Lake Butler Union County 5-1
3. Mayo Lafayette 6-2
4. Wewahitchka 6-3
5. Chiefland 2-2
6. Trenton 7-2
7. Port St. Joe 5-1
8. Paxton 2-0
9. Bell 5-3
10. Bonifay Holmes County 5-3
Honorable mention: Pierson Taylor 5-3; Williston 4-2; Cross City Dixie County 6-4; Freeport 3-2.