MIRACLE SPORTS STATE SOFTBALL POLL

This is the first poll of the season. Area teams in bold.

Class 8A
1. Bloomingdale 4-0
2. Miami Coral Reef 4-0
3. Oviedo Hagerty 5-0
4. Palm Beach Gardens 4-0
5. Jupiter 4-0
6. Lake Worth Park Vista 3-0
7. West Orange 4-0
8. University (Orange City) 7-1
9. Boca Raton 3-1
10. Tampa Alonso 4-1
Honorable mention: Cooper City 1-1; Boone 4-1; Tampa Wharton 4-0; Stoneman Douglas 2-1, Wellington 2-1

Class 7A
1. Tate 4-0
2. Fleming Island (Orange Park) 5-0
3. Viera 8-0
4. St. Thomas Aquinas 2-1
5. Fort Myers 4-0
6. Harmony 3-1
7. Hialeah American 3-0
8. Melbourne 5-1
9. Tampa Gaither 4-0
10. East Lake 6-1
Honorable mention: Coconut Creek Monarch 6-0; St. Cloud 4-0; Lakewood Ranch 4-0; Dwyer 2-2; Niceville 2-0; Winter Park Lake Howell 3-1; Clearwater Countryside 3-0

Class 6A
1. Pembroke Pines Charter 5-0
2. North Fort Myers 4-0
3. Creekside (St. Johns) 4-1
4. Forest (Ocala) 4-0
5. Gainesville 4-1
6. Columbia (Lake City) 5-1
7. Oakleaf (Orange Park) 4-1
8. Pace 5-1
9. Lake Minneola 5-0
10. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 5-0
Honorable mention: Auburndale 4-1; Lake Region 3-2

Class 5A
1. Plantation American Heritage 2-0
2. Gulf Breeze 5-0
3. Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 6-0
4. Clay (Green Cove Springs) 3-1
5. Ponte Vedra 2-1
6. Suwannee (Live Oak) 4-1
7. Bradenton Bayshore 4-0
8. Panama City Arnold 3-0
9. Rockledge 4-1
10. Nature Coast (Brooksville) 4-0
Honorable mention: Eustis 3-1; Riviera Beach Suncoast 2-1

Class 4A
1. Gulliver Prep 0-0
2. Astronaut 5-0
3. Bradford (Starke) 3-0
4. West Florida 3-1
5. Cocoa Beach 4-1
6. Bolles (Jacksonville) 1-0
7. Fort Myers Bishop Verot 4-1
8. Santa Fe (Alachua) 4-1
9. Tallahassee Florida High 4-1
10. Fort Pierce Lincoln Park 2-1
Honorable mention: Miami Monsignor Pace 5-0; South Sumter (Bushnell) 4-1; Montverde Academy 3-2

Class 3A
1. Miami Westminster Christian 3-1
2. Melbourne Central Catholic 3-0
3. University Christian (Jacksonville) 4-0
4. Tampa Prep 4-0
5. Lake Worth Christian 3-0
6. Carrollwood 0-0
7. Rocky Bayou Christian 1-0
8. North Florida Christian 2-2
9. The First Academy 4-1
10. Moore Haven 3-1
Honorable mention: Northside Christian 2-1; Seffner Christian 3-1

Class 2A
1. Canterbury 2-0
2. Aucilla Christian (Monticello) 1-1
3. Grandview Prep 0-0
4. Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) 2-0
5. Academy at the Lakes 2-1
6. Foundation Academy 2-0
7. Pine Castle Christian 0-0
8. Glades Day 1-0
9. Orlando Christian 0-0
10. Seacoast Christian Academy (Jacksonville) 1-0

Class 1A
1. Chiefland 0-0
2. Williston 4-1
3. Sneads 2-1
4. Lafayette (Mayo) 3-1
5. Dixie County (Cross City) 3-1
6. Wewahitchka 3-1
7. Union County (Lake Butler) 2-0
8. Port St. Joe 1-0
9. Jay 0-1
10. Holmes County 2-0
Honorable mention: Pierson Taylor 4-2; Trenton 3-2