How the top 20 fared (Boys Basketball)

PZ - square(white)Two top 10 teams fall. Almost half of the top 20 eliminated in the first round of the state playoffs.  **Our next poll will be released on Monday night**

PREP ZONE POWER POLL – 2014-15 BASKETBALL POLL #8
(School, followed by first-place votes, classification, overall record and results through 2/12)

1. Providence (Jacksonville) (3A) (27-1) – d. St. Francis (Gainesville) 83-43 in Region 1-3A quarterfinal (Thurs.); UP NEXT: vs. St. Joseph (St. Augustine) in 1-3A semifinal (Tues. 2/17)

2. Lake Minneola (6A) (24-4) – d. #15T Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) 68-67 in Region 2-6A quarterfinal (Thurs.); UP NEXT: vs. #6 Deltona in 2-6A semifinal (Tues. 2/17)

3. Jackson (Jacksonville) (4A) (25-3) – d. #14 Episcopal (Jacksonville) 52-34 in Region 1-4A quarterfinal (Thurs.); UP NEXT: vs. Ribault (Jacksonville) in 1-4A semifinal (Tues. 2/17)

4. Gainesville (6A) (25-3) – d. Pace 62-52 in Region 1-6A quarterfinal (Thurs.); UP NEXT: vs. Pensacola in 1-6A semifinal (Tues. 2/17)

5. Bolles (Jacksonville) (4A) (24-3) – LOST to Ribault (Jacksonville) 68-66 (2 OT) in Region 1-4A quarterfinal (Thurs.); UP NEXT: SEASON OVER

6. Deltona (6A) (22-4) – d. #18 Vanguard (Ocala) 51-33 in Region 2-6A quarterfinal (Thurs.); UP NEXT: at #2 Lake Minneola in 2-6A semifinal (Tues. 2/17)

7. Wolfson (Jacksonville) (6A) (25-3) – d. Creekside (St. Johns) 65-46 in Region 1-6A quarterfinal (Thurs.); UP NEXT: vs. #8 Ed White (Jacksonville) in 1-6A semifinal (Tues. 2/17)

8. Ed White (Jacksonville) (6A) (17-6) – won at RV Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 60-42 in Region 1-6A quarterfinal (Thurs.); UP NEXT: at #7 Wolfson (Jacksonville) in 1-6A semifinal (Tues. 2/17)

9. Hawthorne (1A) (25-2) – opens up in Region 3-1A semifinals vs. Lafayette (Mayo) (Tues. 2/17)

10. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (5A) (19-8) – LOST to Palatka 68-64 in Region 1-5A quarterfinal (Thurs.); UP NEXT: SEASON OVER

11. Suwannee (Live Oak) (5A) (19-7) – LOST at Rutherford (Panama City) 77-62 in Region 1-5A quarterfinal (Thurs.); UP NEXT: SEASON OVER

12. Flagler Palm Coast (8A) (22-6) – LOST to Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs) 44-43 (OT) in Region 1-8A quarterfinal (Thurs.); UP NEXT: SEASON OVER

13. Eustis (5A) (22-6) – d. Satellite (Satellite Beach) 83-47 in Region 4-5A quarterfinal (Thurs.); UP NEXT: at Titusville in 4-5A semifinal (Tues. 2/17)

14. Episcopal (Jacksonville) (4A) (23-5) – LOST at #3 Jackson (Jacksonville) 52-34 in Region 1-4A quarterfinal (Thurs.); UP NEXT: SEASON OVER

15T Sandalwood (Jacksonville) (8A) (16-9) – LOST at Hagerty (Oviedo) 83-73 in Region 1-8A quarterfinal (Thurs.); UP NEXT: SEASON OVER

15T Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) (6A) (18-7) – LOST at #2 Lake Minneola 68-67 in Region 2-6A quarterfinal (Thurs.); UP NEXT: SEASON OVER

17. Trinity Catholic (Ocala) (4A) (22-6) – d. Santa Fe (Alachua) 59-49 in Region 2-4A quarterfinal (Thurs.); UP NEXT: vs. RV P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) in 2-4A semifinal (Tues. 2/17)

18. Vanguard (Ocala) (6A) (19-8) – LOST at #6 Deltona 51-33 in Region 2-6A quarterfinal (Thurs.); UP NEXT: SEASON OVER

19. Dunnellon (5A) (19-9) – LOST to Eastside (Gainesville) 59-48 in Region 2-5A quarterfinal (Thurs.); UP NEXT: SEASON OVER

20. Baker County (Glen St. Mary) (5A) (18-7) – won at Menendez (St. Augustine) 58-48 in Region 1-5A quarterfinal (Thurs.) UP NEXT: vs. Palatka in 1-5A semifinal (Tues. 2/17)

Also receiving votes:

Hamilton County (Jasper) (1A) (20-7) – opens up in Region 3-1A semifinals vs. Bell (Tues. 2/17)

Nature Coast (Brooksville) (5A) (19-9) – LOST to Dunedin 61-56 in Region 2-5A quarterfinal (Thurs.); UP NEXT: SEASON OVER

Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (6A) (18-9) – LOST to #8 Ed White (Jacksonville) 60-42 in Region 1-6A quarterfinal (Thurs.); UP NEXT: SEASON OVER

Lake Weir (Ocala) (5A) (19-9) – d. Citrus (Inverness) 82-71 in Region 2-5A quarterfinal (Thurs.); UP NEXT: vs. Eastside (Gainesville) in Region 2-5A semifinal (Thurs. 2/17)

P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) (4A) (19-9) – d. Ridgewood (New Port Richey) 56-47 in Region 2-4A quarterfinal (Thurs.); UP NEXT: at #17 Trinity Catholic (Ocala) in 2-4A semifinal (Tues. 2/17)

On the bubble:

Bell (1A) (17-10) – opens up in Region 3-1A semifinals at RV Hamilton County (Jasper) (Tues. 2/17)

Buchholz (Gainesville) (7A) (15-11) – LOST in to Wekiva (Apopka) 48-34 in Region 1-7A quarterfinal (Thurs.); UP NEXT: SEASON OVER

Citrus (Inverness) (5A) (16-12) – LOST at RV Lake Weir 82-71 in Region 2-5A quarterfinal (Thurs.); UP NEXT: SEASON OVER

Crescent City (1A) (17-4) – opens up in Region 4-1A semifinals vs. Newberry (Tues. 2/17)

Duval Charter (Jacksonville) (3A) (14-12) – LOST at St. Joseph (St. Augustine) 91-89 in Region 1-3A quarterfinal (Thurs.); UP NEXT: SEASON OVER

Eastside (Gainesville) (5A) (16-13) – d. #19 Dunnellon 59-48 in Region 2-5A quarterfinal (Thurs.); UP NEXT: at RV Lake Weir in 2-5A semifinal (Tues. 2/17)

Madison County (4A) (15-11) – LOST at Penscola Catholic 68-44 in Region 1-4A quarterfinal (Thurs.); UP NEXT: SEASON OVER

Meadowbrook Academy (Ocala) (2A) (19-9) – LOST to Central Florida Christian (Orlando) 53-13 in Region 1-2A quarterfinal (Thurs.); UP NEXT: SEASON OVER

Mount Dora Bible (3A) (18-10) – LOST at First Academy (Orlando) 69-43 in Region 2-3A quarterfinal (Thurs.); UP NEXT: SEASON OVER

Newberry (1A) (15-10) – opens up in Region 4-1A semifinals at Crescent City (Tues. 2/17)

Ribault (Jacksonville) (4A) (16-12) – won at #5 Bolles (Jacksonville) 68-66 (2 OT) in Region 1-4A quarterfinal (Thurs.); UP NEXT: at #3 Jackson (Jacksonville) in 1-4A semifinal (Tues. 2/17)

St. Francis (Gainesville) (3A) (19-9) – LOST at #1 Providence (Jacksonville) 83-43 in Region 1-3A quarterfinal (Thurs.); UP NEXT: SEASON OVER

St. Joseph (St. Augustine) (3A) (19-7) – d. Duval Charter (Jacksonville) 91-89 in Region 1-3A quarterfinal (Thurs.); UP NEXT: at #1 Providence (Jacksonville) in 1-3A semifinal (Tues. 2/17)

Williston (1A) (16-11) – opens up in Region 4-1A semifinals vs. Wildwood (Tues. 2/17)