FABC-Source Hoops Class 1A–8A Boys Poll (2/12/15)

SourceHoopsThis poll is produced by the Florida Association of Basketball Coaches (FABC) and the writers of Source Hoops.  All schools considered are members of the Florida High School Athletic Association.  Area teams in bold.

Rankings based on games through 2/8/15. This is the final poll boys until after the state playoffs.

Class 8A
1. Evans 22-6
2. Wellington 24-3
3. McArthur 23-7
4. Dr. Phillips 19-8
5. Newsome 23-1
6. Winter Park 18-9
7. Oak Ridge 20-7
8. Park Vista 19-8
9. Ocoee 21-5
10. Wharton 23-4
10. Hagerty 20-8

Class 7A
1. Blanche Ely 23-0
2. Bartow 24-3
3. Dwyer 23-4
4. Lakeland 20-5
5. Osceola 19-4
6. Miami Central 22-4
7. Oviedo 22-5
8. Melbourne 20-5
9. Freedom 21-6
10. Lake Worth 18-9

Class 6A
1. Lake Minneola 23-4
2. Gainesville 24-3
3. Deltona 23-4
4. Pines Charter 17-8
5. Wolfson (Jacksonville) 24-3
6. Ed White (Jacksonville) 17-6
7. Norland 18-8
8. Lehigh 24-1
9. Edgewater 22-5
10. South Fork 19-2

Class 5A
1. Cardinal Gibbons 28-1
2. Dillard 21-6
3. Tarpon Springs 27-1
4. St. Pete Gibbs 18-8
5. Rutherford 23-3
6. Mariner 21-6
7. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 19-6
8. Jesuit 21-6
9. Atlantic 20-5
10. Lakewood 13-10

Class 4A
1. Godby 28-0
2. Cardinal Newman 22-1
3. Bolles (Jacksonville) 24-2
4. Jackson (Jacksonville) 24-3
5. Coral Springs Charter 17-6
6. Chaminade-Madonna 22-6
7. Berkeley Prep 21-6
8. Cocoa 23-4
9. Lake Highland Prep 19-9
10. Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 21-6
10. Holy Trinity 19-7

Class 3A
1. Providence (Jacksonville) 28-1
2. Sagemont 25-3
3. First Academy 23-4
4. Tampa Prep 21-6
5. Florida Air Academy 19-4
6. International School of Broward 13-4
7. Windermere Prep 18-9
8. Oxbridge Academy 23-3
9. Cardinal Mooney 16-2
10. Master’s Academy 22-4

Class 2A
1. Champagnat Catholic 24-1
2. Miami Christian 20-4
3. Grandview Prep 23-3
4. Zion Lutheran 19-6
5. Faith Christian 16-5
6. Orlando Christian Prep 16-11
7. Calusa Prep 14-6
8. Southwest Florida Christian 21-5
9. Sarasota Christian 17-8
10. Agape Christian 21-3
10. Atlantic Christian 17-4

Class 1A
1. Chipley 24-3
2. Hawthorne 25-2
3. West Gadsden 25-2
4. Paxton 23-2
5. Graceville 22-5
6. Malone 17-9
7. Hamilton County (Jasper) 20-7
8. Crescent City 18-4
9. Cottondale
10. Williston 16-11