How the top 20 fared (Boys Basketball)

PZ - square(white)Eight of the top 10 and 11 of the top 13 teams won their district title.  **Our next poll will be released on Wednesday night**

PREP ZONE POWER POLL – 2014-15 BASKETBALL POLL #7
(School, followed by first-place votes, classification, overall record and results through 2/8)

1. Providence (Jacksonville) (7) (3A) (26-1) – Went 2-0; 3A-District 4 champions; d. Duval Charter (Jacksonville), 72-39, in the championship (Sat.); d. Eagle’s View (Jacksonville), 84-26, in the semifinals (Tue.); Stallions, ranked No. 1 in Class 3A, have won 13 in a row (only loss by two to a team outside of Florida)

2. Lake Minneola (6A) (23-4) – Went 2-0; 6A-District 6 champions; d. #18 Vanguard (Ocala), 87-83 (OT), in the championship (Fri.); d. Forest (Ocala), 90-64, in the semifinals (Wed.); Hawks, ranked No. 1 in 6A, have losses to nationally-ranked No. 1 Montverde Academy, 8A #1 Evans (Orlando), 2A #5 Orlando Christian Prep & 3A #4 The First Academy (Orlando)

3. Gainesville (6A) (24-3) – Went 2-0; 6A-District 2 champions; d. Oakleaf (Orange Park), 62-35, in the championship (Sat.); d. Orange Park, 52-36, in the semifinals (Fri.); Hurricanes, ranked 2nd in 6A, lost to top 20 Cedar Grove (Georgia), 7A Buchholz & 6A Lake Wales

4. Jackson (Jacksonville) (4A) (24-3) –Went 2-0; 4A-District 4 champions; d. Ribault (Jacksonville), 50-34, the championship (Sat.); d. Fernandina Beach, 70-33, in the semifinals (Fri.); three losses have been to 8A #2 Oak Ridge (Orlando), #7 Ed White & #1 Providence by a total of nine points; Tigers are ranked 3rd in 4A

5. Bolles (Jacksonville) (4A) (24-2) – Went 2-0; 4A-District 3 champions; d. #14 Episcopal (Jacksonville), 44-28, in the championship (Sat.); d. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), 48-35 (Fri.); only losses to BK & #14 Episcopal; ‘Dogs are ranked 2nd in Class 4A

6. Deltona (6A) (21-4) – Went 2-0; 6A-District 5 champions; d. #17 Seabreeze (Daytona Beach), 58-50, in the championship (Sat.); d. Matanzas (Palm Coast), 60-20, in the semifinals (Fri.); losses to #17 Seabreeze (Daytona Beach), 8A West Orange (Winter Garden) & 8A #3 Ocoee; Wolves are ranked 3rd in 6A & had a 14-game winning streak just prior to the district tournament

7. Ed White (Jacksonville) (6A) (16-6) – Went 1-1; 6A-District 3 Runners-up; LOST to #9 Wolfson (Jacksonville), 55-52, in the championship (Fri.); d. Westside (Jacksonville), 75-52, in the semifinals (Tue.); Commanders are ranked 4th in 6A; other losses to Potter’s House Christian (Jacksonville), 5A #2 Dilliard (Ft. Lauderdale), 6A Lee (Jacksonville), #1 Providence & #5 Bolles

8. Suwannee (Live Oak) (5A) (19-6) – Went 0-1; 5A-District 2 Runners-up; LOST to Rickards (Tallahassee), 55-42, in the championship (Sat.), which snapped a seven-game winning streak; Bulldogs are ranked 8th in Class 5A; other losses have been to #3 Gainesville, 5A #7 Archbishop McCarthy (SW Ranches), at RV Hamilton County (Jasper), at 4A Fort White & 8A Miami Beach

9. Wolfson (Jacksonville) (6A) (24-3) – Went 2-0; 6A-District 3 champions; d. #7 Ed White (Jacksonville), 55-52, in the championship (Fri.); d. Englewood (Jacksonville), 82-62, in the semifinals (Wed.); Wolfpack are ranked No. 8 in 6A; all three losses have been to #7 Ed White

10. Hawthorne (1A) (25-2) – Went 2-0; 1A-District 6 champions; d. Bell, 60-46, in the championship (Sat.); d. Bronson, 68-51 (Fri.); Hornets, winners of 12 in a row, are ranked third in 1A; losses have been to 6A Columbia (Lake City) & 5A #7 Archbishop McCarthy (SW Ranches); other wins against 8A Miami Southridge, 5A North Marion (Citra) (twice), 5A Eastside, 4A East Gadsden (Havana) & 3A #7 Brooks-DeBartolo (Tampa)

11. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (5A) (19-7) – Went 2-0; 5A-District 3 champions; d. #19 Baker County (Glen St. Mary), 44-42, in the championship (Fri.); d. Paxon (Jacksonville), 62-36, in the semifinals (Wed.); Crusaders, winners of seven in a row, are ranked 9th in 5A

12. Eustis (5A) (21-6) – Went 2-0; 5A-District 13 champions; d. Tavares, 76-53, in the championship (Sat.); d. Umatilla, 63-8, in 5A-District 13 semifinals (Tue.)

13. Flagler Palm Coast (8A) (22-5) – Went 2-0; 8A-District 1 champions; d. #16 Sandalwood (Jacksonville), 64-58, in the championship (Fri.); d. First Coast (Jacksonville), 38-27, in the semifinals (Wed.); Bulldogs have won seven in a row

14. Episcopal (Jacksonville) (4A) (23-4) – Went 1-1; 4A-District 3 Runners-up; LOST to #5 Bolles (Jacksonville), 44-28, in the championship (Sat.); d. Baldwin, 41-29, in the semifinals (Fri.)

15. Mainland (Daytona Beach) (6A) (16-10) – Went 1-1; LOST to #17 Seabreeze (Daytona Beach), 50-40, in 6A-District 5 semifinals (Fri.); d. Pine Ridge (Deltona), 49-40, in the quarterfinals (Wed.); SEASON OVER

16. Sandalwood (Jacksonville) (8A) (16-8) – Went 1-1; 8A-District 1 Runners-up; LOST to #13 Flagler Palm Coast, 64-58, in the championship (Fri.); d. Mandarin (Jacksonville), 58-49, in the semifinals (Wed.)

17. Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) (6A) (18-6) – 6A-District 5 Runners-up; LOST to #6 Deltona, 58-50, in the championship (Sat.); d. #15 Mainland, 50-40, in the semifinals (Fri.)

18. Vanguard (Ocala) (6A) (19-7) – Went 1-1; 6A-District 6 Runners-up; LOST to #2 Lake Minneola, 87-83 (OT), in the championship (Fri.); d. Leesburg, 63-47, in the semifinals (Wed.)

19. Baker County (Glen St. Mary) (5A) (17-7) – Went 1-1; 5A-District 3 Runners-up; LOST to #11 Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville), 44-42, in the championship (Fri.); d. Stanton (Jacksonville), 59-46, in the semifinals (Wed.)

20. Trinity Catholic (Ocala) (4A) (21-6) – Went 2-0; 4A-District 6 champions; d. Ridgewood (New Port Richey), 73-65, in the championship (Fri.); d. Hudson, 61-44, in the semifinals (Wed.)

Also receiving votes:

Hamilton County (Jasper) (1A) (20-7) – Went 2-0; 1A-District 5 champions; d. Lafayette (Mayo), 82-55, in the championship (Sat.); d. Branford, 73-37, in the semifinals (Fri.); Trojans, ranked 7th in Class 1A, have won 11 of their last 12

Dunnellon (5A) (19-8) – Went 2-0; 5A-District 6 champions; d. Citrus (Inverness), 81-57, in the championship (Fri.); d. Crystal River, 75-44, in the semifinals (Tue.); Tigers have won 12 of their last 14

Columbia (Lake City) (6A) (16-10) – Went 0-1; LOST to Oakleaf (Orange Park), 84-79, in 6A-District 2 semifinals (Fri.); SEASON OVER

Ponte Vedra (5A) (17-9) – Went 0-1; LOST to Menendez (St. Augustine), 41-40, in the 5A-District 4 semifinals; SEASON OVER

St. Joseph Academy (St. Augustine) (3A) (18-7) – Went 2-0; 3A-District 3 champions; d. St. Francis Catholic (Gainesville), 72-60, in the championship (Fri.); d. St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park), 60-22, in the semifinals (Tue.)

On the bubble:

Nature Coast (Brooksville) (5A) (19-8) – Went 2-0; 5A-District 7 champions; d. Zephyrhills, 63-57, in the championship; d. Wesley Chapel, 44-38, in the semifinals (Wed.); Sharks have won eight of their last nine

Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (6A) (18-8) – Went 2-0; 6A-District 4 champions; d. Creekside (St. Johns), 59-57, in the championship (Fri.); d. Nease (Ponte Vedra Beach), 66-41, in the semifinals (Tue.); Bears have won seven of their last eight

Lake Weir (Ocala) (5A) (18-9) – Went 2-0; 5A-District 5 champions; d. Eastside (Gainesville), 63-56, in the championship (Fri.); d. Belleview, 87-46 (Tue.); Hurricanes have won 11 of their last 12

P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) (4A) (18-9) – Went 2-0; 4A-District 5 champions; d. Santa Fe (Alachua), 63-62 (2 OT), in the championship (Sat.); d. Fort White, 75-63, in the semifinals (Fri.); Blue Wave have won nine of their last 11

Buchholz (Gainesville) (7A) (15-10) – Went 2-0; 7A-District 3 champions; d. Fletcher (Neptune Beach), 72-66, in the championship (Fri.); d. Fleming Island (Orange Park), 59-29, in the semifinals (Tue.)

Meadowbrook (Ocala) (2A) (19-8) – Went 2-0; 2A-District 3 champions; d. Cornerstone Academy (Gainesville), 59-52, in the championship (Sat.); d. Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto), 52-35, in the semifinals (Tue.); Mustangs first district title since 2009

Williston (1A) (16-11) – 1A-District 7 champions; d. Newberry, 78-53, in the championship (Sat.); d. Chiefland, 56-49, in the semifinals (Fri.)

Crescent City (1A) (18-4) – Went 1-0; 1A-District 8 champion; d. Wildwood, 70-53, in the district championship game (Fri.); ranked 8th in Class 1A

St. Francis Catholic (Gainesville) (3A) (18-7) – Went 1-1; 3A-District 3 Runners-up; LOST to RV St. Joseph (St. Augustine), 72-60, in the championship (Fri.); d. Oak Hall (Gainesville), 72-33, in the semifinals (Tue.)

Oakleaf (Orange Park) (6A) (17-10) – Went 1-1; 6A-District 2 Runners-up; LOST to #3 Gainesville, 62-35, in the championship (Sat.); d. RV Columbia (Lake City), 84-79, in the semifinals (Fri.)

Citrus (Inverness) (5A) (16-11) – Went 1-1; 5A-District 6 Runners-up; LOST to RV Dunnellon, 81-57, in the championship (Fri.); d. Lecanto, 64-51, in the semifinals (Tue.)

Madison County (4A) (15-10) – Went 1-1; 4A-District 2 Runners-up; LOST to Godby (Tallahassee), 74-58, in the championship (Fri.); d. East Gadsden (Havana), 65-51, in the semifinals (Wed.)

Ribault (Jacksonville) (4A) (16-12) – Went 1-1; 4A-District 4 Runners-up; LOST to Jackson (Jacksonville), 50-43, in the championship (Sat.); d. Raines (Jacksonville), 95-85, in the semifinals (Fri.)

Santa Fe (Alachua) (4A) (17-10) – Went 1-1; 4A-District 5 Runners-up; LOST to P.K. Yonge (Gainesville), 63-62 (2 OT), in the championship; d. Bradford (Starke), 67-51, in the semifinals (Fri.)

Mount Dora Bible (3A) (18-9) – Went 1-1; 3A-District 5 Runners-up; LOST to The Master’s Academy (Oviedo), 65-57, in the championship (Fri.); d. Father Lopez (Daytona Beach), 44-34, in the semifinals (Tue.)

East Ridge (Clermont) (7A) (17-7) – Went 1-1; LOST to Oviedo, 78-57, in the 7A-District 4 semifinals (Wed.); d. Lake Howell (Winter Park), 81-60, in the quarterfinals (Tue.); SEASON OVER

Atlantic (Port Orange) (4A) (19-9) – Went 0-1; top-seeded Sharks LOST to Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), 67-61, in 4A-District 7 semifinals; SEASON OVER