Boys’ Basketball – FHSAA district tournaments

boys_basketball_finals_2015Monday, Feb. 2 – Saturday, Feb. 7

Area teams in the boys’ basketball district tournaments
(Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties)

Class 8A-District 1 @ Mandarin (Jacksonville)
Monday – #4 First Coast (Jacksonville) 69, #5 West Port (Ocala) 44

Wednesday – #1 Flagler Palm Coast 38, #4 First Coast (Jacksonville) 27; #3 Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 58, #2 Mandarin (Jacksonville) 49

Friday (Championship) – #1 Flagler Palm Coast 64, #3 Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 58

Class 8A-District 2 @ Lyman (Longwood) (Semifinals & Championship)
Tuesday –  #1 Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs) 62, #8 University (Orange City) 52; #2 Hagerty (Oviedo) 96, #7 DeLand 66; #3 Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 59, #6 Lyman (Longwood) 56;  #5 Lake Mary 49, #4 Seminole (Sanford) 48

Wednesday – #2 Hagerty (Oviedo) 67, #3 Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 56; #1 Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs) 45, #5 Lake Mary 37

Class 7A-District 3 @ Fletcher (Neptune Beach)
Tuesday – #1 Buchholz (Gainesville) 59, #4 Fleming Island (Orange Park) 29;  #3 Fletcher (Neptune Beach) 74, #2 Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) 56

Friday (Championship) – #1 Buchholz (Gainesville) 72, #3 Fletcher (Neptune Beach) 66

Class 7A-District 4 @ Oviedo
Tuesday – #4 East Ridge (Clermont) 81, #5 Lake Howell (Winter Park) 60

Wednesday – #2 Wekiva 60, #3 Winter Springs 50; #1 Oviedo 78, #4 East Ridge (Clermont) 57

Class 6A-District 2 @ Gainesville (Semifinals & Championship)
Tuesday – #4 Orange Park 56, #5 Middleburg 54

Friday – #3 Oakleaf (Orange Park) 84, #2 Columbia (Lake City) 79; #1 Gainesville 52, #4 Orange Park 36

Saturday (Championship) – #1 Gainesville 62, #3 Oakleaf (Orange Park) 35

Class 6A-District 3 @ Wolfson (Jacksonville)
Tuesday – #5 Westside (Jacksonville) 60, #4 Lee (Jacksonville) 51

Wednesday – #1 Ed White (Jacksonville) 75, #5 Westside (Jacksonville) 52; #2 Wolfson (Jacksonville) 82, #3 Englewood (Jacksonville) 62.

Friday (Championship) – #2 Wolfson (Jacksonville) 55, #1 Ed White (Jacksonville) 52

Class 6A-District 4 @ Bartram Trail (St. Johns)
Tuesday – #2 Creekside (St. Johns) 55, #3 St. Augustine 52; #1 Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 66, #4 Nease (Ponte Vedra) 41

Friday (Championship) – #1 Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 59, #2 Creekside (St. Johns) 57

Class 6A-District 5 at Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)
Wednesday – #4 Matanzas (Palm Coast) 44, #5 New Smyrna Beach 35, #3 Mainland (Daytona Beach) 49, #6 Pine Ridge (Deltona) 40

Friday – #1 Deltona 60, #4 Matanzas (Palm Coast) 20; #2 Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) 50, #3 Mainland (Daytona Beach) 40

Saturday (Championship) – #1 Deltona 58, #2 Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) 50

Class 6A-District 6 @ Leesburg
Tuesday – #4 Forest (Ocala) 64, #5 South Lake (Groveland) 52

Wednesday – #1 Lake Minneola 90, #4 Forest (Ocala) 64; #2 Vanguard (Ocala) 63, #3 Leesburg 47

Friday (Championship) – #1 Lake Minneola 87, #2 Vanguard (Ocala) 83 (OT)

Class 6A-District 10 @ Mitchell (New Port Richey)
Monday : #4 Springstead (Spring Hill) 49, #5 Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg) 45

Wednesday : #1 Mitchell (New Port Richey) 65, #4 Springstead (Spring Hill) 37

Class 5A-District 2 @ Rickards (Tallahassee)
Friday – #2 Rickards (Tallahassee) 55, #3 Wakulla (Crawfordville) 42

Saturday (Championship) – #2 Rickards (Tallahassee) 58, #1 Suwannee (Live Oak) 47

Class 5A-District 3 @ Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)
Monday – #4 Paxon (Jacksonville) 62, #5 Parker (Jacksonville) 59 (2 OT)

Wednesday – #2 Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 59, #3 Stanton 46; #1 Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 62, #4 Paxon (Jacksonville) 36

Friday (Championship) – #1 Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 44, #2 Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 42

Class 5A-District 4 @ Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Monday – #4 Clay (Green Cove Springs) 63, #5 Ridgeview (Orange Park) 51

Thursday – #3 Menendez (St. Augustine) 41, #2 Ponte Vedra 40; #1 Palatka 55, #4 Clay (Green Cove Springs) 44

Friday (Championship Game) –  #3 Menendez (St. Augustine) 57, #1 Palatka 50

Class 5A-District 5 @ Lake Weir (Ocala)
Tuesday – #2 Eastside (Gainesville) 66, #3 North Marion (Citra) 56; #1 Lake Weir (Ocala) 87, #4 Belleview 46

Friday (Championship) – #1 Lake Weir (Ocala) 63, #2 Eastside (Gainesville) 56

Class 5A-District 6 @ Dunnellon
Tuesday – #2 Citrus (Inverness) 64, #3 Lecanto 51; #1 Dunnellon 75, #4 Crystal River 44

Friday (Championship) – #1 Dunnellon 81, #2 Citrus (Inverness) 57

Class 5A-District 7 @ Nature Coast (Brooksville)
Monday – #2 Zephyrhills 72, #7 Weeki Wachee 35

Tuesday – #3 Hernando (Brooksville) 57, #6 Central (Brooksville) 30; #4 Wesley Chapel 51, #5 Pasco (Dade City) 50

Wednesday – #2 Zephyrhills 80, #3 Hernando (Brooksville) 77; #1 Nature Coast (Brooksville) 44, #4 Wesley Chapel 38

Friday (Championship) – #1 Nature Coast (Brooksville) 63, #2 Zephyrhills 57

Class 5A-District 13 @ Eustis
Tuesday – #1 Eustis 63, #4 Umatilla 8; #3 Tavares 58, #2 Mount Dora 50

Saturday (Championship) – #1 Eustis 76, #3 Tavares 53

Class 4A-District 2 @ Godby (Tallahassee)
Tuesday – #5 Florida High (Tallahassee) 86, #4 Taylor County (Perry) 77

Wednesday – #2 Madison County 65, #3 East Gadsden (Havana) 51; #1 Godby (Tallahassee) 83, #4 Florida High (Tallahassee) 53

Friday (Championship) – #1 Godby (Tallahassee) 74, #2 Madison County 58

Class 4A-District 3 @ Episcopal (Jacksonville)
Tuesday – #5 Baldwin 54, #4 Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville) 52

Friday – #2 Bolles (Jacksonville) 48, #3 Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 35; #1 Episcopal (Jacksonville) 41, #5 Baldwin 29

Saturday (Championship) –  #2 Bolles (Jacksonville) 44, #1 Episcopal (Jacksonville) 28

Class 4A-District 4 @ West Nassau (Callahan)
Tuesday – #5 Fernandina Beach 65, #4 Yulee 51; #3 Ribault (Jacksonville) 73, #6 West Nassau (Callahan) 25

Friday – #3 Ribault (Jacksonville) 95, #2 Raines (Jacksonville) 85; #1 Jackson (Jacksonville) 70, #5 Fernandina Beach 33

Saturday (Championship) – #1 Jackson (Jacksonville) 50, #3 Ribault (Jacksonville) 34

Class 4A-District 5 @ Santa Fe (Alachua)
Tuesday – #4 Bradford (Starke) 70, #5 Interlachen 66; #3 Fort White 77, #6 Keystone Heights 67

Friday – #2 PK Yonge (Gainesville) 75, #3 Fort White 63; #1 Santa Fe (Alachua) 67, #4 Bradford (Starke) 51

Saturday (Championship) – #2 P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) 63, #1 Santa Fe (Alachua) 62 (2 OT)

Class 4A-District 6 @ Ridgewood (New Port Richey)
Monday – #4 Hudson 67, #5 The Villages 44

Wednesday – #1 Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 51, #4 Hudson 44.; #2 Ridgewood (New Port Richey) 63, #3 South Sumter (Bushnell) 60

Friday (Championship) – #1 Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 73, #2 Ridgewood (New Port Richey) 65

Class 4A, District 7 @ Atlantic (Port Orange)
Tuesday: #4 Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) 70, #5 Jones (Orlando) 59.

Wednesday: #2 Trinity Prep (Winter Park) 61, #3 Bishop Moore (Orlando) 60; #4 Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) 67, #1 Atlantic (Port Orange) 61

Class 3A-District 3 @ St. Joseph (St. Augustine)
Tuesday – #2 St. Francis (Gainesville) 72, #3 Oak Hall (Gainesville) 33; #1 St. Joseph (St. Augustine) 60, #4 St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park) 22

Friday (Championship) – #1 St. Joseph (Academy) 72, #2 St. Francis Catholic (Gainesville) 60

Class 3A-District 4 @ University Christian (Jacksonville)
Tuesday – #1 Providence (Jacksonville) 84, #4 Eagle’s View (Jacksonville) 26; #3 Duval Charter (Jacksonville) 82, #2 University Christian (Jacksonville) 75

Friday (Championship) – #1 Providence (Jacksonville) 72, #3 Duval Charter (Jacksonville) 39

Class 3A-District 5 @ Lake Mary Prep
Monday – #4 Lake Mary Prep 61, #5 Warner Christian (South Daytona) 41

Tuesday – #3 Mount Dora Bible 44, #2 Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) 34; #1 The Masters Academy (Oviedo) 32, Lake Mary Prep 31

Friday (Championship) – #1 The Master’s Academy (Oviedo) 65, #3 Mount Dora Bible 57

Class 2A-District 1 @ Aucilla Christian (Monticello)
Monday – #4 Tallavana Christian School (Havana) 63, #5 Munroe (Quincy) 35

Tuesday – #2 FAMU (Tallahassee) 72, #3 Aucilla Christian (Monticello) 51; #1 Escambia Charter (Gonzalez) 81, Tallavana Christian School (Havana) 48

Class 2A-District 2 @ First Coast Christian (Jacksonville)
Monday – #4 Temple Christian (Jacksonville) 68, #5 Beacon of Hope (Jacksonville) 37; #3 Harvest Community (Jacksonville) 39, #6 First Coast Christian (Jacksonville) 35; #2 Christ’s Church (Jacksonville) 52, #7 Seacoast Christian (Jacksonville) 30

Tuesday – #1 North Florida Educational Institute (Jacksonville) 47, #4 Temple Christian (Jacksonville) 32; #2 Christ’s Church (Jacksonville) 55, #3 Harvest Community (Jacksonville) 35

Saturday (Championship) – #1 North Florida Educational Institute (Jacksonville) 53, #2 Christ’s Church (Jacksonville) 48

Class 2A-District 3 @ St. John Lutheran (Ocala)
Tuesday – #3 Cornerstone Academy (Gainesville) 48, #2 St. John Lutheran (Ocala) 36; #1 Meadowbrook Academy (Ocala) 52, #4 Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) 35

Saturday (Championship) – #1 Meadowbrook Academy (Ocala) 59, #3 Cornerstone Academy (Gainesville) 52

Class 2A-District 4 @ Trinity Christian (Deltona)
Tuesday – #4 Foundation Academy (Winter Garden) 55, #5 Legacy Charter (Ocoee) 54, #2 Central Florida Christian (Ocoee) 52, #7 Calvary Christian (Ormond Beach) 30, #3 Trinity Christian (Deltona) 64, #6 Halifax Academy (Daytona Beach) 54

Thursday – #2 Central Florida Christian (Ocoee) 56, #3 Trinity Christian (Deltona) 44

Class 2A-District 8 @ Canterbury (St. Petersburg)
Monday – Lakeside Christian School (Clearwater) 62, Hernando Christian Academy (Brooksville) 19

Class 1A-District 5 @ Branford
Tuesday –  #5 Branford 71, #4 Melody Christian (Live Oak) 48

Friday – #3 Lafayette (Mayo), 67, #2 Jefferson County (Monticello) 64; #1 Hamilton County (Jasper) 73, #5 Branford 37

Saturday (Championship) – #1 Hamilton County (Jasper) 82, #3 Lafayette (Mayo) 55

Class 1A-District 6 @ Bell
Tuesday – #3 Hilliard 87, #6 Cedar Key 43; #4 Bronson 68, #5 Trenton 43

Friday – #1 Hawthorne 68, #4 Bronson 51; #2 Bell 71, #3 HIlliard 69 (OT)

Saturday (Championship) – #1 Hawthorne 60, #2 Bell 46

Class 1A-District 7 @ Williston
Tuesday – #4 Union County (Lake Butler) 58, #5 Dixie County (Cross City) 51

Friday – #1 Newberry 72, #4 Union County (Lake Butler) 53; #2 Williston 56, #3 Chiefland 49

Saturday (Championship) –  #2 Williston 78, #1 Newberry 53

Class 1A-District 8 @ Wildwood
Tuesday – #2 Wildwood 76, #3 Pierson Taylor 47

Friday (Championship) – #1 Crescent City 70, #2 Wildwood 53