How the top 20 fared (Boys Basketball)

PZ - square(white)Top-ranked Providence stays unbeaten against Florida competition.  No. 2 Jackson & No. 8 Wolfson fall at the Gateway Conference Tournament in Jacksonville.  Plus, some new teams are knocking on the door of the top 20 poll.  **Our next poll will be released on Tuesday night**

PREP ZONE POWER POLL – 2014-15 BASKETBALL POLL #6
(School, followed by first-place votes, classification, overall record and results through 1/25)

1. Providence (Jacksonville) (7) (3A) (22-1) – Went 2-0; d. Potter’s House Christian (Jacksonville), 46-41 (Fri.); d. #13 Flagler Palm Coast, 70-50, at the MLK Tournament at Ribault (Jacksonville) (Mon.); Stallions have won nine in a row

2. Jackson (Jacksonville) (4A) (21-2) – Went 2-1 in the Gateway Conference Tournament; LOST to #9 Ed White (Jacksonville), 43-42, in the championship game (Fri.); d. Mandarin (Jacksonville), 61-54, in the semifinals (Thur.); d. Ribault (Jacksonville), 59-52, in the quarterfinals (Wed.)

3. Lake Minneola (6A) (18-3) – Went 1-0; d. #19 Vanguard (Ocala), 84-60 (Tue.)

4. Gainesville (6A) (20-2) – Went 3-0; d. P.K. Yonge (Gainesville), 60-41 (Fri.); d. Orange Park, 66-52 (Thur.); d. Oakleaf (Orange Park), 76-44 (Tue.); Purple Hurricanes have won nine in a row

5. Bolles (Jacksonville) (4A) (20-1) – Went 4-0; d. Benedictine (Savannah, GA), 58-41 (Sat.); d. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), 68-47 (Thur.); d. Baldwin, 59-24 (Tue.); d. Ribault (Jacksonville), 60-47, at the MLK Tournament at Ribault (Jacksonville) (Mon.)

6. Deltona (6A) (21-2) – Went 1-0; d. 8A Miami Southridge, 59-49 (Sat.)

7. Suwannee (Live Oak) (5A) (17-5) – Went 3-0; d. 8A St. Petersburg, 88-78, at the Vince Murray Memorial Challenge (Sat.); d. Rickards (Tallahassee), 69-65 (Thur.); d. Wakulla (Crawfordville), 64-34 (Tue.)

8. Wolfson (Jacksonville) (6A) (20-3) – Went 2-1; d. Mandarin (Jacksonville), 56-46, in the Gateway Conference consolation (Fri.); LOST to #9 Ed White (Jacksonville), 66-63, in the Gateway Conference semifinals (Thur.); d. Raines (Jacksonville), 66-65, in the Gateway Conference quarterfinals

9. Ed White (Jacksonville) (6A) (15-5) – Went 3-0; d. #2 Jackson (Jacksonville), 43-42, in the Gateway Conference Championship (Fri.); d. #8 Wolfson (Jacksonville), 66-63, in the Gateway Conference semifinals (Thur.); d. The Rock (Gainesville), 64-54 (Mon.)

10. Eustis (5A) (18-3) – Went 1-1; d. Southlake (Groveland), 49-47 (Thur.); LOST to 8A Winter Park, 55-38 (Tue.)

11. Hawthorne (1A) (21-2) – Went 2-0; d. 5A North Marion (Citra), 81-63 (Thur.); d. Eastside (Gainesville), 44-41 (Tue.)

12. Episcopal (Jacksonville) (4A) (18-4) – Went 1-1; LOST at #14 Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville), 51-28 (Fri.); d. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), 57-54 (Tue.)

13. Flagler Palm Coast (8A) (17-5) – Went 2-1; d. Pine Ridge (Deltona), 50-17 (Thur.); d. DeLand, 56-44 (Tue.); LOST to #1 Providence (Jacksonville), 70-50, at the MLK Tournament at Ribault (Jacksonville) (Mon.)

14. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (5A) (15-6) – Went 3-0; d. #12 Episcopal (Jacksonville), 51-28 (Fri.); d. 6A Bartram Trail (St. Johns), 45-42 (Thur.); d. 7A Haines City, 67-54, at the MLK Tournament at Ribault (Jacksonville) (Mon.)

15. Sandalwood (Jacksonville) (8A) (13-6) – Went 0-1; LOST to Mandarin (Jacksonville), 56-52, in the Gateway Conference quarterfinals (Wed.)

16. Hamilton County (Jasper) (1A) (16-7) – Went 1-1; LOST at RV Columbia (Lake City), 83-74 (Sat.); d. Melody Christian (Live Oak), 76-58 (Tue.)

17T Baker County (Glen St. Mary) (5A) (16-6) – Went 2-1; d. Clay (Green Cove Springs), 59-48 (Sat.); LOST at Baldwin, 60-55 (Wed.); d. West Nassau (Callahan), 64-16 (Tue.); Wildcats 3-4 in their last seven games

17T Trinity Catholic (Ocala) (4A) (17-5) – Went 2-1; LOST to #19 Vanguard (Ocala), 76-58, at the Vince Murray Memorial Challenge (Sat.); d. Ridgewood (New Port Richey), 61-43 (Fri.); d. 5A Lecanto, 82-80 (Tue.)

19T Mainland (Daytona Beach) (6A) (13-8) – Went 2-0 pending game vs. Taylor (Pierson) (Mon.); d. Chiles (Tallahassee), XX-XX, at the Bobcat Shootout at Buchholz (Gainesville) (Sat.) & d. New Smyrna Beach, 65-42 (Thur.); Bucs have won 8 of their last 9

19T Vanguard (Ocala) (6A) (14-5) – Went 2-1; d. #17 Trinity Catholic (Ocala), 76-58, at the Vince Murray Memorial Challenge (Sat.); d. Forest (Ocala), 59-52 (Fri.); LOST to #3 Lake Minneola, 84-60 (Tue.)

Also receiving votes:

Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) (6A) (15-4) – Went 2-0; d. Matanzas (Palm Coast), 76-40 (Fri.); d. Palatka, 57-46 (Tue.)

Columbia (Lake City) (6A) (15-9) – Went 3-1; d. #16 Hamilton County (Jasper), 83-74 (Sat.); d. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (Fri.), 62-56; LOST at Orange Park, 64-58 (Tue.); d. Morrow (Atlanta, GA), 66-60, at MLK Tournament at Ribault (Jacksonville) (Mon.)

Dunnellon (5A) (18-6) – Went 3-0; d. Lecanto, 74-72, to go 6-0 in 5A-District 6 (Fri.); d. Belleview, 79-60 (Wed.); d. West Port (Ocala), 72-60 (Tue.); Tigers have won nine in a row

On the bubble:

St. Joseph Academy (St. Augustine) (3A) (16-4) – Went 2-0; d. 6A Creekside (St. Johns), 65-47 (Fri.); d. Christ’s Church (Jacksonville), 76-62 (Tue.); Flashes have won seven in a row

Atlantic (Port Orange) (4A) (17-7) – Went 2-0; d. Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), 71-41 (Wed.); d. 8A First Coast (Jacksonville), 62-38 (Mon.)

Ponte Vedra (5A) (16-7) – Went 3-0; d. Nease (Ponte Vedra), 53-37 (Fri.); d. Clay (Green Cove Springs), 56-44 (Thur.); d. Ridgeview (Orange Park), 62-26 (Tue.); best win was over #14 Bishop Kenny by 11 on 12/12

St. Francis Catholic (Gainesville) (3A) (16-6) – Went 2-0; d. Maclay (Tallahassee), 61-54 (Sat.); d. Lafayette (Mayo), 66-65

P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) (3A) (15-8) – Went 2-1; LOST to #4 Gainesville, 60-41, which snapped a five-game winning streak (Fri.); d. Interlachen, 57-49 (Thur.); won at Jones (Orlando), 61-54 (Tue.)