How the top 20 fared (Boys’ Basketball)

Prep Zone - square(none)Number three Bolles (Jacksonville) suffers its first loss of the season; Here’s a look at how all of the ranked boys’ basketball teams fared last week  **Our next poll will be released on Tuesday night**

PREP ZONE POWER POLL – 2014-15 BASKETBALL POLL #4
(School, followed by first-place votes, classification, overall record and results through 1/11)

1. Providence (Jacksonville) (7) (3A) (18-1) – Went 2-0; d. 7A #9 Miami Central, 75-53, at MLK Classic at Raines (Jacksonville) (Sat.); d. NFEI (Jacksonville), 79-20 (Tue.); Stallions ranked No. 1 in 3A state poll

2. Lake Minneola (6A) (14-3) – Went 2-1; d. Father Lopez (Daytona Beach), 82-46, at Showdown at Otown (Sat.); LOST at 2A #6 Orlando Christian Prep, 67-63 (Thur.); d. South Lake (Groveland), 66-44 (Tue.); Hawks ranked No. 1 in 6A state poll

3. Bolles (Jacksonville) (4A) (15-1) – Went 1-1; d. #16 Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville), 53-53 (Fri.); LOST at #18 Episcopal (Jacksonville), 50-40 (Tue.) – first regular season loss in two years for the Bulldogs; ‘Dogs ranked 2nd in 4A state poll

4. Jackson (Jacksonville) (4A) (17-1) – Went 4-0; d. 6A #4 Miami Norland, 56-53, at MLK Classic at Raines (Jacksonville) (Sat.); d. 5A #5 Gibbs (St. Pete), 54-47, at MLK Classic at Raines (Jacksonville) (Fri.); d. Stanton (Jacksonville), 67-27 (Wed.); d. West Nassau (Callahan), 126-17 (Tue.); Tigers ranked 3rd in 4A state poll

5. Gainesville (6A) (15-2) – Went 1-0; d. Buchholz (Gainesville), 68-60 (Fri.); Purple Hurricanes ranked 2nd in 6A state poll

6. Wolfson (Jacksonville) (6A) (17-1) – Went 3-0; d. Palatka (Sat.), 79-62; d. Englewood (Jacksonville), 55-48 (Thur.); d. Lee (Jacksonville), 59-45 (Tue.); Wolfpack ranked 8th in 6A state poll

7. Deltona (6A) (18-2) – Went 2-0; d. Mainland (Daytona Beach), 74-56 (Fri.); d. New Smyrna Beach, 73-53 (Tue.); Wolves ranked 6th in 6A state poll

8. Suwannee (Live Oak) (5A) (12-4) – Went 1-1 pending game at Fort White (Sat.); LOST at RV Hamilton County (Jasper), 69-61 (Fri.); d. Branford, 74-20 (Tue.); Bulldogs ranked 7th in 5A state poll

9. Flagler Palm Coast (8A) (14-3) – Went 2-1; d. First Coast (Jacksonville), 58-50 (Fri.); d. #13 Seabreeze (Daytona Beach), 64-61 (Wed.); LOST to Mandarin (Jacksonville), 56-52 (Tue.); Bulldogs ranked 7th in 8A state poll

10. Ed White (Jacksonville) (6A) (10-6) – Went 0-2; LOST to Potter’s House Christian (Jacksonville), 57-43; LOST to Lee (Jacksonville), 77-74 (Thur.); Commanders ranked 7th in 6A state poll

11. Baker County (Glen St. Mary) (5A) (13-3) – Went 2-1; LOST at Bradford (Starke), 81-76 (Sat.); d. Baldwin, 63-51 (Thur.); d. Parker (Jacksonville), 55-49 (Tue.)

12. Eustis (5A) (14-1) – Went 2-0; d. #20 Leesburg, 75-58 (Thur.); d. Umatilla, 72-30 (Tue.); Panthers, ranked 10th in 5A state poll, have won 10 in a row

13. Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) (6A) (12-3) – Went 1-2; won at Spruce Creek (Port Orange), 59-57 (Sat.); LOST at Atlantic (Port Orange), 65-58 (Thur.); LOST at #9 Flagler Palm Coast, 64-61 (Wed.); Sandcrabs ranked 5th in 6A state poll

14. Hawthorne (1A) (16-2) – Went 2-0; d. Trenton, 84-33 (Thur.); d. Cedar Key, 89-10 (Tue.); Hornets ranked 3rd in 1A state poll

15. Sandalwood (Jacksonville) (8A) (11-3) – Went 2-0; d. Mandarin (Jacksonville), 59-45 (Fri.); d. Orange Park, 64-40 (Wed.)

16. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (5A) (10-5) – Went 1-1; LOST at #3 Bolles (Jacksonville), 53-52 (Fri.); d. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), 68-48 (Tue.)

17. Columbia (Lake City) (6A) (12-5) – Went 2-0; Won at Oakleaf (Orange Park), 66-61 (Fri.); won at Middleburg, 60-58 (Tue.)

18. Episcopal (Jacksonville) (4A) (15-2) – Went 3-0; d. Benedictine (Savannah, GA), 48-47 (Sat.); d. Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville), 57-30 (Fri.); d. #3 Bolles (Jacksonville), 50-40 (Tue.)

19. Eastside (Gainesville) (5A) (12-7) – Went 2-0; d. North Marion (Citra), 88-57 (Fri.); d. Bradford (Starke), 66-41 (Thur.)

20. Leesburg (6A) (13-6) – Went 2-1; LOST to #12 Eustis, 75-58 (Thur.); d. Forest (Ocala), 72-32 (Tue.); d. Tavares, 78-33 (Mon.)

Also receiving votes:

Trinity Catholic (Ocala) (4A) (12-4) – Went 2-1; d. RV Buchholz (Gainesville), 58-51 (Sat.); LOST to 5A Lake Weir (Ocala), 67-61 (Fri.); d. South Sumter (Bushnell), 53-52 (Tue.)

East Ridge (Clermont) (7A) (8-4) – Went 0-2; LOST at 7A #4 Oviedo, 82-72 (Fri.); LOST at Winter Springs, 89-75 (Wed.)

Vanguard (Ocala) (6A) (12-5) – Went 3-0; d. Bishop Verot (Fort Myers), 50-32, at SW Florida vs. Florida Event at Fort Myers High School (Sat.); d. Forest (Ocala), 66-54 (Fri.): d. Lake Weir (Ocala), 46-43 (Tue.)

Williston (1A) (11-6) – Went 1-1; d. Dixie County (Cross City), 66-57 (Sat.); LOST to Newberry, 67-59 (Tue.)

Buchholz (Gainesville) (7A) (8-7) – Went 0-3; LOST at RV Trinity Catholic (Ocala), 58-51 (Sat.); LOST at #5 Gainesville, 68-60 (Fri.); LOST at Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville), 66-60 (Tue.)

Hamilton County (Jasper) (1A) (12-6) – Went 3-0; d. #8 Suwannee (Live Oak), 69-61 (Fri.); d. 3A St. Francis Catholic (Gainesville), 59-45 (Thur.); d. Lafayette (Mayo), 80-52 (Tue.); Trojans ranked 7th in 1A state poll

On the bubble:

Fernandina Beach (4A) (12-5) – Went 1-1; d. Stanton (Jacksonville), 45-43 (Sat.); LOST at Raines (Jacksonville), 51-45 (Tue.)

Mount Dora Bible (3A) (12-5) – Went 2-1; d. Lake Mary Prep, 63-51 (Tue.); LOST to Master’s Academy (Oviedo), 58-44 (Thur.); d. Victory Prep Christian Academy (Orlando), 80-36 (Sat.) – Lamar Smith had a school-record 55 points

Crescent City (1A) (11-4) – Went 1-1; LOST at 6A Mainland (Daytona Beach), 62-47 (Tue.); d. Interlachen, 74-46 (Thur.); Raiders ranked 8th in 1A state poll