Class 3A All-State Football Team

fhsaa-logo-newThe Florida Class 3A All-State football team as chosen by newspaper editors and reporters.  Area players in bold

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
QB – Brandon Ziarno 6-1 190 Sr., Melbourne Central Catholic
RB – Jamauri Wakefield 5-11 210 Jr., Providence (Jacksonville)
RB – Garrett Williams 6-4 220 Sr., Orlando First Academy
RB – Jordan Cronkite 5-10 200 Sr., Miami Westminster
WR – Max Erdman 5-9 175 Sr., Melbourne Central Catholic
WR – Jacob Mathis 6-5 220 Jr., Tampa Berkeley Prep
OL – Abdul Bello 6-3 302 Sr., Montverde Academy
OL – Andrew Boselli 6-4 310 Jr., Providence (Jacksonville)
OL – Billy Atterbury 6-4 275 Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic
OL – Kendrick Norton 6-2 275 Sr., Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)
OL – Geron Christian 6-6 305 Sr., Trinity Catholic (Ocala)
UT – Jeff Smith 6-1 175 Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic
K – Matt Sweeney 5-9 160 Sr., Tallahassee Maclay

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
DL – Bo Peek 6-2 300 Jr., Tampa Berkeley Prep
DL – Malik Barrow 6-4 275 Jr., Tampa Catholic
DL – J’von Butler 6-2 200 Sr., Melbourne Holy Trinity
LB – Victor Alexander 5-10 235 Sr., Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)
LB – Jeffery Holland 6-2 220 Sr., Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)
LB – Ulysses Gilbert 6-1 230 Sr., Trinity Catholic (Ocala)
LB – Josh Ward 6-3 215 Sr., Delray Beach American Heritage
DB – Kevin Toliver 6-2 195 Sr., Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 
DB – Desmond Cain 5-11 183 Sr., Delray Beach American Heritage
DB – Tyreke Johnson 6-2 190 Fr., Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)
DB – Ben Edwards 5-11 200 Sr., Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)
UT – Stephon Williams 6-2 230 Sr., Clearwater Calvary Christian
P – Nick Rabinowitz 6-1 228 Jr., Delray Beach American Heritage

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
QB – Christian Alexander 6-3 210 Sr., Lakeland Christian
RB – Devin Singletary 5-10 190 Jr., Delray Beach American Heritage
RB – C.J. Cotman 5-11 170 So., Clearwater Central Catholic
RB – Mason Plante 6-0 175 Sr., Orlando First Academy
TE – Andrew Owers 6-2 235 Sr., West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman
WR – Rb Marlow 5-9 170 Jr., Lakeland Christian
OL – Richie Kallay 6-4 285 Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic
OL – Nick Vallano 6-3 275 Sr., Delray Beach American Heritage
OL – Donovan Welch 6-5 290 Sr., Montverde Academy
OL – Aiden O’Carroll 6-6 280 Sr., Tampa Berkeley Prep
OL – Jaylen Miller 6-4 285 Jr., Providence (Jacksonville)
UT – Warren Robinson 5-9 185 Sr., Delray Beach American Heritage
K – Austin Lafzewski 6-3 180 Jr., Hollywood Chaminade

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
DL – Joe Schiano 6-1 215 Sr., Tampa Berkeley Prep
DL – Brock Miller 6-4 200 Jr., Fort Pierce John Carroll
DL – Jordan Woods 6-3 240 Jr., Trinity Catholic (Ocala)
LB – Marquis Hendrix 6-1 230 Sr., Trinity Catholic (Ocala)
LB – Sam Leonard 6-2 210 Sr., Sarasota Cardinal Mooney
LB – Matt Deal 5-11 210 Sr., Tallahassee Maclay
LB – James Sutton 6-0 210 Jr., Miami Westminster
DB – Kenneth Coleman 6-0 175 Sr., Providence (Jacksonville)
DB – Kaleel Gaines 6-0 170 Sr. Frostproof
DB – Demetri Royer 6-0 195 Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic
DB – Deontai Williams 6-0 175 Sr., Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)
UT – Jimmy Martin 6-0 210 Sr., Maitland Orangewood Christian
P – Robby Howard 5-11 175 Sr., Sarasota Cardinal Mooney

HONORABLE MENTION
QB Jordan Watkins 6-1 185 Sr., Fort Pierce John Carroll; QB Brad Mayes 6-2 205 Sr., Tampa Berkeley Prep; QB Reese Vita 6-1 200 Sr., Sarasota Cardinal Mooney; RB Daniel Fisher 5-6 160 Sr., Episcopal (Jacksonville); RB Kenneth Williams 5-11 180 Sr., Orlando First Academy; RB Ryan Fulse 5-9 185 Sr. Fort Meade; RB William Scott 5-10 175 Fr., Fort Myers Bishop Verot; RB Travis Homer 5-10 190 Jr., West Palm Beach Oxbridge Academy; WR Mason Wilfong 6-2 180 Sr., Fort Pierce John Carroll; WR Parker Collins 5-11 165 Sr., Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian; WR Larenz Deshazor 6-0 190 So., Lakeland Christian; TE Jake Bargas 6-3 225 Sr., Boca Raton St Andrew’s; WR Chris Barr 5-10 175 Sr., Trinity Christian (Jacksonville); UT Timothy Irvin 5-9 185 Sr., Miami Westminster; UT Richie Denicola 6-1 183 Sr., Trinity Catholic (Ocala); UT London Gaskin 5-9 172 Sr., Trinity Catholic (Ocala); LB Eric Gallon 6-2 218 Sr., Lakeland Christian; LB Tristan Payton 6-0 200 Sr., Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian; UT George Schmelzle 6-3 195 Jr., Community School of Naples; UT Will Erdman 5-11 185 Jr., Melbourne Central Catholic