Class 2A All-State Football Team

fhsaa-logo-newThe Florida Class 2A All-State football team as chosen by newspaper editors and reporters.  Area players in bold

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
QB — Caleb Lewis 6-4 210 Sr., Lakeland Victory Christian
RB — Jacquan Fuller 5-9 170 Sr., Largo Indian Rocks Christian
RB — Daniel Duncanson 5-10 190 Sr., Belle Glade Glades Day
RB — Willie Parker 5-10 185 Sr., Tampa Carrollwood
WR — A.J. Harper 6-0 170 Sr., Lakeland Victory Christian
WR — Chris Philpott 6-4 200 Sr., Tallahassee North Florida Christian
OL — Seth Penner 6-2 290 Sr., Naples First Baptist
OL — Dallas Tucker 6-3 280 Sr., Tallahassee North Florida Christian
OL — Dylan Gibbons 6-5 280 So., St Petersburg Northside Christian
OL — Wyatt Knopfke 6-4 285 Sr., Bradenton St Stephens
OL — Quinlan Marshall 6-4 285 Sr., Winter Garden Foundation Academy
UT — Theo Anderson 5-11 215 Jr., Largo Indian Rocks Christian
K — Jordan Bennett 6-1 170 Sr., Tallahassee North Florida Christian

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
DL — Will Mercer 5-11 300 Sr., Belle Glade Glades Day
DL — R.J. Harris 6-3 265 Sr., Tallahassee North Florida Christian
DL — Darrell Henderson 6-1 300 Sr., Duval Charter (Jacksonville)
LB — Cecil Cherry 6-1 240 Sr., Lakeland Victory Christian
LB — Demaris Tillmon 5-11 190 Sr., Warner Christian (South Daytona)
LB — Kyle Tuttle 6-3 185 Sr., Jupiter Christian
LB — Chris Licea 5-11 185 Sr., Largo Indian Rocks Christian
DB — Brice Ford 5-9 165 Sr., Lakeland Victory Christian
DB — Josh Preston 6-4 185 Sr., Destin Rocky Bayou
DB — Terry Hughes 6-2 190 Sr., Belle Glade Glades Day
DB — Keshan Pennamon 6-0 180 Jr., University Christian (Jacksonville)
UT — Chris Jackson 5-10 150 Jr., Tallahassee FAMU
P — Colby Adamson 6-0 205 Jr., Winter Garden Foundation Academy

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
QB — Kato Nelson 6-1 184 Jr., Hialeah Champagnat
RB — Christian Rodriguez 5-9 190 Sr., Naples First Baptist
RB — Zeke McGaughy 5-9 200 Jr., Largo Indian Rocks Christian
RB — Hussein Howe 5-10 190 Jr., University Christian (Jacksonville)
WR — Darnell Solamon 6-3 195 Jr., Hialeah Champagnat
WR — Steven Claude 6-2 185 Sr., Hialeah Champagnat
OL — Brandon Elledge 6-4 260 Sr., Lakeland Victory Christian
OL — Jake Ellis 6-3 290 Sr., Largo Indian Rocks Christian
OL — Alex Harrison 6-2 285 Sr., Tallahassee North Florida Christian
OL — Jake Walker 6-2 240 Sr., Naples First Baptist
OL — Jaime Rodriguez 5-11 260 Sr., Belle Glade Glades Day
UT — Garrett Young 6-1 180 Sr., Tampa Cambridge
K — Josh Brower 6-0 180 Jr., Jupiter Christian

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
DL — Brian Carter 6-2 227 Jr., Vero Beach St Edwards
DL — Fisher Jones 6-1 215 Sr., Largo Indian Rocks Christian
DL — Josh Coleman 6-2 260 Sr., University Christian (Jacksonville)
LB — Chris Leon 6-3 220 Sr., Tallahassee FAMU
LB — Kevin Dawson 6-1 225 Sr., Tallahassee North Florida Christian
LB — Javaris Carrigan 6-0 210 Sr., Belle Glade Glades Day
LB — Jaylyn McKinney 6-1 210 Sr., Lakeland Victory Christian
DB — J.T. Davis 5-11 170 Sr., Warner Christian (South Daytona)
DB — Kevon Spence 5-9 180 Sr. Belle Glade Glades Day
DB — Armunz Matthews 6-0 185 Jr., Tallahassee FAMU
DB — Jethro Francois 5-11 185 Sr., Lakeland Victory Christian
UT — Carson Pearlman 6-2 215 Sr., Fort Myers Evangelical Christian
P — Rhett Criswell 6-1 182 Sr., Eagle’s View (Jacksonville)

HONORABLE MENTION
RB Korey Charles 6-1 180 Jr., Tallahassee North Florida Christian; RB Gabe Walker 5-11 190 Jr., Winter Garden Foundation Academy; RB Chris Caesar 5-7 165 So., Fort Myers Evangelical Christian; RB Ojay Cummings 5-7 150 Jr., First Academy (Leesburg); WR Adrian Hill 6-0 170 Sr., Tallahassee North Florida Christian; WR Kenny Burris 5-10 165 Sr., Aucilla Christian (Monticello); UT E’Andre Smith 5-9 175 Sr., Lakeland Victory Christian; OL Omar Calderon 6-2 250 Jr., Warner Christian (South Daytona); OL Dallas Pope 5-11 290 Sr., Lakeland Victory Christian; DL Jarod Johnson 6-3 230 Sr., Dade Christian; LB Tre Dez Jones 6-1 215 Jr., Tallahassee North Florida Christian; LB Joseph Sparacio 5-10 180 So., Naples First Baptist; DB Chris Brown 5-11 180 Jr., Duval Charter (Jacksonville); DB Jack Dixson 6-0 165 Fr. Orlando Cornerstone Charter; DB Eric Howell 6-0 185 Jr., Fort Myers Evangelical Christian; UT Fiante Bell 5-9 175 Sr., St Petersburg Northside Christian; DB Darius Irvin 6-0 200 Sr., Winter Garden Foundation Academy.