Scores – 2014 postseason results FINAL

football_orlando finalsCLASS 8A – Regional Quarterfinals
First Coast (Jacksonville) 34, DeLand 19
Lake Mary 43, Flagler Palm Coast 30

Regional Semifinals
First Coast (Jacksonville) 56, Lake Mary 36

Regional Finals
Apopka 64, First Coast (Jacksonville) 48

8A state championship
Apopka 30, Columbus (Miami) 23 – Blue Darters’ 2nd title in three years (3rd overall)

CLASS 7A – Regional Quarterfinals
Oakleaf (Orange Park) 17, Wekiva 14
Fletcher (Neptune Beach 33, Oak Ridge (Orlando) 7

Regional Semifinals
Oakleaf (Orange Park) 28, Fletcher (Neptune Beach) 14

Regional Finals
Niceville 35, Oakleaf (Orange Park) 0

7A state championship
Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale) 31, Osceola (Kissimmee) 0 – Raiders 2nd title in three years (8th overall)

CLASS 6A – Regional Quarterfinals
Ed White (Jacksonville) 36, Creekside (St. Johns) 13
St. Augustine 33, Columbia (Lake City) 21
Gainesville 24, Mitchell (New Port Richey) 17
Sunlake (Land O’ Lakes) 24, Vanguard (Ocala) 6
Mainland (Daytona Beach) 42, South Lake (Groveland) 7
Edgewater (Orlando) 35, Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) 0

Regional Semifinals
Ed White (Jacksonville) 26, St. Augustine 14
Gainesville 27, Sunlake (Land O’ Lakes) 19
Mainland (Daytona Beach) 30, Edgewater (Orlando) 28

Regional Finals
Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach) 38, Ed White (Jacksonville) 14
Armwood (Seffner) 56, Gainesville 0
Mainland (Daytona Beach) 21, South Fort Myers 7

State Semifinals
Miami Central 31, Mainland (Daytona Beach) 21

6A state championship
Miami Central 24, Armwood (Seffner) 10 – Rockets’ third straight title (fourth overall)

CLASS 5A – Regional Quarterfinals
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 38, Palatka 15
Clay (Green Cove Springs) 46, Westside (Jacksonville) 6
Suwannee (Live Oak) 42, Zephyrhills 34
South Sumter (Bushnell) 16, North Marion (Citra) 12
Merritt Island 21, Mount Dora 14

Regional Semifinals
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 34, Clay (Green Cove Springs) 26
Suwannee (Live Oak) 24, South Sumter (Bushnell) 22

Regional Finals
Godby (Tallahassee) 35, Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 14
Suwannee (Live Oak) 37, Lakewood (St. Pete) 0

State Semifinals
Godby (Tallahassee) 48, Suwannee (Live Oak) 14

5A state championship
American Heritage (Plantation) 38, Godby (Tallahassee) 0 – Back-to-back titles for the Patriots

CLASS 4A – Regional Semifinals
Madison County 35, Walton 34
Florida High (Tallahassee) 20, Fort White 14
Bolles (Jacksonville) 63, Umatilla 0
Raines (Jacksonville) 54, The Villages 0

Regional Finals
Madison County 37, Florida High (Tallahassee) 30
Bolles (Jacksonville) 20, Raines (Jacksonville) 13

State Semifinals
Bolles (Jacksonville) 34, Madison County 15

4A state championship
Booker T. Washington (Miami) 54, Bolles (Jacksonville) 35 – BTW’s third straight title (fourth overall)

CLASS 3A – Regional Semifinals
Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 49, Providence (Jacksonville) 14
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 44, Maclay (Tallahassee) 13

Regional Finals
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 20, Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 10

State Semifinals
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 42, Lakeland Christian 28

3A state championship
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 27, American Heritage (Delray Beach) 7 – Back-to-back for the Conquerors (fifth overall)

CLASS 2A – Regional Semifinals
North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) 30, Duval Charter (Jacksonville) 6
University Christian (Jacksonville) 43, FAMU (Tallahassee) 8
Warner Christian (South Daytona) 41, Foundation Academy (Winter Garden) 13

Regional Finals
North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) 44, University Christian (Jacksonville) 27
Victory Christian Academy (Lakeland) 41, Warner Christian (South Daytona) 34

2A state championship
Victory Christian (Lakeland) 54, Indian Rocks Christian (Largo) 16 – 1st state title for Victory Christian

CLASS 1A – Regional Semifinals
Hamilton County (Jasper) 34, Hilliard 21
Trenton 40, Lafayette (Mayo) 14
Dixie County (Cross City) 40, Taylor (Pierson) 9
Union County (Lake Butler) 55, Crescent City 0

Regional Finals
Hamilton County (Jasper) 45, Trenton 20
Dixie County (Cross City) 50, Union County (Lake Butler) 37

State Semifinals
Hamilton County (Jasper) 18, Dixie County (Cross City) 12

1A state championship
Port St. Joe, 16, Hamilton County (Jasper) 0 – Sharks win their fourth title, first since 2005