How the top 20 fared (Boys’ Basketball)

Prep Zone - square(none)Here’s a look at how all the preseason boys’ basketball teams fared last week (includes games played last night).  **New poll will be released late Wednesday night**

PREP ZONE POWER POLL – 2014-15 BASKETBALL POLL #1 RESULTS
(School, followed by first-place votes, classification, and current record through 12/8)

1. Providence (Jacksonville) (5) (3A) (8-0) – Went 3-0; d. 8A Dr. Phillips (Orlando), 55-52 (Sat.); d. The Rock (Gainesville), 77-40 (Fri.); d. Duval Charter (Jacksonville), 76-35 (Tue.)

2. Lake Minneola (2) (6A) (6-1) – Went 3-0 at Winter Park Rotary Classic; d. 8A state champion Winter Park, 86-65 (Sat.); d. The First Academy (Orlando), 68-62 (Fri.); d. defending 2A state champion Orlando Christian Prep, 53-50 (Wed.); only loss at nationally-ranked #1 Montverde Academy, 81-71

3. Ed White (Jacksonville) (6A) (6-0) – Went 1-0; d. Englewood (Jacksonville), 72-55 (Tue.)

T4 Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (5A) (6-1) – Went 1-0; d. Paxon (Jacksonville), 75-54; only loss was to #3 Ed White, 55-47

T4 Gainesville (6A) (4-1) – Went 1-1; LOST to 7A Buchholz (Gainesville), 68-67 (Fri.); d. Orange Park, 76-42 (Tue.)

6. Eastside (Gainesville) (5A) (6-2) – Went 2-0; d. Lake Weir (Ocala), 75-68 (Fri.); d. Newberry, 78-53 (Thur.)

7. Jackson (Jacksonville) (4A) (7-1) – Went 3-0; d. Raines (Jacksonville), 71-40 (Sat.); d. Parker (Jacksonville), 76-47 (Thur.); d. Palatka, 74-66 (Tue.)

8. Bolles (Jacksonville) (4A) (5-0) – Went 3-0; d. Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville), 51-14 (Mon. 12/8); d. Duval Charter (Jacksonville), 60-20 (Fri.); d. Baldwin, 76-42 (Tue.)

9. Sandalwood (Jacksonville) (8A) (5-1) – Went 2-0; d. Paxon (Jacksonville), 66-63 (Fri.); d. Fletcher (Neptune Beach), 74-56 (Thur.)

10. Baker County (Glen St. Mary) (5A) (6-0) – Went 3-0; d. Clay (Green Cove Springs), 56-41 (Mon. 12/8); d. Bradford (Starke), 63-51 (Fri.); d. West Nassau (Callahan), 67-29 (Tue.)

11. Vanguard (Ocala) (6A) (5-0) – Went 2-0; d. Dunnellon, 65-52 (Wed.); d. Lecanto, 76-64 (Mon.)

12. Citrus (Inverness) (5A) (5-1) – Went 2-1; d. Lecanto, 67-62 (Fri.); LOST to Wildwood, 60-58 (Tue.); d. RV Nature Coast (Brooksville), 52-51 (Mon.)

13. Chiefland (1A) (3-2) – Went 0-2; LOST to Williston, 59-55 (Fri.); LOST to Taylor County (Perry), 61-57 (Mon.)

14. Suwannee (Live Oak) (5A) (5-0) – Went 3-0; d. Madison County, 64-46 (Sat.); d. Wakulla (Crawfordville), 60-50 (Fri.); d. 7A Buchholz (Gainesville), 62-59 (Tue.)

15. Hamilton County (Jasper) (1A) (3-3) – Went 1-2; LOST to 6A Columbia (Lake City), 73-69 (Sat.); LOST to West Gadsden (Greensboro), 58-52 (Thur.); d. Union County (Lake Butler), 70-60 (Tue.)

T16 Eustis (5A) (5-1) – Went 2-1; d. Tavares, 73-50 (Fri.); LOST to East Ridge (Clermont), 72-56 (Thur.); d. Umatilla, 82-48 (Tue.)

T16 Deltona (6A) (7-2) – Went 2-1; LOST to Seabreeze (Daytona Beach), 72-55 (Fri.); d. Mainland (Daytona Beach), 75-37 (Tue.); d. Atlantic (Port Orange), 74-49 (Mon.)

18. Ribault (Jacksonville) (4A) (3-3) – Went 2-0; d. Baldwin, 58-57 (Mon. 12/8); d. Lee (Jacksonville), 57-40 (Tue.)

T19 Oakleaf (Orange Park) (6A) (5-2) – Went 1-1; d. Ridgeview (Orange Park), 72-39 (Thur.); LOST to Columbia (Lake Columbia), 76-67 (Tue.)

T19 Fort White (4A) (26-3) (2-1) – Went 0-1; LOST to Columbia (Lake City), 80-66

Also receiving votes:

Nature Coast (Brooksville) (5A) (4-1) – Went 2-1; d. Pasco (Dade City), 56-24 (Fri.); d. Weeki Wachee, 67-27 (Tue.); LOST to #12 Citrus (Inverness), 52-51 (Mon.)

Raines (Jacksonville) (4A) (2-4) – Went 0-2; LOST to #7 Jackson (Jacksonville), 71-40 (Sat.); LOST to Englewood (Jacksonville), 38-37 (Thur.)

Wolfson (Jacksonville) (7-0) – Went 3-0; d. Fletcher (Neptune Beach), 91-62 (Sat.); d. Orange Park, 59-41 (Thur.); d. Parker (Jacksonville), 58-50 (Tue.)

Hawthorne (1A) (5-0) – Went 3-0; d. Bell, 65-44 (Fri.); d. Oak Hall (Gainesville), 57-9 (Thur.); d. Newberry, 85-61 (Mon.)

Mainland (Daytona Beach) (6A) (1-1) – Went 0-1; LOST to #16 Deltona, 75-37 (Tue.)

Atlantic (Port Orange) (4A) (4-2) – Went 1-2; LOST to Flagler Palm Coast, 62-53 (Mon. 12/8); d. Father Lopez (Daytona Beach), 73-61 (Sat.); LOST to #16 Deltona, 74-49 (Mon.)

DeLand (8A) (1-6) – Went 0-3; LOST to Lyman (Longwood), 59-49 (Fri.); LOST to Seminole (Sanford), 54-44 (Thur.); LOST to University (Orange City), 41-36 (Tue.)

On the bubble:

Columbia (Lake City) (6A) (5-1) – Went 4-0; d. #15 Hamilton County (Jasper), 73-69 (Sat.); d. Middleburg, 53-47 (Fri.); d. #19 Fort White, 80-66 (Thur.); d. #19 Oakleaf (Orange Park), 76-67 (Tue.); only loss was to #3 Ed White (Jacksonville)

East Ridge (Clermont) (7A) (3-1) – Went 1-1; LOST to Wekiva, 54-45 (Fri.); d. #16 Eustis, 72-56 (Tue.)

Flagler Palm Coast (8A) (7-1) – Went 4-0; d. RV Atlantic (Port Orange), 62-53 (Mon. 12/8); d. First Coast (Jacksonville), 62-41 (Fri.); d. Seabreeze (Daytona Beach), 49-46 (Thur.); d. West Port (Ocala), 64-23 (Wed.)

Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) (6A) (4-1) – Went 2-1; d. #16 Deltona, 72-55 (Fri.); LOST to Flagler Palm Coast, 49-46 (Thur.); d. New Smyrna Beach, 76-66 (Tue.)