How the top 20 fared

Prep Zone - square(none)Three top 10 teams fall; only five top 20 teams left as we head into the 1A-4A championship games and 5A-8A state semifinal games.  Here’s a look at how all the ranked teams fared this past weekend in the third round of the state playoffs, along with this week’s fourth round opponent.  **THIS IS THE FINAL POLL UNTIL DEC. 18**

Prep Zone Power Poll – 2014 Football Poll #13
(School, followed by first-place votes, classification, overall record, and results)

1. Mainland (Daytona Beach) (6A) (13-0) – won at South Fort Myers 21-7 in 6A, Region 3 Final; UP NEXT: vs. Central (Miami) in 6A State Semifinal
2. First Coast (Jacksonville) (8A) (12-1) – LOST to Apopka 64-48 in 8A, Region 1 Final; UP NEXT: SEASON OVER
3. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (3A) (10-2) – d. Lakeland Christian 42-28 in 3A State Semifinal; UP NEXT: vs. American Heritage (Delray Beach) in 3A State Championship Game at Citrus Bowl on Saturday (12/6)
4. South Sumter (Bushnell) (5A) (11-1) – Season ended with 24-22 loss to #12 Suwannee (Live Oak) in 5A, Region 2 Semifinal; UP NEXT: SEASON OVER
5. Clay (Green Cove Springs) (5A) (10-2) – Season ended with 34-26 loss to #15 Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) in 5A, Region 1 Semifinal; UP NEXT: SEASON OVER
6. Oakleaf (Orange Park) (7A) (12-1) – LOST to Niceville 35-0 in 7A, Region 1 Final; UP NEXT: SEASON OVER
7. Trinity Catholic (Ocala) (3A) (9-2) – Season ended with 20-10 loss to #3 Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) in 3A, Region 1 Final; UP NEXT: SEASON OVER
8. St. Augustine (6A) (10-2) – Season ended with 26-14 loss at #11 Ed White (Jacksonville) in 6A, Region 1 Semifinal; UP NEXT: SEASON OVER
9. Bolles (Jacksonville) (4A) (10-2) – won at #17 Madison County 34-15 in 4A State Semifinal; UP NEXT: vs. Booker T. Washington (Miami) in 4A State Championship Game at Citrus Bowl on Saturday (12/6).
10. Dixie County (Cross City) (1A) (11-1) – LOST to #16 Hamilton County (Jasper) 18-12 in 1A State Semifinal; UP NEXT: SEASON OVER.
11. Ed White (Jacksonville) (6A) (10-3) – LOST at Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach) 38-14 in 6A, Region 1 Final; UP NEXT: SEASON OVER
12. Suwannee (Live Oak) (5A) (12-1) – d. Lakewood (St. Petersburg) 37-0 in 5A, Region 1 Final. UP NEXT: vs. Godby (Tallahassee) in 5A State Semifinal
13. Raines (Jacksonville) (4A) (8-4) – Season ended with 20-13 loss to #9 Bolles (Jacksonville) in 4A, Region 1 Final; UP NEXT: SEASON OVER.
14. Trenton (1A) (10-2) – Season ended with 45-20 loss to #16 Hamilton County (Jasper) 45-20 in 1A, Region 3 Final; UP NEXT: SEASON OVER.
15. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (5A) (10-2) – LOST to Godby (Tallahassee) 35-14 in 5A, Region 1 Final; UP NEXT: SEASON OVER
16. Hamilton County (Jasper) (1A) (10-3) – won at #10 Dixie County 18-12 in 1A State Semifinal; UP NEXT: vs. Port St. Joe in 1A State Championship Game at Citrus Bowl on Friday (12/5)
17. Madison County (4A) (9-4) – LOST to #9 Bolles (Jacksonville) 34-15 in 4A State Semifinal; UP NEXT: SEASON OVER
18. North Marion (Citra) (5A) (8-3) – Season ended with 16-12 loss at #4 South Sumter (Bushnell) in 5A, Region 2 Quarterfinals; UP NEXT: SEASON OVER
19. Fletcher (Neptune Beach) (7A) (7-5) – Season ended with 28-14 loss to #6 Oakleaf (Orange Park) in 7A, Region 1 Semifinals; UP NEXT: SEASON OVER
20. Union County (Lake Butler) (1A) (9-3) – Season ended with 50-37 loss at #10 Dixie County in 1A, Region 4 Final; UP NEXT: SEASON OVER

Also receiving votes:

Columbia (Lake City) (6A) (8-3) – Season ended with 33-21 loss at #11 Ed White (Jacksonville) in 6A, Region 1 Quarterfinal; UP NEXT: SEASON OVER.

University Christian (Jacksonville) (2A) (8-4) – Season ended with 44-27 loss to North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) in 2A, Region 1 Final; UP NEXT: SEASON OVER.

Flagler Palm Coast (8A) (8-3) – Season ended with 43-30 loss at Lake Mary in 8A, Region 1 Quarterfinal; UP NEXT: SEASON OVER

Warner Christian (South Daytona) (2A) (6-5) – Season ended with 41-34 loss at Victory Christian (Lakeland) in 2A, Region 2 Final; UP NEXT: SEASON OVER

Gainesville (6A) (7-6) – LOST at Armwood (Seffner) 56-0 in 6A, Region 2 Final; UP NEXT: SEASON OVER.

University (Orange City) (8A) (8-2) – Didn’t make playoffs