Joe Pinkos’ Game Forecasts – Week #12 (Playoffs & Bowl Games)

joepinkosgameforecastJoe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

Game forecasts are sorted by classification/conference of favorite and listed alphabetically. The underdog’s classification/conference is noted for inter-classification/inter-conference games.

Games involving teams ranked or receiving votes in The Prep Zone Power Poll are in bold.

The following match-ups and results are forecast for the 2014 Florida Football Finals:

Class 1A – Dixie County (Cross City) over Port St. Joe
Class 2A – Indian Rocks Christian over Victory Christian
Class 3A – American Heritage-Delray over Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)
Class 4A – Booker T. Washington over Bolles (Jacksonville)
Class 5A – American Heritage-Plantation over Godby
Class 6A – Miami Central over Armwood
Class 7A – St. Thomas Aquinas over Kissimmee Osceola
Class 8A – Plant over Flanagan

CLASS 8A (Regional Quarterfinals)

Region 1
First Coast (Jacksonville) 6 over DeLand
Lake Mary 4 over Flagler Palm Coast
Apopka 7 over Oviedo
West Orange 9 over Timber Creek

Region 2
Dr. Phillips 10 over Bloomingdale
Plant 17 over Boone
Manatee 11 over Fort Pierce Central
St. Petersburg 3 over Vero Beach

Region 3
Wellington 20 over Park Vista
Palm Beach Gardens 3 over Palm Beach Central
Miramar 10 over Monarch
Flanagan 25 over Coral Springs

Region 4
Coral Gables 7 over North Miami
Columbus 31 over North Miami Beach
Southridge 17 over Belen Jesuit
Killian 14 over Southwest Miami

CLASS 7A (Regional Quarterfinals)

Region 1
Niceville 21 over Leon
Lincoln 7 over Tate
Oakleaf (Orange Park) 1 over Wekiva
Fletcher 7 over Oak Ridge

Region 2
Lakeland 7 over Lake Nona
Kissimmee Osceola 25 over Bartow
Sickles 7 over Plant City
Durant 3 over Tampa Bay Tech

Region 3
East Lake 20 over Palmetto
Braden River 14 over Pinellas Park
Fort Myers 17 over Melbourne
Viera 3 over Charlotte

Region 4
Royal Palm Beach 36 over Fort Lauderdale
Atlantic-Delray Beach 3 over Ely
St. Thomas Aquinas 38 over Mater Academy
American 4 over Plantation

CLASS 6A (Regional Quarterfinals)

Region 1
Escambia 1 over Navarre
Choctawhatchee 3 over Pensacola
Ed White (Jacksonville) 28 over Creekside
Columbia (Lake City) 1 over St. Augustine

Region 2
Gainesville 26 over Mitchell
Vanguard 7 over Sunlake
Venice 6 over Hillsborough
Armwood 24 over Largo

Region 3
Mainland (Daytona Beach) 35 over South Lake (Groveland)
Edgewater 10 over Seabreeze
Winter Haven 31 over Ida Baker
South Fort Myers 4 over Lake Gibson

Region 4
Naples 47 over Bayside
Heritage 41 over Gulf Coast
Hallandale 20 over Northwestern
Miami Central 18 over Boynton Beach

CLASS 5A (Regional Quarterfinals)

Region 1
Wakulla 8 over West Florida Tech
Godby 28 over Mosley
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 6 over Palatka
Clay (Green Cove Springs) 18 over Westside

Region 2
Zephyrhills 3 over Suwannee (Live Oak)
North Marion (Citra) 10 over South Sumter (Bushnell)
River Ridge 7 over Tarpon Springs
Lakewood 24 over Gulf

Region 3
Jesuit 7 over Auburndale
Lake Wales 11 over Spoto
Bishop Moore 20 over Titusville
Merritt Island 3 over Mount Dora

Region 4
Cape Coral 3 over DeSoto
Island Coast 14 over Booker
Miami Jackson 1 over Lely
American Heritage-Plantation 38 over Immokalee

CLASS 4A (Regional Semifinals)

Region 1
Madison County 20 over Walton
Florida High 11 over Fort White

Region 2
Bolles (Jacksonville) 28 over Umatilla
Raines (Jacksonville) 41 over The Villages

Region 3
Clewiston 17 over Jones
Cocoa 52 over Avon Park

Region 4
Booker T. Washington 63 over Somerset Academy
Glades Central 13 over Gulliver Prep

CLASS 3A (Regional Semifinals)

Region 1
Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 17 over Providence (Jacksonville)
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 59 over Maclay

Region 2
Lakeland Christian 4 over Melbourne Central Catholic
The First Academy 14 over Berkeley Prep

Region 3
Cardinal Mooney 6 over Calvary-Clearwater
Clearwater Central Catholic 42 over Bishop Verot

Region 4
Westminster Christian 14 over Cardinal Newman
American Heritage-Delray 38 over Chaminade

CLASS 2A (Regional Semifinals)

Region 1
North Florida Christian 17 over Duval Charter
University Christian 11 over FAMU DRS

Region 2
Warner Christian 6 over Foundation Academy
Victory Christian 35 over St. Edward’s

Region 3
Indian Rocks Christian 63 over Evangelical Christian
Northside Christian 6 over First Baptist

Region 4
Glades Day 21 over Dade Christian
Champagnat Catholic 10 over Jupiter Christian

CLASS 1A (Regional Semifinals)

Region 1
Baker 14 over Graceville
Northview 1 over Vernon

Region 2
Port St. Joe 1 over South Walton
Blountstown 1 over Liberty County

Region 3
Hamilton County (Jasper) 3 over Hilliard
Trenton 6 over Lafayette

Region 4
Dixie County (Cross City) 59 over Taylor-Pierson
Union County (Lake Butler) 7 over Crescent City

Gold Coast Football Conference (GCFC) Championship Game
Oxbridge Academy 14 over Key West

North Florida Football Conference (NFFC) Championship Game
Rocky Bayou Christian 7 over Florida Deaf

Southeastern Football Conference (SFC) Championship Game
Coral Springs Charter 13 over Calvary-Fort Lauderdale

Sunshine State Athletic Conference (SSAC)

Florida Bowl Series – Championship Game
Windermere Prep 4 over Orlando Christian Prep

Third Place
Central Florida Christian 3 over Seffner Christian

Fifth Place
Community School of Naples 1 over Mount Dora Bible

Seventh Place
First Academy-Leesburg 6 over Berean Christian

Forecast Record
Last Week 173-46, 79.0%
Season 1,972-474, 80.6%