AP state football rankings

AP logoLatest AP football poll (10-28-14)

Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings (area teams in bold)

Class 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Dr. Phillips (12) 8-0 145 1
2. First Coast (Jacksonville) (1) 8-0 142 2
3. Charles Flanagan (2) 9-0 132 3
4. West Orange 8-0 108 4
5. Plant (1) 8-1 99 5
6. Lake Mary 8-0 69 6
7. Christopher Columbus Catholic 8-1 57 7
8. Monarch 8-0 53 8
9. Manatee 7-1 38 9
10. Miami Killian 8-0 21 10
Others receiving votes: Vero Beach 8, Miramar 4, Wellington 3, University (Orange City) 1.

Class 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (7) 7-1 148 1(tie)
2. East Lake (9) 8-0 147 1(tie)
3. Niceville 7-1 123 3
4. Lakeland 9-0 116 4
5. Kissimmee Osceola 8-1 94 5
6. Fort Myers 8-0 74 7
7. Oakleaf (Orange Park) 8-0 62 8
8. Viera 8-0 36 9
9. Braden River 7-0 20 NR
10. Lincoln 8-1 19 NR
Others receiving votes: Atlantic Community 14, Dwyer 11, Oak Ridge 6, Royal Palm Beach 6, Countryside 2, American 2.

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Mainland (Daytona Beach) (13) 8-0 156 1
2. Miami Central (3) 9-1 143 2
3. Armwood 8-0 132 3
4. Boynton Beach 9-0 103 4
5. Venice 8-0 93 5
6. Hallandale 7-0 73 6
7. Naples 7-1 63 7
8. Ed White (Jacksonville) 7-1 50 8
9. Winter Haven 7-1 27 10
10. Escambia 7-1 25 NR
Others receiving votes: Navarre 5, St. Augustine 4, Lake Gibson 2, Edgewater 2, Bayside 1, Hillsborough 1.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. South Sumter (Bushnell) (15) 9-0 155 1
2. Suwannee (Live Oak) 8-0 136 2
3. Bishop Moore 8-0 124 4
4. Clay (Green Cove Springs) 8-1 114 5
5. Island Coast 8-1 85 8
6. West Florida 7-1 73 9
7. Plantation American Heritage 5-3 62 3
8. Godby (1) 6-2 55 10
9. DeSoto County 6-1 29 NR
10. River Ridge 7-1 9 NR
(tie) Merritt Island 6-2 9 NR
(tie) Miami Jackson 5-3 9 NR
Others receiving votes: Cardinal Gibbons 6, Lake Wales 6, Lakewood 3, Wakulla 3, North Marion (Citra) 1, Titusville 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Washington (16) 9-0 160 1
2. Clewiston 8-0 143 2
3. Cocoa 7-1 127 3
4. Glades Central 7-2 107 4
5. Bolles (Jacksonville) 6-2 54 NR
Others receiving votes: Raines (Jacksonville) 49.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Clearwater Central Catholic (11) 8-0 154 1
2. Delray American Heritage (3) 6-1 142 2
3. Westminster Christian 7-1 126 3
4. Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 7-1 102 4
5. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (2) 5-2 96 5
Others receiving votes: First Academy-Orlando 13, Lakeland Christian 7.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Indian Rocks (15) 7-0 159 1
2. Victory Christian 7-1 142 3
3. Glades Day (1) 8-1 107 2
4. Champagnat Catholic 6-2 99 5
5. Northside Christian 6-2 68 NR
Others receiving votes: Cambridge Christian 34, Warner Christian (South Daytona) 25, First Baptist 6.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Dixie County (Cross City) (16) 7-0 160 1
2. Trenton 8-1 140 2
3. Baker School 8-0 115 3
4. Hamilton County (Jasper) 6-2 105 4
5. Northview 6-1 82 5
Others receiving votes: South Walton 19, Port St. Joe 13, Union County (Lake Butler) 6.