How the top 20 fared

PZ - square(none)Only one team in the Prep Zone Power Poll lost.  Here’s a look at how all the ranked teams fared this past weekend, along with their playoff possibilities. 

Prep Zone Power Poll – 2014 Football Poll #9
(School, followed by first-place votes, classification, overall record and results)

1. Mainland (Daytona Beach) (10) (6A) (8-0) – OFF; Bucs host Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) this Friday for the district title in 6A-District 9

2. First Coast (Jacksonville) (8A) (8-0) – d. West Port (Ocala), 41-2; 8A-District 1 champions; Bucs had two defensive touchdowns and a punt return for a score

3. South Sumter (Bushnell) (5A) (9-0) – d. Weeki Wachee, 42-10; 5A-District 6 champions; Raiders can finish unbeaten during the regular season for the third consecutive year with a win at Leesburg in two weeks

4. Clay (Green Cove Springs) (5A) (8-1) – d. Palatka, 48-20; 5A-District 4 champions; J.T. Turner rushed for 152 yards, passed for 117 and accounted for five TDs for the Blue Devils

5. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (3A) (6-2) – d. Warner Christian (South Daytona), 48-0; first shutout of the season for the Conquerors, who play at RV Providence (Jacksonville) on Thursday for the Class 3A-District 1 title

6. Suwannee (Live Oak) (5A) (8-0) – d. Fort White, 31-3; 5A-District 5 champions; Bulldogs two wins away from their first unbeaten regular season since 1962

7. Oakleaf (Orange Park) (7A) (8-0) – OFF; will host RV Fletcher (Neptune Beach) for the Class 7A-District 3 championship this Friday

8. St. Augustine (6A) (7-1) – d. Creekside (St. Johns), 49-14; 6A-District 4 champions; Yellow Jackets win their state-record 47th straight district game

9. Dixie County (Cross City) (1A) (7-0) – d. Newberry, 38-8; 1A-District 7 champions; Bears have won 17 regular season games in a row

10. Trinity Catholic (Ocala) (3A) (7-1) – d. Lake Minneola, 37-0; second consecutive shutout for the Celtics, who will play for their seventh consecutive district championship this Friday vs. Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) in 3A-District 2

11. South Lake (Groveland) (6A) (7-1) – LOST to 5A Mount Dora, 49-34, on Homecoming; Eagles, who clinched their first playoff spot in 18 years last week, will play at Edgewater (Orlando) this Thursday for the 6A-District 10 title

12. Ed White (Jacksonville) (6A) (8-1) – d. Middleburg, 46-11; 6A-District 3 champions; RB Taylor Thomas had eight carries for 186 yards and two TDs

13. Bolles (Jacksonville) (4A) (6-2) – d. Jackson (Jacksonville), 55-6; Dexter Carter, Jr., had six carries for 126 yards and two TDs; will play at West Nassau (Callahan) this Friday for the runner-up spot in 4A-District 3

14. North Marion (Citra) (5A) (6-2) – d. Santa Fe (Alachua), 35-28 (3 OT); 5A-District 5 runners-up; Colts clinch their 15th consecutive playoff spot as QB Caleb Seiler finished 20-of-26 for 226 yards, including two TD passes in the first two overtimes

15. Trenton (1A) (8-1) – d. 4A Marianna, 51-11; Tigers finished with 303 yards rushing; will host Bronson for the 1A-District 6 title this Friday

16. University (Orange City) (8A) (8-1) – d. Lyman (Longwood), 27-3; Titans play at undefeated Lake Mary in a must-win game with a playoff berth on the line in 8A-District 2

17. Raines (Jacksonville) (4A) (6-3) – d. West Nassau (Callahan), 40-14; 4A-Distrit 3 champions; Vikings have won four in a row since loss at Cocoa

18. Columbia (Lake City) (6A) (6-2) – d. Lee (Jacksonville), 56-10; 6A-District 3 runners-up; RB Lonnie Underwood rushed for 108 yards and three TDs and added a TD reception for the Tigers, who have advanced to the postseason all four times with coach Brian Allen at the helm

19. Flagler Palm Coast (8A) (6-2) – OFF; will play at RV Mandarin (Jacksonville) on Thursday for the 8A-District 1 runner-up spot

20. Hamilton County (Jasper) (1A) (6-2) – OFF; Trojans can clinch the 1A-District 5 title at Jefferson County (Monticello) on Friday

Also receiving votes:

Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (5A) (6-1) – d. Yulee, 34-7; ATH Charles Wade had 195 yards and three TDs on only six touches while adding a sack and a fumble recovery on defense; Crusaders tied with Ribault (Jacksonville) & Westside (Jacksonville) atop the 5A-District 3 standings

Madison County (4A) (6-3) – LOST to 8A RV DeLand, 38-35; Cowboys lost on a last-second FG; 4A-District 2 champs

Providence (Jacksonville) (3A) (7-1) – OFF; will host #5 Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) on Thursday for the Class 3A-District 1 championship

DeLand (8A) (6-3) – d. RV Madison County, 38-35; senior kicker Sean Meade made the game-winning 40-yard FG with two-tenths of a second to play as the Bulldogs rallied from a 28-14 halftime deficit to win their fifth straight game; ‘Dogs can make the playoffs with a loss by #16 University at Lake Mary in 8A-District 2; if University wins, DeLand must win its game against Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs) to force a three-way tie

Fletcher (Neptune Beach) (7A) (5-3) – d. Buchholz (Gainesville), 38-7; Senators, despite three straight double-digit win seasons and a state semifinal berth, have never won a district title in four seasons of playoff berths under coach Josh Corey but they can win 7A-District 3 with an upset at #7 Oakleaf (Orange Park) this Friday

Mandarin (Jacksonville) (8A) (6-2) – d. Sandalwood (Jacksonville), 28-20; RB Aundre Kearney had 135 yards and two TDs, while WR Mikey Syrakis had seven catches for 124 yards and two scores; will host #19 Flagler Palm Coast for the 8A-District 1 runner-up spot this Thursday

On the bubble:

Mount Dora (5A) (7-2) – d. #11 South Lake (Groveland), 49-34; senior RB Willie Brown had 23 carries for 291 yards and five TDs, including a 75-yard kickoff return for a score; Hurricanes can make the postseason with a win at home against Eustis in 5A-District 11