Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings

Florida High School Football

joepinkosgameforecastFORECAST FOR WEEK 8
Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

Game forecasts are sorted by classification/conference of favorite and listed alphabetically. The underdog’s classification/conference is noted for inter-classification/inter-conference games. Games involving teams ranked in The Prep Zone Power Poll are in bold.

Class 8A
Alonso 19 over Wharton
Belen Jesuit 7 over Varela
Bloomingdale 22 over Riverview
Boca Raton 10 over Santaluces
Boone 13 over Freedom-Orlando
Colonial 28 over (5A) Weeki Wachee
Columbus 47 over South Miami
Cooper City 15 over Western
Coral Gables 6 over Miami High
Coral Springs 12 over Taravella
DeLand 28 over Sanford Seminole
Douglas 26 over Piper
Dr. Krop 13 over Hialeah Gardens
Dr. Phillips 73 over Cypress Creek
Everglades 21 over McArthur
Ferguson 25 over Sunset
First Coast (Jacksonville) 20 over Flagler Palm Coast
Fort Pierce Central 21 over Centennial
Killian 39 over Miami Palmetto
Lake Mary 28 over Lyman
Manatee 7 over St. Petersburg
Miami Beach 14 over Coral Park
Miramar 7 over Flanagan
Monarch 35 over Deerfield Beach
North Miami 35 over Hialeah
Palm Beach Central 21 over John I. Leonard
Palm Beach Gardens 26 over Jupiter
Park Vista 40 over Spanish River
Plant 24 over Newsome
Reagan 2 over North Miami Beach
Sandalwood 20 over West Port
Sarasota Riverview 3 over Palm Harbor University
Southridge 34 over Coral Reef
Southwest Miami 16 over Braddock
Timber Creek 7 over University-Orlando
University (Orange City) 17 over Spruce Creek (Port Orange)
Vero Beach 51 over Treasure Coast
Wellington 4 over Seminole Ridge
West Orange 46 over Olympia
Winter Park 3 over Hagerty

Class 7A
American 16 over Miami Springs
Durant 6 over Brandon
East Lake 10 over Countryside
East Bay 6 over Strawberry Crest
Ely 24 over Boyd Anderson
Fletcher (Neptune Beach) 24 over Fleming Island (Orange Park)
Fort Myers 17 over Charlotte
Gaither 5 over Sickles
Goleman 35 over Westland Hialeah
Harmony 13 over Liberty
Hollywood Hills 6 over Fort Lauderdale
Kathleen 7 over Haines City
Kissimmee Osceola 63 over Celebration
Lake Nona 21 over St. Cloud
Lakeland 17 over Bartow
Lincoln 20 over Leon
Martin County 7 over Eau Gallie
Mater Academy 52 over Mourning
Niceville 49 over (6A) Fort Walton Beach
Oak Ridge 24 over East River
Oakleaf  (Orange Park) 11 over Buchholz (Gainesville)
Palm Beach Lakes 34 over Olympic Heights
Palmetto 15 over Lakewood Ranch
Pinellas Park 13 over Clearwater
Plant City 13 over (5A) Spoto
Plantation 34 over South Broward
Port Charlotte 22 over Riverdale
Ridge Community 3 over George Jenkins
Royal Palm Beach 35 over Forest Hill
Sarasota 1 over North Port
Seminole 3 over Northeast-St. Pete
St. Thomas Aquinas 28 over (8A) Cypress Bay
Steinbrenner 3 over Wiregrass Ranch
Tampa Bay Tech 3 over Freedom-Tampa
Tate 11 over Crestview
Viera 14 over Melbourne
Wekiva 36 over East Ridge
West Boca Raton 14 over Atlantic-Delray Beach
William T. Dwyer 28 over Lake Worth
Winter Springs 18 over Ocoee

Class 6A
Armwood 27 over Lennard
Barron Collier 28 over Estero
Bartram Trail 28 over Creekside
Bayside 28 over Port St. Lucie
Boynton Beach 54 over Suncoast
Carol City 17 over Homestead
Citrus 22 over (Ind.) Lecanto
Ed White 37 over Robert E. Lee
Edgewater 15 over Lake Minneola
Englewood 21 over Terry Parker
Escambia 25 over Milton
Gainesville 7 over Vanguard
Hallandale 20 over Dillard
Hillsborough 24 over Blake
Jefferson 10 over King
Jensen Beach 35 over Westwood
Lake Gibson 14 over Lake Region
Lehigh 3 over East Lee County
Leto 13 over (5A) Middleton
Mainland (Daytona Beach) 42 over New Smyrna Beach
Matanzas 14 over Nease
Miami Central 24 over Northwestern
Middleburg 1 over Orange Park
Mitchell 13 over Fivay
Naples 23 over Gulf Coast
Navarre 17 over Choctawhatchee
Ocala Forest 20 over Lake Weir
Pace 8 over Pensacola
Pine Forest 4 over Pensacola Washington
Robinson 10 over Chamberlain
Seabreeze 17 over Deltona
Seminole Osceola 12 over Dixie Hollins
South Fork 4 over Okeechobee
South Fort Myers 17 over Ida Baker
South Lake (Groveland) 21 over Leesburg
Stranahan 21 over (7A) Nova
Sunlake 8 over Land O’ Lakes
Venice 20 over Largo
Winter Haven 36 over Sebring

Class 5A
American Heritage-Plantation 13 over (8A) Apopka
Auburndale 28 over Mulberry
Bay 13 over Rutherford
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 52 over Stanton Prep
Bishop Moore 14 over Jesuit
Cape Coral 14 over Dunbar
Cardinal Gibbons 17 over Miami Jackson
Clay (Green Cove Springs) 23 over Menendez (St. Augustine)
DeSoto 13 over Southeast
Eastside 6 over Crystal River
Gibbs 11 over Boca Ciega
Godby 19 over Rickards
Gulf 23 over Anclote
Hardee 17 over Bayshore
Hudson 9 over Ridgewood
Immokalee 10 over (6A) Palmetto Ridge
Island Coast 46 over Cypress Lake
Lakewood 14 over Dunedin
Lely 14 over Golden Gate
Lemon Bay 36 over Mariner
Mount Dora 14 over Eustis
Palm Bay 23 over Astronaut
Pasco 9 over Hernando
Paxon 30 over Wolfson
Pensacola Catholic 10 over Arnold
Poinciana 14 over Tenoroc
Ribault 6 over Westside
Ridgeview 1 over Ponte Vedra
River Ridge 38 over Wesley Chapel
Santa Fe 37 over Belleview
Satellite 3 over Rockledge
South Sumter (Bushnell) 10 over Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville)
Suwannee (Live Oak) 18 over Dunnellon
Tavares 41 over Lake Highland Prep
Titusville 1 over Merritt Island
West Florida Tech 21 over Gulf Breeze
Yulee 9 over Baker County
Zephyrhills 32 over Central-Brooksville

Class 4A
Atlantic-Port Orange 27 over Cocoa Beach
Avon Park 3 over LaBelle
Bolles (Jacksonville) 49 over Baldwin
Booker T. Washington 39 over Gulliver Prep
Clewiston 56 over Lake Placid
Cocoa 41 over Space Coast
Florida High 38 over East Gadsden
Glades Central 54 over University School
Madison County 6 over Fort White
Monsignor Pace 1 over Edison
Raines 40 over Andrew Jackson
Taylor County 11 over Fernandina Beach
The Villages 8 over Keystone Heights
Umatilla 49 over Interlachen
Walton 1 over Marianna

Class 3A
Admiral Farragut 47 over (Ind.) Shorecrest Prep
Berkeley Prep 10 over Tampa Catholic
Bishop Verot 23 over St. Pete Catholic
Cardinal Mooney 52 over Out-of-Door Academy
Chaminade 3 over (7A) Northeast-Oakland Park
Clearwater Central Catholic 24 over Calvary-Clearwater
Father Lopez 14 over Maclay
Lakeland Christian 14 over Frostproof
Melbourne Central Catholic 4 over Trinity Prep
Pahokee 22 over Cardinal Newman
Providence 6 over Episcopal
The First Academy 52 over Orangewood Christian
Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 42 over P.K. Yonge (Gainesville)
Westminster Christian 35 over (2A) Village Academy

Class 2A
Carrollwood Day 7 over Bradenton Christian
Cedar Creek Christian 34 over Christ’s Church Academy
Champagnat Catholic 15 over (Ind.) Keys Gate Charter
Duval Charter 26 over Eagle’s View Academy
Evangelical Christian 14 over Marco Island Academy
First Baptist 1 over (3A) Fort Meade
Glades Day 31 over Boca Raton Christian
Indian Rocks Christian 21 over Cambridge
North Florida Christian 37 over Agape Christian
Northside Christian 8 over St. Edward’s
St. John Neumann 3 over (Ind.) Gateway Charter
Trinity Christian-Deltona 21 over (Ind.) Cornerstone Charter
University Christian 42 over Harvest Community
Victory Christian 21 over Foundation Academy

Class 1A
Baker 13 over Jay
Blountstown 21 over Chipley
Chiefland 4 over Williston
Cottondale 13 over (Ind.) North Bay Haven
Hamilton County (Jasper) 62 over Branford
Hilliard 4 over Bronson
Lafayette 21 over Jefferson County
Northview 33 over Freeport
Port St. Joe 1 over (2A) FAMU DRS
Sneads 7 over Wewahitchka
South Walton 39 over Holmes County
Taylor-Pierson 7 over Wildwood
Trenton 49 over Hawthorne
Union County (Lake Butler) 7 over Newberry
Vernon 21 over Graceville
West Gadsden 37 over Franklin County

Independent
Citrus Park Christian 14 over (SSAC) All Saints Academy
Doral Academy 1 over (2A) Moore Haven
IMG Academy 3 over (3A) Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)
Montverde Academy 10 over (3A) John Carroll
Potter’s House Christian 19 over Arlington Country Day

Florida Independent Football Conference (FIFC)
Palmer Trinity 18 over (SFC) Marathon

Gold Coast Football Conference (GCFC)
Coral Glades 3 over Inlet Grove
Key West 17 over Archbishop McCarthy
Oxbridge Academy 38 over North Broward Prep

North Florida Football Conference (NFFC)
Aucilla Christian 6 over (Ind.) Bishop Snyder
Florida Deaf 42 over Alabama Deaf
John Paul II Catholic 7 over St. Joseph
Rocky Bayou Christian 31 over Munroe Day
St. Johns Country Day 22 over Oak Hall

Southeastern Football Conference (SFC)
Calvary-Fort Lauderdale 8 over Pine Crest
Coral Shores 26 over St. Andrew’s
Coral Springs Charter 42 over Pope John Paul II
Immaculata-LaSalle 9 over Florida Christian
King’s Academy 14 over Benjamin
Miami Country Day 27 over (Ind.) Miami Community Charter
Pompano Beach 8 over (Ind.) N.E.W. Generation Prep
Westminster Academy 63 over Archbishop Curley

Sunshine State Athletic Conference (SSAC)
Bishop McLaughlin 26 over Lake Mary Prep
Community School of Naples 12 over Berean Christian
Faith Christian 24 over Merritt Island Christian
First Academy-Leesburg 11 over St. Francis
Legacy 6 over The Master’s Academy
Mount Dora Bible 13 over Seven Rivers Christian
Ocala Christian 7 over Temple Christian Academy
Orlando Christian Prep 48 over (Ind.) Halifax Academy
Seffner Christian 18 over Keswick Christian
Southwest Florida Christian 17 over Canterbury-Fort Myers
Windermere Prep 32 over Santa Fe Catholic
Zion Lutheran 38 over St. John Lutheran

Forecast Record
Last Week 205-42, 83.0%
Season 1,380-351, 79.7%