AP state football rankings

AP logoLatest AP football poll (10-14-14)

Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings (area teams in bold)

Class 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Dr. Phillips (12) 6-0 151 1
2. First Coast (Jacksonville) (1) 6-0 143 2
3. Charles Flanagan (2) 7-0 128 3
4. West Orange 7-0 110 4
5. Plant 6-1 86 5
6. Lake Mary 6-0 71 6
7. Miramar (1) 5-2 61 7
8. Christopher Columbus Catholic 6-1 42 8
9. Monarch 6-0 30 10
(tie) Manatee 6-1 30 9
Others receiving votes: Miami Killian 13, Vero Beach 10, Apopka 4, Wellington 1.

Class 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. East Lake (11) 6-0 150 1
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (5) 5-1 145 2
3. Niceville 6-1 121 3
4. Lakeland 7-0 113 4
5. Kissimmee Osceola 6-1 89 5
6. Dwyer 6-1 84 6
7. Fort Myers 6-0 54 8
8. Oakleaf (Orange Park) 7-0 41 10(tie)
9. Countryside 6-0 23 NR
10. Viera 6-0 18 10(tie)
Others receiving votes: Lincoln 12, Royal Palm Beach 11, Oak Ridge 8, Braden River 6, Fletcher (Neptune Beach) 4, American 1.

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Mainland (Daytona Beach) (11) 7-0 154 1
2. Miami Central (5) 6-1 145 2
3. Armwood 6-0 132 3
4. Boynton Beach 7-0 103 4
5. Venice 7-0 88 5
6. Hallandale 6-0 70 7
7. Naples 5-1 67 6
8. Ed White (Jacksonville) 5-1 41 NR
9. South Lake (Groveland) 6-0 36 NR
10. Winter Haven 6-1 22 NR
Others receiving votes: Escambia 9, Miami Northwestern 4, Navarre 4, St. Augustine 3, South Fort Myers 1, Hillsborough 1.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. South Sumter (Bushnell) (13) 7-0 155 1
2. Cardinal Gibbons 6-0 137 2
3. Suwannee (Live Oak) 6-0 115 3
4. Plantation American Heritage (3) 4-2 112 4
5. Bishop Moore 6-0 99 5
6. Clay (Green Cove Springs) 6-1 88 6
7. Palm Bay 4-1 50 9
8. Island Coast 6-1 35 NR
9. Titusville 4-1 24 NR
10. Cape Coral 6-1 21 NR
Others receiving votes: Godby 17, West Florida 11, Wakulla 5, DeSoto County 5, Lake Wales 3, Merritt Island 2, Tarpon Springs 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Washington (16) 7-0 160 1
2. Clewiston 6-0 141 2
3. Cocoa 5-1 128 3
4. Glades Central 5-2 102 5
5. Florida 5-1 51 NR
Others receiving votes: Raines (Jacksonville) 34, Bolles (Jacksonville) 18, Fort White 6.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Clearwater Central Catholic (12) 6-0 155 1
2. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (2) 4-1 142 2
3. Delray American Heritage (2) 5-1 115 5
4. Westminster Christian 6-1 106 3
5. Berkeley Prep 6-0 98 4
Others receiving votes: Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 18, First Academy-Orlando 6.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Indian Rocks (14) 7-0 158 1
2. Glades Day (2) 7-0 146 2
3. Victory Christian 5-1 134 3
4. Warner Christian (South Daytona) 5-1 97 5
5. Champagnat Catholic 3-2 69 4
Others receiving votes: First Baptist 18, Cambridge Christian 18.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Dixie County (Cross City) (16) 6-0 160 1
2. Trenton 6-1 138 3
3. Baker School 6-0 116 4
4. Hamilton County (Jasper) 5-2 110 2
5. Northview 4-1 77 5
Others receiving votes: South Walton 25, Union County (Lake Butler) 7, Port St. Joe 7.