How the top 20 fared

PZ - square(none)Four teams in the top 10 of Prep Zone Power Poll fall.  Here’s a look at how all the ranked teams fared this past weekend.

Prep Zone Power Poll – 2014 Football Poll #7
(School, followed by first-place votes, classification, overall record and results)

1. Mainland (Daytona Beach) (7) (6A) (7-0) – d. 8A Oviedo, 41-7; RB Adrian Killins had 185 yards and three TDs; Bucs have allowed nine points or less in six of their seven games

2. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (2) (3A) (5-1) – d. 5A No. 8 Godby (Tallahassee), 28-13; Kevin Toliver rushed for 183 yards and two touchdowns as the Conquerors avenged last year’s 42-6 loss in Tallahassee

3. First Coast (Jacksonville) (8A) (6-0) – d. Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville), 42-0; it was the first shutout of the season for the Bucs, who have allowed seven points or less in all but one game this season

4. St. Augustine (6A) (6-1) – LOST to #8 Clay (Green Cove Springs), 7-3; first time the Yellow Jackets have lost to the Blue Devils in 11 years

5. South Sumter (Bushnell) (5A) (7-0) – d. Hernando (Brooksville), 36-12; Raiders win their 30th consecutive regular season game

6. Fletcher (Neptune Beach) (7A) (4-2) – LOST to 4A Raines (Jacksonville), 41-36; Senators’ two losses have been to Raines & No. 3 First Coast (Jacksonville)

7. Bolles (Jacksonville) (4A) (4-2) – LOST to 5A #4 American Heritage (Plantation), 35-21; Bulldogs committed six turnovers that led to 28 points for the defending 5A state champion

8. Clay (Green Cove Springs) (5A) (6-1) – d. #4 St. Augustine, 7-3; the defending 5A state runners-up were missing quarterback J.T. Turner (knee injury) but still found a way to knock off the previously undefeated Yellow Jackets again. Of Clay’s five wins all-time against St. Augustine, four of them came when the Yellow Jackets were undefeated

9. Columbia (Lake City) (6A) (5-2) – LOST to RV Ed White (Jacksonville), 51-7, in a 6A-District 3 game; Tigers had five turnovers and gave up four TD runs of 55 yards or more

10. Dixie County (Cross City) (1A) (6-0) – d. #17 Hamilton County (Jasper), 20-7; top-ranked Bears have defeated the Nos. 1 (Trenton), 2 (Hamilton County) & 4 (Union County) teams in 1A – all on the road; James Bowers finished with a team-high 61 yards and a pair of TDs; Julian Robinson, 5th in the state in rushing, finished with 60 yards on 17 carries

11. Suwannee (Live Oak) (5A) (6-0) – d. Belleview, 45-0, in 5A-District 5; Bulldogs, looking for its first unbeaten season regular season since 1962, scored 21 points off four Rattlers’ turnovers

12T Trinity Catholic (Ocala) (3A) (5-1) – d. 5A Jesuit (Tampa), 28-7; Celtics’ defense held the Tigers to just 167 yards of total offense; senior RBs Quandre Woods and London Gaskin combined for 173 yards rushing on 24 carries (Avg. 7.2 yards per carry)

12T Oakleaf (Orange Park) (7A) (7-0) – d. Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville), 48-6; Knights have scored 28 points or more in six of seven games this season and they are averaging 42.3 points per game over their last three games

14. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (5A) (4-1) – LOST to Westside (Jacksonville), 38-20, in a battle of division leaders in 5A-District 3; Crusaders, tied with Ribault at 3-1 in the district, had their 14-game regular season winning streak snapped, which dated back to a 49-35 loss to Baker County on Nov. 2, 2012

15. South Lake (Groveland) (6A) (6-0) – d. 7A St. Cloud, 56-24; Eagles host district foe Leesburg next in the four-team Class 6A-District 10

16. North Marion (Citra) (5A) (5-2) – d. RV Dunnellon, 43-0, in 5A-District 5; Colts finished with 459 yards of total offense & they are averaging 49 points per game over their past three games

17. Hamilton County (Jasper) (1A) (5-2) – LOST to #10 Dixie County (Cross City), 20-7, in a match-up of the top two teams in Class 1A; Trojans held to six first downs and less than 200 yards of total offense; other loss was to No. 11 Suwannee (Live Oak)

18. Trenton (1A) (6-1) – d. Chiefland, 35-8; QB Michael Smith had TD passes of 48 and 20 yards, along with a five-yard scoring run; Tigers are averaging 45 points per game over their lost four games since their only loss against No. 10 Dixie County (Cross City)

19. University (Orange City) (8A) (6-1) – d. Seminole (Sanford), 23-8, in 8A-District 2; RB/DB Jeremy Diaz had 208 yards rushing, two TDs, and an interception

20. Flagler Palm Coast (8A) (6-1) – d. Palatka, 27-18; Que’Shaun Byrd finished with 178 yards rushing; Marcel Williams with a 99-yard kickoff return for a TD with under a minute to play in the first half to extend what was just a 20-18 lead

Also receiving votes:

Ed White (Jacksonville) (6A) (6-1) – d. #9 Columbia (Lake City), 51-7, to take over first place in 6A-District 3; Utah commit Taylor Thomas rushed for 231 yards and four TDs, including a 99-yard run

Dunnellon (5A) (5-2) – LOST to #16 North Marion (Citra), 43-0, in a 5A-District 5 game; Tigers, who had their five-game winning streak snapped, finished with minus-30 yards rushing against the Colts

On the bubble…

Lee (Jacksonville) (6A) (6-1) – d. Orange Park, 20-7, in 6A-District 3; even though they lost to Englewood that knocked them out of the poll, Generals, coached by former Gator O.J. Small, play at RV Ed White (Jacksonville), the front runner in 6A-3

Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (6A) (4-2) – d. 5A Ponte Vedra, 28-3; Bears have won three in a row; two losses have been to #14 Bishop Kenny on the road & #4 St. Augustine at home by a combined six points; Bears travel to Creekside with the winner likely the 6A-4 runner-up behind St. Augustine

Fort White (4A) (4-1) – OFF; Indians have won four in a row since season opening loss to #17 Hamilton County, 20-14; travel to Madison County this week in a battle for first place in 4A-District 2

Madison County (4A) (5-2) – d. Taylor County (Perry), 55-21; losses have been at No. 2 Trinity Christian & 6A Pace in back-to-back weeks but by a combined 56 points

Spruce Creek (Port Orange) (8A) (4-2) – d. Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs), 30-25; however, two losses to Mainland & DeLand by a combined 76 points

Raines (Jacksonville) (4A) (4-3) – d. #6 Fletcher (Neptune Beach), 41-36; Vikings have played a tough schedule with six of their seven opponents either currently ranked or ranked at one time in the state rankings; losses have been vs. 6A RV Northwestern (Miami), at #3 First Coast (ranked 2nd in 8A) and at 4A No. 3 Cocoa; wins against 7A Fletcher, 6A Ed White & district foe Bolles – all teams ranked in the top 20

Providence (Jacksonville) (3A) (6-1) – d. Village Academy (Delray Beach), 50-48 (2 OT); another huge game for RB Jamauri Wakefield, who carried 42 times for 469 yards (third in area history) and seven touchdowns; Stallions will play at Episcopal (Jacksonville) (5-1) this Friday for the 3A-District 1 runner-up spot