AP state football rankings

AP logoLatest AP football poll (10-07-14)

Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings (area teams in bold)

Class 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Dr. Phillips (14) 6-0 164 1
2. First Coast (Jacksonville) 5-0 147 2
3. Charles Flanagan (2) 6-0 139 3
4. West Orange 6-0 99 10
5. Plant 5-1 90 6
6. Lake Mary 5-0 80 5
7. Miramar (1) 4-2 68 7
8. Christopher Columbus Catholic 5-1 48 8
9. Manatee 5-1 44 9
10. Monarch 5-0 17 NR
(tie) Apopka 4-2 17 4
Others receiving votes: Miami Killian 12, Vero Beach 8, Palm Beach Gardens 2.

Class 7A
1. East Lake (11) 6-0 160 1
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (6) 4-1 155 2
3. Niceville 5-1 130 3
4. Lakeland 6-0 119 4
5. Kissimmee Osceola 5-1 97 5
6. Dwyer 5-1 85 7
7. Fletcher (Neptune Beach) 4-1 49 8
8. Fort Myers 6-0 40 10
9. Sickles 4-1 34 9
10. Viera 5-0 10 NR
(tie) Oakleaf 6-0 10 NR
(tie) Oak Ridge 5-1 10 NR
Others receiving votes: Lincoln 9, Countryside 9, Royal Palm Beach 8, Atlantic Community 5, Braden River 4, West Boca Raton Community 1.

Class 6A
1. Mainland (Daytona Beach) (13) 6-0 165 1
2. Miami Central (4) 5-1 151 2
3. Armwood 5-0 141 3
4. Boynton Beach 6-0 118 4
5. Venice 6-0 95 5
6. Naples 4-1 74 6
7. Hallandale 5-0 63 7
8. Columbia (Lake City) 5-1 39 8
9. St. Augustine 6-0 38 9
10. Navarre 6-0 19 10
Others receiving votes: South Lake (Groveland) 9, Escambia 8, Winter Haven 6, Bayside 4, Miami Norland 2, Miami Northwestern 2, Hillsborough 1.

Class 5A
1. South Sumter (Bushnell) (15) 6-0 166 1
2. Cardinal Gibbons 5-0 146 2
3. Suwannee (Live Oak) 5-0 124 5
4. Plantation American Heritage (2) 3-2 115 4
5. Bishop Moore 5-0 97 6
6. Clay (Green Cover Springs) 5-1 68 8
7. Lake Wales 5-1 55 7
8. Godby 4-1 54 NR
9. Palm Bay 4-1 39 3
10. DeSoto County 5-0 26 NR
Others receiving votes: Titusville 10, Tarpon Springs 9, Auburndale 7, Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 5, Island Coast 4, Cape Coral 3, Miami Jackson 3, Merritt Island 2, West Florida 2.

Class 4A
1. Miami Washington (17) 6-0 170 1
2. Clewiston 5-0 152 2
3. Cocoa 4-1 134 3
4. Bolles (Jacksonville) 4-1 105 5
5. Glades Central 4-2 79 NR
Others receiving votes: Florida 26, Walton 8, Raines (Jacksonville) 6.

Class 3A
1. Clearwater Central Catholic (13) 5-0 165 1
2. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (1) 3-1 141 2
3. Westminster Christian 4-1 120 3
4. Berkeley Prep 5-0 106 5
5. Delray American Heritage (3) 4-1 78 NR
Others receiving votes: Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 44, Melbourne Central Catholic 7, First Academy-Orlando 7, Frostproof 6, Lakeland Christian 6.

Class 2A
1. Indian Rocks (14) 6-0 167 1
2. Glades Day (3) 6-0 156 2
3. Victory Christian 5-1 134 3
4. Champagnat Catholic 3-2 85 5
5. Warner Christian (South Daytona) 4-1 76 NR
Others receiving votes: University Christian (Jacksonville) 38, Northside Christian 12, Cambridge Christian 6, Village Academy 6.

Class 1A
1. Dixie County (Cross City) (16) 5-0 160 1
2. Hamilton County (Jasper) 5-1 151 2
3. Trenton 5-1 136 3
4. Baker School 5-0 106 5
5. Northview 4-1 57 NR
Others receiving votes: Union County (Lake Butler) 34, South Walton 30, Port St. Joe 6.