ThePrepZone.com Sports Report Presented by SunState FCU

Find out what’s going on weekly in high school sports with ThePrepZone.com Sports Report Presented by SunState Federal Credit Union. The 1-minute high school sports vignette is produced by Mike Ridaught and airs ‘live’ every weekday morning between 7:50-7:55 a.m. on “106.9 (FM) I am Country” in Gainesville (last report 5/29/20; POSTPONED until the Fall) .  Today’s report and links to previous reports are listed below. They are archived for 30 days.

If you live in the Tri-County area (Gilchrist, Levy & Dixie County), tune in to ThePrepZone.com Nature Coast Sports Report presented by SunState Federal Credit Union on Country Legends Radio. The 2-minute high school sports vignette is produced by Ridaught and airs every Monday, Wednesday and Friday (including the summer) at 7:28 a.m. and repeating at 5:28 p.m. on 93.1 FM & 940 AM in Chiefland/Trenton & 96.3 FM & 1240 AM in Cross City.  Click here to listen online.

**(POSTPONED until the Fall 2020) Tune in to our weekly radio interviews talking high school sports on ThePrepZone.com Sports Report presented by SunState Federal Credit Union on WRUF-98.1 FM & 850 AM in Gainesville every Thursday at 4 p.m. on “The Tailgate” with host Jeff Cardozo & the Gainesville Sun’s Pat Dooley.**

May 29 – SENIOR SPOTLIGHT:  Dave Mitchum – Santa Fe High School (Alachua) Baseball

Click The Links Below For Previous Reports (SENIOR SPOTLIGHTS)

  • May 29 – Dave Mitchum – Santa Fe (Alachua) Baseball
  • May 28 – Payton Bumgarner – Gainesville High tennis
  • May 27 – Lauren Shaw – Eastside track & cross country
  • May 26 – Max Fairchild – Buchholz track & cross country
  • May 25 – Lars Hammersmark – GHS water polo & swimming
  • May 22 – Autumn Oglesby – Belleview softball
  • May 21 – Evan Graetz – Buchholz tennis
  • May 20 – Olivia Bryant – Gainesville High tennis
  • May 19 – Bailey Tucker – Buchholz cross country & track
  • May 18 – Morgan Hoyle – Columbia (Lake City) softball & girls weightlifting
  • May 15 – Joe Ukeiley – Eastside baseball
  • May 14 – Alex Dang – Eastside baseball
  • May 13 – Corbin Grantham – Buchholz baseball & football
  • May 12 – Zhai Smith – Oak Hall School football & track
  • May 11 – Katherine Gray – Gainesville High softball
  • May 8 – Rocky DiBernardo – Oak Hall School football, basketball & baseball
  • May 7 – Tyler Yaxley – Columbia (Lake City) baseball & golf
  • May 6 – Gregory Knox – Buchholz baseball & football
  • May 5 – DJ Murry – West Port (Ocala) boys basketball
  • May 4 – Hunter Thomas – Columbia (Lake City) baseball
  • May 1 – Bridget Filer – Gainesville High softball
  • April 30 – Lance Minson – Columbia (Lake City) baseball & golf
  • April 29 – Alissa Humphrey – Gainesville High softball
  • April 28 – Coyle Giebeig – Columbia (Lake City) baseball