ThePrepZone.com Sports Report Presented by Radiant Credit Union

Find out what’s going on daily in high school sports with ThePrepZone.com Sports Report presented by Radiant Credit Union.

The 1-minute high school sports vignette is produced by Mainstreet Daily News Sports Director Mike Ridaught and airs ‘live’ every weekday morning around 7:50 a.m. on 106.9 (FM) “I Am Country” in Gainesville.

Today’s report and links to previous reports are listed below. They are archived for 30 days.

If you live in the Tri-County area (Gilchrist, Levy & Dixie County), tune in to ThePrepZone.com Nature Coast Sports Report presented by Radiant Credit Union on Country Legends Radio. The 2-minute high school sports vignette is produced by Ridaught and airs every Monday, Wednesday and Friday at 7:28 a.m. and repeating at 5:28 p.m. on 93.1 FM & 940 AM in Chiefland/Trenton & 96.3 FM & 1240 AM in Cross City.  Click here to listen online.

Dec. 2 – Buchholz boys hoops lose 2nd straight, fall at Orlando Jones

Click The Links Below For Previous Reports:

  • Dec. 2 – Buchholz boys hoops lose 2nd straight, fall at Orlando Jones
  • Dec. 1 – Gainesville stuns Santa Fe on buzzer beater in overtime
  • Nov. 30 – GHS hoops hosts 4A state runner-up Santa Fe tonight
  • Nov. 29 – Hawthorne, Chiefland, & Buchholz football teams advance
  • Nov. 26 – Four area football teams one win away from state semifinals
  • Nov. 25 – GHS hoops gets first win under new head coach Mike Barnes
  • Nov. 24 – Buchholz football one win away from 7A state semifinals
  • Nov. 23 – Hawthorne one win away from Class 1A state semifinals
  • Nov. 22 – Four area football teams advance to regional finals
  • Nov. 19 – Seven area football teams still alive in the state playoffs
  • Nov. 18 – Santa Fe wins its first state volleyball title in school history
  • Nov. 17 – Santa Fe volleyball team to play for Class 4A state title today
  • Nov. 16 – P.K. Yonge football heads to Trinity Catholic on Friday in 3A
  • Nov. 15 – Season ends for GHS, Columbia, Newberry & Trenton football
  • Nov. 12 – Buchholz football routs Fleming Island in 7A state playoffs
  • Nov. 11 – Buchholz football hosts Fleming Island in 7A playoffs tonight
  • Nov. 10 – State semifinalist Oak Hall volleyball guests tonight 
  • Nov. 9 – P.K. Yonge girls swimming finishes 6th at state meet, boys 8th
  • Nov. 8 – P.K. Yonge football hands Keystone Heights 1st loss of season
  • Nov. 5 – Newberry football hosts South Sumter with playoff implication
  • Nov. 4 – Eastside football guests on “The Prep Zone” sports show
  • Nov. 3 – Five area volleyball teams advance in FHSAA state playoffs
  • Nov. 2 – Santa Fe, Oak Hall, Union Co. volleyball hosting playoff games