AP state football rankings

AP logoLatest Associated Press Top 10 Football Poll
09-30-14

Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings (area teams in bold)

Class 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Dr. Phillips (12) 5-0 161 1
2. First Coast (Jacksonville) (3) 4-0 156 2
3. Charles Flanagan (1) 5-0 126 3
4. Apopka 4-1 106 4
5. Lake Mary 4-0 88 5
6. Plant 4-1 78 6
7. Miramar (1) 3-2 51 7
8. Christopher Columbus Catholic 4-1 47 8
9. Manatee 4-1 46 9
10. West Orange 5-0 24 NR
Others receiving votes: Oviedo 11, University (Orange City) 9, Coral Gables 8, Monarch 7, Miami Killian 7, Vero Beach 6, Palm Beach Gardens 4.

Class 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. East Lake (10) 5-0 157 1
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (7) 3-1 154 2
3. Niceville 4-1 124 3
4. Lakeland 5-0 112 4
5. Kissimmee Osceola 4-1 98 5
6. Royal Palm Beach 4-0 75 7
(tie) Dwyer 4-1 75 6
8. Fletcher (Neptune Beach) 3-1 43 8
9. Sickles 3-1 20 9
(tie) Fort Myers 5-0 20 NR
Others receiving votes: Oak Ridge 14, Viera 13, Lincoln 12, Countryside 5, Oakleaf (Orange Park) 5, Atlantic Community 4, Braden River 2, St. Cloud 2.

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Mainland (Daytona Beach) (13) 5-0 164 1
2. Miami Central (4) 4-1 152 2
3. Armwood 5-0 141 3
4. Boynton Beach 5-0 112 4
5. Venice 5-0 96 5
6. Naples 3-1 80 6
7. Hallandale 5-0 66 7
8. Columbia (Lake City) 4-1 39 8
9. St. Augustine 5-0 37 9
10. Navarre 5-0 18 NR
Others receiving votes: Escambia 13, South Lake (Groveland) 7, Bayside 4, Ed White (Jacksonville) 3, Miami Northwestern 2, Hillsborough 1.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. South Sumter (Bushnell) (15) 5-0 167 1
2. Cardinal Gibbons 5-0 137 3
3. Palm Bay 4-0 120 5
4. Plantation American Heritage (2) 2-2 109 2
5. Suwannee (Live Oak) 4-0 101 6
6. Bishop Moore 4-0 68 9
(tie) Lake Wales 4-1 68 7
8. Clay (Green Cove Springs) 4-1 55 4
9. Cape Coral 5-0 53 10
10. Wakulla 4-1 12 NR
Others receiving votes: Godby 10, DeSoto County 9, Tarpon Springs 8, Miami Jackson 6, Merritt Island 5, Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 3, West Florida 3, Auburndale 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Washington (17) 6-0 170 1
2. Clewiston 4-0 150 2
3. Cocoa 3-1 131 3
4. Walton 5-0 107 4
5. Bolles (Jacksonville) 4-1 89 5
Others receiving votes: Glades Central 19, Florida High 8, Raines (Jacksonville) 6.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Clearwater Central Catholic (14) 4-0 166 1
2. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (2) 2-1 134 2
3. Westminster Christian 4-1 112 5
4. Melbourne Central Catholic 4-0 102 3
5. Berkeley Prep 5-0 65 NR
Others receiving votes: Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 60, Delray American Heritage (1) 41.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Indian Rocks (10) 5-0 163 1
2. Glades Day (7) 5-0 160 2
3. Victory Christian 4-1 131 3
4. Cambridge Christian 5-0 106 4
5. Champagnat Catholic 3-2 76 5
Others receiving votes: Duval Charter (Jacksonville) 25, Warner Christian (South Daytona) 13, North Florida Christian 6.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Dixie County (Cross City) (17) 4-0 170 1
2. Hamilton County (Jasper) 4-1 143 5
3. Trenton 4-1 127 4
4. Union County (Lake Butler) 4-1 102 2
5. Baker School 4-0 74 NR
Others receiving votes: Northview 51, Port St. Joe 7, Blountstown 6.