62.7 F
Gainesville

Associated Press Top 10 Football Poll

Published:

AP logo

Latest AP football poll (09-16-14)

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings (area teams in bold)

Class 8A
Rcd Pts Prv
1. Dr. Phillips (12) 3-0 154 1
2. First Coast (Jacksonville) (3) 3-0 145 2
3. Charles Flanagan 3-0 109 7
4. Miramar (1) 2-1 107 4
5. Apopka 2-1 82 8
6. Columbus 3-0 55 NR
7. Lake Mary 2-0 49 10
(tie) Plant 2-1 49 9
9. Coral Gables 2-1 42 3
10. Fort Pierce Central 2-1 29 5
Others receiving votes: Manatee 15, West Orange 14, Vero Beach 11, Oviedo 5, University (Orange City) 4, Palm Beach Gardens 2, Miami Killian 2, Coral Glades 2, Coral Springs 2, Monarch 1, St. Petersburg 1.

Class 7A
Rcd Pts Prv
1. East Lake (6) 3-0 149 2
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (8) 1-1 137 1
3. Niceville (1) 3-1 118 3
4. Lakeland (1) 3-0 108 4
5. Kissimmee Osceola 2-1 88 6
6. Dwyer 2-1 84 4(tie)
7. Royal Palm Beach 2-0 53 8
8. Fletcher (Neptune Beach) 2-1 37 9
9. Sickles 2-1 27 10
10. Viera 2-0 17 NR
Others receiving votes: Oak Ridge 14, Countryside 14, Charlotte 13, Lincoln 7, West Boca Raton Community 7, Fort Myers 5, Durant 1, Tate 1.

Class 6A
Rcd Pts Prv
1. Mainland (Daytona Beach) (5) 3-0 147 2
2. Armwood (5) 3-0 144 1
3. Miami Central (6) 3-1 140 3
4. Boynton Beach 3-0 98 5
5. Venice 3-0 94 6
6. Naples 2-1 71 4
7. Hallandale 3-0 64 7
8. Columbia (Lake City) 2-1 29 9
9. St. Augustine 3-0 28 NR
10. Escambia 3-0 25 10
Others receiving votes: South Fort Myers 12, Navarre 11, South Lake (Groveland) 10, Miami Northwestern 2, Choctawhatchee 2, Bayside 2, Sunlake 1.

Class 5A
Rcd Pts Prv
1. South Sumter (Bushnell) (13) 3-0 156 1
2. Plantation American Heritage (2) 1-1 139 2
3. Clay (Green Cove Springs) (1) 3-0 123 5
4. Cardinal Gibbons 3-0 117 6
5. Palm Bay 2-0 96 8
6. Lake Wales 2-1 54 3
7. Suwannee (Live Oak) 3-0 49 NR
8. Merritt Island 2-1 32 4
9. Miami Jackson 2-0 23 NR
10. North Marion (Citra) 2-1 20 7
Others receiving votes: Bishop Moore 16, Godby 14, Jesuit 12, Cape Coral 12, Wakulla 7, Mount Dora 5, Lakewood 4, Booker 1.

Class 4A
Rcd Pts Prv
1. Miami Washington (16) 4-0 160 1
2. Cocoa 2-0 141 2
3. Bolles (Jacksonville) 3-0 129 3
4. Clewiston 3-0 104 5
5. Madison County 3-0 57 NR
Others receiving votes: Glades Central 49.

Class 3A
Rcd Pts Prv
1. Clearwater Central Catholic (11) 3-0 154 1
2. Westminster Christian 3-0 127 2
3. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (4) 1-1 110 3
4. Melbourne Central Catholic 3-0 99 4
5. Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 2-0 79 5
Others receiving votes: Delray American Heritage (1) 39, Frostproof 14, Berkeley Prep 12, Cardinal Mooney 6.

Class 2A
Rcd Pts Prv
1. Indian Rocks (15) 3-0 159 1
2. Glades Day (1) 3-0 131 4
3. North Florida Christian 1-1 122 2
4. Victory Christian 2-1 85 5
5. Champagnat Catholic 1-2 54 2(tie)
Others receiving votes: Cambridge Christian 44, Trinity Christian (Deltona) 24, Duval Charter (Jacksonville) 21.

Class 1A
Rcd Pts Prv
1. Dixie County (Cross City) (16) 3-0 160 2
2. Union County (Lake Butler) 3-0 144 3
3. Northview 3-0 109 5
4. Trenton 2-1 99 1
5. Lafayette (Mayo) 2-1 83 4
Others receiving votes: Hamilton County 19, Baker School 14, Liberty County 12.

 

Mike Ridaught
Mike Ridaught
QoD6jvO4TS86

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img