Associated Press Florida High School Football State Poll

AP logo

 

 

 

 

 

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings (area teams in bold)

CLASS 8A

Rcrd Pts Prv
1. Miramar (18) 1-0 189 1
2. Dr. Phillips (1) 1-0 160 3
3. First Coast (Jacksonville) 1-0 152 4
4. Coral Gables 1-0 117 5
5. Fort Pierce Central 1-0 99 7
6. Palm Beach Gardens 1-0 78 8
7. Charles Flanagan 1-0 62 9
8. Apopka 0-1 61 2
9. Plant 0-1 46 6
10. Lake Mary 1-0 22 NR
Others receiving votes: Christopher Columbus Catholic 14, Monarch 9, Coral Glades 7, West Orange 7, Oviedo 6, Vero Beach 5, Palm Beach Central 4, Winter Park 3, Cypress Bay 3, Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 1.

CLASS 7A
Rcrd Pts Prv
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (19) 1-0 190 1
2. Niceville 1-0 168 3
3. Kissimmee Osceola 1-0 153 4
4. East Lake 1-0 128 5
5. Sickles 1-0 102 6
6. Fletcher (Neptune Beach) 1-0 84 7
7. Dwyer 0-1 52 2
8. Tate 1-0 50 10
9. Port Charlotte 1-0 35 8
10. Lakeland 1-0 32 NR
Others receiving votes: Oak Ridge 28, Royal Palm Beach 6, Viera 3, Melbourne 3, American 3, Charlotte 3, Lake Nona 2, Lincoln 2, Pinellas Park 1.

CLASS 6A
Rcrd Pts Prv
1. Miami Central (18) 1-0 189 1
2. Armwood 1-0 167 2
3. Mainland (Daytona Beach) (1) 1-0 156 3
4. Naples 1-0 133 4
5. Boynton Beach 1-0 99 8
6. Columbia (Lake City) 1-0 84 7
7. Heritage 0-0 53 9
8. Miami Carol City 0-1 27 6
9. Hallandale 1-0 26 NR
10. Largo 1-0 24 NR
Others receiving votes: Ed White (Jacksonville) 18, Escambia 14, Venice 13, Jefferson 11, Lake Gibson 6, St. Augustine 5, South Lake (Groveland) 4, Choctawhatchee 4, Navarre 4, Dillard 3, South Fort Myers 2, Winter Haven 1, Gainesville 1, Pace 1.

CLASS 5A
Rcrd Pts Prv
1. South Sumter (Bushnell) (16) 1-0 186 2
2. Plantation American Heritage (3) 0-1 152 1
(tie) Lake Wales 1-0 152 4
4. Merritt Island 1-0 109 7
5. Clay (Green Cove Springs) 1-0 107 T5
6. Cardinal Gibbons 1-0 92 8
7. North Marion (Citra) 1-0 62 NR
8. Pensacola Catholic 0-1 31 3
9. Wakulla 1-0 27 NR
10. Palm Bay 0-0 26 10
(tie) Lakewood 0-0 26 T5
Others receiving votes: Godby 17, Jesuit 12, Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 12, West Florida 11, Suwannee (Live Oak) 7, Immokalee 5, Island Coast 4, Rickards 4, Miami Jackson 1, Cape Coral 1, Ponte Vedra 1.

CLASS 4A
Rcrd Pts Prv
1. Miami Washington (19) 1-0 190 1
2. Cocoa 0-0 155 2
3. Bolles (Jacksonville) 1-0 146 3
4. Gulliver Prep 1-0 115 4
5. Glades Central 1-0 74 NR
Others receiving votes: Clewiston 62, Madison County 18.

CLASS 3A
Rcrd Pts Prv
1. Clearwater Central Catholic (11) 1-0 182 2
2. Westminster Christian (1) 1-0 145 3
3. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (7) 0-1 135 1
4. Melbourne Central Catholic 1-0 104 5
5. Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 0-0 98 4
Others receiving votes: Pahokee 42, Delray American Heritage 21, Frostproof 14, Lakeland Christian 7, Berkeley Prep 6, Cardinal Mooney 6.

CLASS 2A
Rcrd Pts Prv
1. Champagnat Catholic (18) 1-0 186 1
2. Victory Christian (1) 1-0 172 2
3. North Florida Christian 1-0 143 3
4. Indian Rocks 1-0 112 4
5. University Christian (Jacksonville) 1-0 94 5
Others receiving votes: Warner Christian (South Daytona) 33, Dade Christian 8, First Baptist 6, Glades Day 6.

CLASS 1A
Rcrd Pts Prv
1. Trenton (18) 1-0 188 1
2. Dixie County (Cross City) (1) 1-0 172 3
3. Union County (Lake Butler) 1-0 142 5
4. Lafayette (Mayo) 0-1 95 4
5. Blountstown 0-1 60 2
Others receiving votes: Northview 26, Port St. Joe 26, Chiefland 25, Baker School 13, Liberty County 7, Hamilton County (Jasper) 6.