Prep Zone Power Poll 2014 – Countdown to #1 (No. 7)

7We’re counting down to the #1 team in the preseason football Prep Zone Power Poll with a look today at No. 7.

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, basketball, baseball & softball teams (regardless of FHSAA classification) across 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters.

No. 7 Fletcher (Neptune Beach) (7A) (10-3)

The Senators begin the season ranked #7 in both the Prep Zone Power Poll and the Associated Press Class 7A state poll.  Head Coach Josh Corey has led Fletcher to three consecutive double-digit win seasons.  They return 16 starters from last year’s team that lost to eventual 7A runners-up Niceville, 38-17, in the regional finals.

Talent-wise, Fletcher is loaded. Kalif Jackson (6-4, 208) has the size and potential to be the best wide receiver in the area.  With Augie Debiase (a Providence transfer) throwing the ball, this could be a 15-TD receiving season for Jackson. Also back is Matt Henderson, who was having an All-State season (29 carries, 357 yards, 12.3 yards per carry) before fracturing his hip in a Week 3 game. He’s one of the area’s top home-run threats.

Talent, coaching and history suggest it could be a big season for the Senators in Class 7A.  Games at 8A Sandalwood (Jacksonville) on September 12 and 4A Raines (Jacksonville) on October 10 will be good early season tests.

Some info gathered from Friday Night Football magazine.

Prep Zone Power Poll – 2014 Football Poll #1 – PRESEASON POLL
(School, followed by first-place votes, classification, 2013 final record and total voting points)

6. TBA – August 22
7. Fletcher (Neptune Beach) (7A) (10-3) – 134
8. Clay (Green Cove Springs) (5A) (10-5) – 116
9. Trenton (1A) (12-1) – 111
10. Raines (Jacksonville) (4A) (9-3) – 92
11. Fleming Island (Orange Park) (7A) (10-1) – 89
12. North Marion (Citra) (5A) (9-3) – 78
13T Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (5A) (10-1) – 69
13T Trinity Catholic (Ocala) (3A) (8-4) – 69
15. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (6A) (8-6) – 56
16. Springstead (Spring Hill) (6A) (11-2) – 52
17. St. Augustine (6A) (8-3) – 46
18. Ed White (Jacksonville) (6A) (8-3) – 31
19. Dixie County (Cross City) (1A) (10-1) – 29
20. Warner Christian (South Daytona) (2A) (9-2) – 19

Also receiving votes: University Christian (Jacksonville) (2A) (9-3) – 18; Sandalwood (Jacksonville) (8A) (8-3) – 16; Union County (Lake Butler) (1A) (10-2) – 14; Gainesville (6A) (9-3) – 9; Lafayette (Mayo) (1A) (7-3) – 6; Leesburg (6A) (8-4) – 5; Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) (6A) (7-3) – 4; Suwannee (Live Oak) (5A) (7-3) – 4; Menendez (St. Augustine) (5A) (8-3) – 4; Fort White (4A) (7-2) – 3; Citrus (Inverness) (6A) (9-2) – 2; Baker County (Glen St. Mary) (5A) (8-3) – 1.