AP Top 10 Florida high school football poll

AP logoThe Associated Press Preseason Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points, and AP poll 2013 final rankings.  Teams in the Prep Zone coverage area are in bold.

Class 8A
Record  Pts   Prv
1. Miramar (11) 0-0 133    2
2. Apopka (2) 0-0 117    3
3. Dr. Phillips (3) 0-0 115    4
4. First Coast (Jacksonville) 0-0 97 RV
5. Coral Gables 0-0 74 NR
6. Plant 0-0 69 7
7. Fort Pierce Central 0-0 58 8
8. Palm Beach Gardens 0-0 44 NR
9. Charles Flanagan 0-0 37 9
10. Monarch 0-0 26 NR

Others receiving votes: South Dade (0-0) 25, West Orange (0-0) 23, Lake Mary (0-0) 22, Manatee (0-0) 17, Winter Park (0-0) 8, Christopher Columbus Catholic (0-0) 5, Coral Glades (0-0) 4, Spruce Creek (Port Orange) (0-0) 2, Vero Beach (0-0) 2, Cypress Bay (0-0) 1, Alonso (0-0) 1.

Class 7A
Record    Pts  Prv
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (14) 0-0 156 4
2. Dwyer (2) 0-0 126 1
3. Niceville 0-0 123 7
4. Kissimmee Osceola 0-0 99 6
5. East Lake 0-0 89 2
6. Sickles 0-0 69 5
7. Fletcher (Neptune Beach) 0-0 47 NR
8. Port Charlotte 0-0 31 9
9. Lake Nona 0-0 29 NR
10. Tate 0-0 26 NR

Others receiving votes: Fleming Island (Orange Park) (0-0) 17, Lakeland (0-0) 16, Pinellas Park (0-0) 15, Haines City (0-0) 11, Melbourne (0-0) 7, Lincoln (0-0) 7, Royal Palm Beach (0-0) 7, Lake Worth (0-0) 3, Plantation (0-0) 2.

Class 6A
Record   Pts  Prv
1. Miami Central (12) 0-0 155 1
2. Armwood (3) 0-0 144 2
3. Mainland (Daytona Beach) (1)  0-0 130 5
4. Naples 0-0 93 RV
5. Ed White (Jacksonville) 0-0 78 9
6. Miami Carol City 0-0 58 10
7. Columbia (Lake City) 0-0 45 6
8. Boynton Beach 0-0 38 NR
9. Heritage 0-0 20 3
10. Pace 0-0 19 NR

Others receiving votes: Springstead (Spring Hill) (0-0) 19, Largo (0-0) 16, Hallandale (0-0) 13, Escambia (0-0) 10, South Fort Myers (0-0) 10, Jefferson (0-0) 9, Winter Haven (0-0) 9, St. Augustine (0-0) 8, South Lake (0-0) 5, Venice (0-0) 1.

Class 5A
 Record  Pts  Prv
1. Plantation American Heritage (16)  0-0 160  3
2. South Sumter (Bushnell) 0-0 132  7
3. Pensacola Catholic 0-0 121  1
4. Lake Wales 0-0 73 NR
5. Lakewood 0-0 65 NR
(tie) Clay (Green Cove Springs) 0-0 65 NR
7. Merritt Island 0-0 50 4
8. Cardinal Gibbons 0-0 40 NR
(tie) West Florida 0-0 40 5
10. Palm Bay 0-0 34 RV

Others receiving votes: Godby (0-0) 27, North Marion (Citra) (0-0) 22, Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (0-0) 15, Wakulla (0-0) 12, Jesuit (0-0) 11, Pasco (0-0) 8, Suwannee (Live Oak) (0-0) 4, Island Coast (0-0) 1.

Class 4A
Record  Pts  Prv
1. Miami Washington (16)  0-0 160  1
2. Cocoa 0-0 141  2
3. Bolles (Jacksonville) 0-0 131  NR
4. Gulliver Prep 0-0 86 NR
5. Clewiston 0-0 69 5

Others receiving votes: Glades Central (0-0) 28, Florida (0-0) 13, Madison County (0-0) 6, Fort Lauderdale University (0-0) 6.

Class 3A
Record  Pts  Prv
1. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (16)  0-0 160  1
2. Clearwater Central Catholic 0-0 139  5
3. Westminster Christian 0-0 115  3
4. Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 0-0 89 RV
5. Melbourne Central Catholic 0-0 61 2

Others receiving votes: Tampa Catholic (0-0) 37, Delray American Heritage (0-0) 26, Lakeland Christian (0-0) 7, Pahokee (0-0) 6.

Class 2A
Record  Pts  Prv
1. Champagnat Catholic (15) 0-0 159  1
2. Victory Christian (1) 0-0 140  NR
3. North Florida Christian 0-0 110  4
4. Indian Rocks 0-0 72 RV
5. University Christian (Jacksonville)  0-0 60 3

Others receiving votes: Glades Day (0-0) 48, Warner Christian (South Daytona) (0-0) 24, Northside Christian (0-0) 8, Imagine-North Port (0-0) 7, Carrollwood Day (0-0) 6, First Baptist (0-0) 6.

Class 1A
Record  Pts  Prv
1. Trenton (13) 0-0 157  4
2. Blountstown (3) 0-0 142  1
3. Dixie County (Cross City) 0-0 113  2
4. Lafayette (Mayo) 0-0 107  NR
5. Union County (Lake Butler)  0-0 84 3

Others receiving votes: Baker School (0-0) 15, Port St. Joe (0-0) 13, Northview (0-0) 9.