Citrus football preview

Citrus_HurricanesCitrus (Inverness) Golden Hurricanes (Class 6A-District 5)

2013 Record: 9-2

Head Coach: Justin Taylor (1st year)

Key Players: Sam Franklin (WR/DB, Sr.), Desmond Franklin (WR/DB, Sr.), John Bronson (SS, Sr.), Gabriel Wilcox (DB, Sr.), Breon Whaley (RB, Sr.), Travis Blotz (ILB, Sr.)

Outlook: The Hurricanes graduated most of their starters, but they return four on the offensive side of the ball and five on the defensive side from a team that made the postseason in 2013. Sam Franklin had 23 receptions for 509 yards and five touchdowns, while his cousin Desmond had 24 catches for 402 yards and six touchdowns.

Blotz (104 tackles), Bronson (60 tackles, 2 sacks), and Wilcox (50 tackles, 5 INT) return on the defensive side of the ball. They have a big challenge of filling some key positions but the players are buying into the program’s philosophies.

“Our kids have done a great job of carrying on the Citrus tradition of hard work and dedication and we are going to continue that,” said Taylor. “We hang our hat on outworking our opponents and playing physical football.”

2014 Football Schedule
Friday, August 22 – at Nature Coast (Brooksville), 7:30 p.m. (Preseason)
Friday, August 29 – at Springstead (Spring Hill), 7:30 p.m.
Friday, September 5 – vs. Dunnellon, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, September 12 – at Hernando (Brooksville), 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, September 18 – at Forest (Ocala), 7 p.m.*
Friday, October 3 – vs. Vanguard (Ocala), 7:30 p.m.*
Friday, October 10 – at Mount Dora, 7 p.m.
Friday, October 17 – at Lecanto, 7 p.m.*
Friday, October 24 – vs. Gainesville, 7:30 p.m.*
Friday, October 31 – vs. Lake Weir (Ocala), 7:30 p.m.*

*District game

Citrus High School website

“The Prep Zone” will count down to kick-off with a daily preview of high school football teams in the North Central Florida area. Here are the future release dates:

CLASS 6A-DISTRICT 5
July 24 – Gainesville
July 25 – Lake Weir (Ocala)
July 26 – Vanguard (Ocala)
July 27 – Forest (Ocala)

CLASS 6A-DISTRICT 6
July 28 – Springstead (Spring Hill)

CLASS 7A-DISTRICT 3
July 29 – Buchholz (Gainesville)

CLASS 8A-DISTRICT 1
July 30 – West Port (Ocala)