Wildwood football preview

Wildwood_Wildcats

Wildwood Wildcats (Class 1A-District 8)

2013 Record:  2-9

Head Coach:  Beau Austin (1st year)

Key Players:  Torre Parker (QB/FS, Sr.), Carl Reeds (MLB, Sr.), Micah Baker (WR/SS/RB, Jr.), Brian Davis (RB/LB, Jr.), Tim Jones (WR/S, Sr.)

Outlook:  Despite a 2-8 regular season record, Wildwood benefited from a three-team district by defeating Pierson Taylor, 48-0, to advance to the state playoffs. However, they will have to learn another new system offensively if they want to get back.

“We are a very young ball club that is very hungry,” said new head coach Beau Austin. “This group of players has an impeccable work ethic and pushes themselves to perfection.”

With six defensive starters, led by Reeds who finished with 108 tackles and 11 tackles for a loss, the Wildcats have a chance to be competitive.  The key to their success might be the offense, which returns four offensive starters, including Parker and Baker, who had over 600 yards rushing in 2013.

“I believe we are a football team that is above .500 and making the playoffs this season is a very good possibility,” added Austin. “They are striving to get better at every practice on every snap of the ball and that is going to be the key to us achieving the goals we have for this season.”

2014 Football Schedule
Friday, August 22 – vs. Bronson, 7 p.m. (Preseason)
Friday, August 29 – at South Sumter (Bushnell), 7:30 p.m.
Friday, September 5 – at Keystone Heights, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, September 12 – vs. Dunnellon, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, September 26 – at Williston, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, October 3 – vs. Crescent City, 7 p.m.*
Friday, October 10 – vs. Umatilla, 7 p.m.
Friday, October 17 – at Taylor (Pierson), 7 p.m.*
Friday, October 24 – vs. The Villages, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, October 31 – at West Port (Ocala), 7:30 p.m.
Friday, November 7 – at Union County (Lake Butler), 7:30 p.m.

*District game

Wildwood High School website

“The Prep Zone” will count down to kick-off with a daily preview of high school football teams in the North Central Florida area.  Here are the future release dates:

CLASS 3A-DISTRICT 2
July 5 – Trinity Catholic (Ocala)
July 6 – PK Yonge (Gainesville)

CLASS 4A-DISTRICT 2
July 7 – Fort White

CLASS 4A-DISTRICT 4
July 8 – The Villages
July 9 – Bradford (Starke)

CLASS 5A-DISTRICT 5
July 10 – Belleview
July 11 – Crystal River
July 12 – Dunnellon
July 13 – Eastside (Gainesville)
July 14 – North Marion (Citra)
July 15 – Santa Fe (Alachua)
July 16 – Suwannee (Live Oak)

CLASS 5A-DISTRICT 6
July 17 – Central (Brooksville)
July 18 – Weeki Wachee
July 19 – Hernando (Brooksville)
July 20 – Nature Coast (Brooksville)
July 21 – South Sumter (Bushnell)

CLASS 6A-DISTRICT 3
July 22 – Columbia (Lake City)

CLASS 6A-DISTRICT 5
July 23 – Citrus (Inverness)
July 24 – Gainesville
July 25 – Lake Weir (Ocala)
July 26 – Vanguard (Ocala)
July 27 – Forest (Ocala)

CLASS 6A-DISTRICT 6
July 28 – Springstead (Spring Hill)

CLASS 7A-DISTRICT 3
July 29 – Buchholz (Gainesville)

CLASS 8A-DISTRICT 1
July 30 – West Port (Ocala)