Williston football preview

Williston_Red Devils
Williston Red Devils (Class 1A-District 7)

2013 Record:  6-4

Head Coach:  Cliff Lohrey (1st year)

Key Players:  Tad Donald (RB/DB, Sr.), Brody Pierce (OL/DL, Sr), Paul Battles (QB/DB, Sr.), T.J. Pitts (TE/LB, So.), Justice White (WR/DB, Sr.)

Outlook:  If getting stronger and more physical translates into more wins, the Red Devils are in good hands with Lohrey, who spent two years (2012-13) at Oregon helping with strength and conditioning as a graduate assistant under Chip Kelly.

Last year, the Red Devils went 0-4 in district play but they were in almost every game, falling to Dixie County (38-32), Newberry (31-29) and Chiefland (16-6) by a combined 18 points.  The key to finishing on the other side of the scoreboard might be in their summer & preseason conditioning.

“Playing in the toughest district in Class 1A means a strong chance to compete in the playoffs should the Red Devils earn a spot in the dance,” said Lohrey. “It is important for us to develop depth in order to be successful late in the season playing in a district that is known for beating one another up. As with any successful football team, chemistry is extremely important in determining how far we can go this season.”

2014 Football Schedule
Friday, August 22 – vs. Central (Brooksville), 7:30 p.m. (Preseason)
Friday, August 29 – at PK Yonge (Gainesville), 7:30 p.m.
Friday, September 5 – at Taylor County (Perry), 7:30 p.m.
Friday, September 12 – vs. Duval Charter (Jacksonville), 7:30 p.m.
Friday, September 19 – at Dixie County (Cross City), 7:30 p.m.*
Friday, September 26 – vs. Wildwood, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, October 3 – vs. Newberry, 7:30 p.m.*
Friday, October 10 – vs. Lakeland Christian, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, October 17 – at Chiefland, 7:30 p.m.*
Friday, October 24 – at Lecanto, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, October 31 – vs. Union County (Lake Butler), 7:30 p.m.*

*District game

Williston High School website

“The Prep Zone” will count down to kick-off with a daily preview of high school football teams in the North Central Florida area.  Here are the future release dates:

CLASS 1A-DISTRICT 8
July 4 – Wildwood

CLASS 3A-DISTRICT 2
July 5 – Trinity Catholic (Ocala)
July 6 – PK Yonge (Gainesville)

CLASS 4A-DISTRICT 2
July 7 – Fort White

CLASS 4A-DISTRICT 4
July 8 – The Villages
July 9 – Bradford (Starke)

CLASS 5A-DISTRICT 5
July 10 – Belleview
July 11 – Crystal River
July 12 – Dunnellon
July 13 – Eastside (Gainesville)
July 14 – North Marion (Citra)
July 15 – Santa Fe (Alachua)
July 16 – Suwannee (Live Oak)

CLASS 5A-DISTRICT 6
July 17 – Central (Brooksville)
July 18 – Weeki Wachee
July 19 – Hernando (Brooksville)
July 20 – Nature Coast (Brooksville)
July 21 – South Sumter (Bushnell)

CLASS 6A-DISTRICT 3
July 22 – Columbia (Lake City)

CLASS 6A-DISTRICT 5
July 23 – Citrus (Inverness)
July 24 – Gainesville
July 25 – Lake Weir (Ocala)
July 26 – Vanguard (Ocala)
July 27 – Forest (Ocala)

CLASS 6A-DISTRICT 6
July 28 – Springstead (Spring Hill)

CLASS 7A-DISTRICT 3
July 29 – Buchholz (Gainesville)

CLASS 8A-DISTRICT 1
July 30 – West Port (Ocala)