Bell football preview

Bell_Bulldogs

Bell Bulldogs (Class 1A-District 6)

2013 Record: 8-3

Head Coach: Joey Whittington

Key Players: Christian Whiting (DE/FB, Sr.), Austin Aderholt (DE/OG, Jr.), Jimmie Buckler (LB, Sr.), Cole White (RB/DB, Sr.), Dylan Ritchey (C, Sr.), Colby Whitby (OL/DL, Sr.), Branden Thomas (S/WR, Jr.), Randy Oslager (RB/DB, Jr.), Bobby Fowler (DT/OT, Jr.), Chance Rolling (OG/DT, Jr.)

Outlook: The biggest challenge for the Bulldogs will be replacing graduated senior Austin Ritchey, who ran for a school-record 2,215 yards and helped lead the ‘Dogs to their first-ever state playoff berth. But with six returning starters on offense and six starters returning on defense, the cupboard is not bare.

Buckler (59 tackles) and Thomas (51 tackles) were two of the leading tacklers last season, while Aderholt led the team with 4.5 sacks. The schedule will be tougher this season with non-district games at Lafayatte (Mayo) and 4A The Villages, along with a home game against Brookwood, a 3A school from Thomasville (GA).

“We return a lot of our lines on both sides and will look for them to be the strength of our team,” said second-year coach Joey Whittington. “We are looking to field a competitive team in 2014 and continue our success of 2013.”

2014 Football Schedule
Friday, August 22 – at Chiefland, 7:30 p.m. (Preseason)
Friday, August 29 – vs. Brookwood (Thomasville, GA), 7:30 p.m.
Friday, September 5 – vs. P.K. Yonge (Gainesville), 7:30 p.m.
Friday, September 12 – at Lafayette (Mayo), 7:30 p.m.
Friday, September 19 – vs. Trenton, 7:30 p.m.*
Friday, September 26 – at The Villages, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, October 3 – at Bronson, 7:30 p.m.*
Friday, October 10 – vs. West Gadsden (Greensboro), 7:30 p.m.
Friday, October 24 – at Hilliard, 7:30 p.m.*
Friday, October 31 – vs. Hawthorne, 7:30 p.m.*
Friday, November 7 – at Branford, 7:30 p.m.

*District game

Bell High School website

“The Prep Zone” will count down to kick-off with a daily preview of high school football teams in the North Central Florida area. Here are the future release dates:

CLASS 1A-DISTRICT 6
June 26 – Bronson
June 27 – Hawthorne
June 28 – Trenton

CLASS 1A-DISTRICT 7
June 29 – Chiefland
June 30 – Dixie County (Cross City)
July 1 – Newberry
July 2 – Union County (Lake Butler)
July 3 – Williston

CLASS 1A-DISTRICT 8
July 4 – Wildwood

CLASS 3A-DISTRICT 2
July 5 – Trinity Catholic (Ocala)
July 6 – PK Yonge (Gainesville)

CLASS 4A-DISTRICT 2
July 7 – Fort White

CLASS 4A-DISTRICT 4
July 8 – The Villages
July 9 – Bradford (Starke)

CLASS 5A-DISTRICT 5
July 10 – Belleview
July 11 – Crystal River
July 12 – Dunnellon
July 13 – Eastside (Gainesville)
July 14 – North Marion (Citra)
July 15 – Santa Fe (Alachua)
July 16 – Suwannee (Live Oak)

CLASS 5A-DISTRICT 6
July 17 – Central (Brooksville)
July 18 – Weeki Wachee
July 19 – Hernando (Brooksville)
July 20 – Nature Coast (Brooksville)
July 21 – South Sumter (Bushnell)

CLASS 6A-DISTRICT 3
July 22 – Columbia (Lake City)

CLASS 6A-DISTRICT 5
July 23 – Citrus (Inverness)
July 24 – Gainesville
July 25 – Lake Weir (Ocala)
July 26 – Vanguard (Ocala)
July 27 – Forest (Ocala)

CLASS 6A-DISTRICT 6
July 28 – Springstead (Spring Hill)

CLASS 7A-DISTRICT 3
July 29 – Buchholz (Gainesville)

CLASS 8A-DISTRICT 1
July 30 – West Port (Ocala)