Lafayette (Mayo) football preview

lafayette_hornets

Lafayette (Mayo) Hornets (Class 1A-District 5)

2013 Record:  7-3

Head Coach:  Joey Pearson

Key Players:  Brycen Lee (QB, Sr.), Lee Jones (RB/LB. Sr.), Logan Hewett (WR/DB, Sr.), Tim Fleming (WR/DB, Sr.), Myles Byrd (LB, Sr.), Will Boney (LB, Sr.), Kayne Hurst (WR/LB, Jr.), Kyle Mercer (LB, Sr.), Mason Byrd (OL, Sr.)

Outlook:  After winning the district title in 2012, the Hornets were runners-up last season and lost to eventual 1A state champion Trenton, 50-21, in the first round of the state playoffs. However, with seven starters returning on offense and eight returning on defense, this year’s team has enough experience to take back the district and make a deep run in the postseason.

Lee (1,388 yards passing and 20 total TDs) is a three-year starter at quarterback, while Jones (1,008 yards, 8 TDs) led the team in rushing and Fleming (42 catches, 619 yards, 7 TDs) was the team’s top wide receiver.  Byrd (117 tackles, 11 TFL, 2 sacks) was the team’s leading tackler last season, while Boney (72 tackles, 8 TFL) finished second on the team. Plus, Mercer led the team with five sacks and Fleming led the team with five interception.

2014 Football Schedule
Friday, August 22 – vs. Cocoa Beach, 7:30 p.m. (Preseason)
Friday, August 29 – at Trenton, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, September 5 – at Maclay (Tallahassee), 7 p.m.
Friday, September 12 – vs. Bell, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, September 19 – vs. Florida A&M (Tallahassee), 7:30 p.m.
Friday, September 26 – vs. Potter’s House Christian (Jacksonville), 7:30 p.m.
Friday, October 3 – at Hamilton County (Jasper), 7:30 p.m.*
Friday, October 17 – vs. Jefferson County (Monticello), 7:30 p.m.*
Friday, October 24 – at PK Yonge (Gainesville), 7:30 p.m.
Friday, October 31 – vs. Branford, 7:30 p.m.*
Friday, November 7 – at Dixie County (Cross City), 7:30 p.m.

*District game

Lafayette High School website

 

“The Prep Zone” will count down to kick-off with a daily preview of high school football teams in the North Central Florida area.  Here are the future release dates:

CLASS 1A-DISTRICT 6
June 25 – Bell
June 26 – Bronson
June 27 – Hawthorne
June 28 – Trenton

CLASS 1A-DISTRICT 7
June 29 – Chiefland
June 30 – Dixie County (Cross City)
July 1 – Newberry
July 2 – Union County (Lake Butler)
July 3 – Williston

CLASS 1A-DISTRICT 8
July 4 – Wildwood

CLASS 3A-DISTRICT 2
July 5 – Trinity Catholic (Ocala)
July 6 – PK Yonge (Gainesville)

CLASS 4A-DISTRICT 2
July 7 – Fort White

CLASS 4A-DISTRICT 4
July 8 – The Villages
July 9 – Bradford (Starke)

CLASS 5A-DISTRICT 5
July 10 – Belleview
July 11 – Crystal River
July 12 – Dunnellon
July 13 – Eastside (Gainesville)
July 14 – North Marion (Citra)
July 15 – Santa Fe (Alachua)
July 16 – Suwannee (Live Oak)

CLASS 5A-DISTRICT 6
July 17 – Central (Brooksville)
July 18 – Weeki Wachee
July 19 – Hernando (Brooksville)
July 20 – Nature Coast (Brooksville)
July 21 – South Sumter (Bushnell)

CLASS 6A-DISTRICT 3
July 22 – Columbia (Lake City)

CLASS 6A-DISTRICT 5
July 23 – Citrus (Inverness)
July 24 – Gainesville
July 25 – Lake Weir (Ocala)
July 26 – Vanguard (Ocala)
July 27 – Forest (Ocala)

CLASS 6A-DISTRICT 6
July 28 – Springstead (Spring Hill)

CLASS 7A-DISTRICT 3
July 29 – Buchholz (Gainesville)

CLASS 8A-DISTRICT 1
July 30 – West Port (Ocala)