St. Francis Catholic (Gainesville) football preview

st francis wolves_football

St. Francis Catholic (Gainesville) Wolves (Independent)

2013 Record:  1-9

Head Coach:  David LaMarre

Key Players:  Danny Veilleux (QB/WR/S, Sr.), Austin Tucker (LB, Sr.), Brenden Abrams (DT/OG, Sr.), Austin Manning (FB/OLB, Sr.), Monroe Thornton (SB/CB, Jr.), Lexie Scott (PK, Sr.), Tristen Dailey (C/NT, Jr.)

Outlook:  The Wolves have most of their team back from last season, including 16-18 players that started or saw substantial game time. “Our players know our offensive and defensive schemes and understand what is expected of them now, so that should help this coming season,” said LaMarre, who is entering his second season as the school’s third head coach. “And we have a handful of freshmen that are coming into the school that should help right away.”

St. Francis is playing in a new conference/division with other private schools their size, so they should be fairly competitive in the race to make the Sunshine State Athletic Conference playoffs.  Lack of depth and overall numbers are still a concern and they have a lot of youth at several positions, but they return eight starters on both sides of the ball. Tucker (80 tackles, 4 INT, 1 fumble rec. for a TD) returns as the leading tackler on defense while Thornton rushed for 614 yards and seven TDs to pace the ground game. Overall, LaMarre is optimistic about their success in 2014 and excited about his team’s potential.

2014 Football Schedule*
Friday, August 22 – vs. John Paul II (Tallahassee), 7 p.m. (Preseason)
Friday, August 29 – vs. St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park), 7 p.m.
Friday, September 5 – at Mount Dora Bible, 7 p.m.
Thursday, September 11 – vs. Florida School for the Deaf (St. Augustine), 7 p.m.
Friday, September 19 – vs. Ocala Christian Academy, 7 p.m.
Friday, September 26 – at Temple Christian Academy (Jacksonville), 7 p.m.
Friday, October 3 – at Oak Hall (Gainesville), 7 p.m.
Friday, October 10 – vs. Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto), 7 p.m.
Thursday, October 16 – vs. First Academy (Leesburg), 7 p.m.

*Pending

St. Francis Catholic athletics website

“The Prep Zone” will count down to kick-off with a daily preview of high school football teams in the North Central Florida area.  Here are the future release dates:

INDEPENDENTS
June 21 – Oak Hall (Gainesville)

CLASS 1A-DISTRICT 5
June 22 – Branford
June 23 – Hamilton County (Jasper)
June 24 – Lafayette (Mayo)

CLASS 1A-DISTRICT 6
June 25 – Bell
June 26 – Bronson
June 27 – Hawthorne
June 28 – Trenton

CLASS 1A-DISTRICT 7
June 29 – Chiefland
June 30 – Dixie County (Cross City)
July 1 – Newberry
July 2 – Union County (Lake Butler)
July 3 – Williston

CLASS 1A-DISTRICT 8
July 4 – Wildwood

CLASS 3A-DISTRICT 2
July 5 – Trinity Catholic (Ocala)
July 6 – PK Yonge (Gainesville)

CLASS 4A-DISTRICT 2
July 7 – Fort White

CLASS 4A-DISTRICT 4
July 8 – The Villages
July 9 – Bradford (Starke)

CLASS 5A-DISTRICT 5
July 10 – Belleview
July 11 – Crystal River
July 12 – Dunnellon
July 13 – Eastside (Gainesville)
July 14 – North Marion (Citra)
July 15 – Santa Fe (Alachua)
July 16 – Suwannee (Live Oak)

CLASS 5A-DISTRICT 6
July 17 – Central (Brooksville)
July 18 – Weeki Wachee
July 19 – Hernando (Brooksville)
July 20 – Nature Coast (Brooksville)
July 21 – South Sumter (Bushnell)

CLASS 6A-DISTRICT 3
July 22 – Columbia (Lake City)

CLASS 6A-DISTRICT 5
July 23 – Citrus (Inverness)
July 24 – Gainesville
July 25 – Lake Weir (Ocala)
July 26 – Vanguard (Ocala)
July 27 – Forest (Ocala)

CLASS 6A-DISTRICT 6
July 28 – Springstead (Spring Hill)

CLASS 7A-DISTRICT 3
July 29 – Buchholz (Gainesville)

CLASS 8A-DISTRICT 1
July 30 – West Port (Ocala)