High School Softball District Tournament Results

Class 8A-District 1 @ Mandarin (Jacksonville)

Monday
#4 Flagler Palm Coast 3, #5 West Port (Ocala) 0

Tuesday
#2 Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 2, #3 First Coast (Jacksonville) 1 (9)
#4 Flagler Palm Coast 3, #1 Mandarin (Jacksonville) 0

Thursday (Championship)
#2 Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 3, #4 Flagler Palm Coast 2

 

Class 7A-District 3 @ Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville)

Tuesday
#4 Fleming Island (Orange Park) 5, #1 Fletcher (Neptune Beach) 0
#2 Buchholz (Gainesville) 1, #2 Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) 0

Thursday (Championship)
#2 Buchholz (Gainesville) (15-8) 1, #4 Fleming Island (Orange Park) (12-9) 0

 

Class 7A-District 4 @ Lake Howell (Winter Park)

Wednesday
#1 East Ridge (Clermont) 4, #4 Oviedo 2
#2 Lake Howell (Winter Park) 11, #3 Winter Springs 4

Thursday (Championship)
#2 Lake Howell (Winter Park) 8, #1 East Ridge (Clermont) 6

 

Class 6A-District 2 @ Orange Park

Monday
#5 Orange Park 3, #4 Middleburg 2

Tuesday
#3 Oakleaf (Orange Park) 8, #2 Gainesville (15-11) 3
#1 Columbia (Lake City) XX, Orange Park XX

Friday (Championship)
#1 Columbia (Lake City) 4, #3 Oakleaf (Orange Park) 2

 

Class 6A-District 3 @ Ed White (Jacksonville)

Monday
#4 Lee (Jacksonville) XX, #5 Wolfson (Jacksonville) XX

Tuesday
#2 Englewood (Jacksonville) 15, #3 Forrest (Jacksonville) 0
#1 Ed White (Jacksonville) 17, #4 Lee (Jacksonville) 2

Wednesday (Championship)
#2 Englewood (Jacksonville) 10, #1 Ed White (Jacksonville) 2

Class 6A-District 4 @ Bartram Trail (St. Johns)

Tuesday
#1 Creekside 8, #4 Nease (Ponte Vedra) 4
#3 St. Augustine 5, #2 Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 4*
*Bartram Trail’s loss ends the Jacksonville area’s longest postseason streak.  Bears had reached the playoffs all 13 seasons they had been eligible.

Thursday (Championship)
#1 Creekside (St. Johns) 4, #3 St. Augustine 0

 

Class 6A-5 @ Deltona

Monday
#3 Matanzas (Palm Coast) 10, #6 Mainland (Daytona Beach) 3
#4 New Smyrna Beach 4, #5 Pine Ridge (Deltona) 3

Wednesday

Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) 11, #3 Matanzas (Palm Coast) 1
#1 Deltona 9, #4 New Smyrna Beach 3

Thursday (Championship)
#1 Deltona (19-4) 5, #2 Seabreeze (Daytona) 0

 

Class 6A-6 @ Forest (Ocala)

Monday (at Lake Minneola)
#4 Lake Minneola 11, #5 Leesburg 3

Tuesday
#2 South Lake (Groveland) 9, #3 Vanguard (Ocala) (10-14) 7
#1 Forest (Ocala) (23-2) 10, Lake Minneola (11-8) 4

Thursday (Championship)
#1 Forest (Ocala) (24-2) 11, #2 South Lake (Groveland) (9-15) 0 (5)

 

Class 5A-District 2 at Wakulla (Crawfordville)

Tuesday
#2 Suwannee (Live Oak) (17-9) 16, #3 Rickards (Tallahassee) 0 (3)

Saturday (Championship), 1 p.m.
#1 Wakulla (Crawfordville) 4, #2 Suwannee (Live Oak) (17-10) 0

 

Class 5A-District 3 @ Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)

Monday
#4 Parker (Jacksonville) 9, #5 Stanton (Jacksonville) 1

Tuesday
#1 Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 11, #4 Parker (Jacksonville) 0
#2 Paxon (Jacksonville) 9, #3 Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 8

Thursday (Championship)
#1 Baker County (Glen St. Mary) (22-3) 9, #2 Paxon (Jacksonville) 5

 

Class 5A-District 4 @ Clay (Green Cove Springs)

Monday
#4 Menendez (St. Augustine) XX, #5 Ridgeview (Orange Park) XX

Tuesday
#1 Ponte Vedra 8, Menendez (St. Augustine) 1
#2 Clay (Green Cove Springs) 3, #3 Palatka 2

Wednesday (Championship)
#1 Ponte Vedra 6, #2 Clay (Green Cove Springs) 2

 

Class 5A-District 5 @ Eastside (Gainesville)

Tuesday
#3 Lake Weir (Ocala) (13-13) 4, #2 North Marion (Sparr) (13-12) 3
#1 Belleview (22-4) 15, #4 Eastside (Gainesville) 0 (4)

Wednesday (Championship)

#3 Lake Weir (Ocala) (14-13) 12, #1 Belleview (22-5) 6  

 

Class 5A-District 6 @ Citrus (Inverness)

Tuesday
#3 Crystal River 4, #2 Dunnellon 3
#4 Lecanto (7-14) 12, #1 Citrus (Inverness) (19-6) 6

Thursday (Championship), 7 p.m.
#4 Lecanto 5, #3 Crystal River 1

 

Class 5A-District 7 @ Hernando (Brooksville)

Tuesday
#5 Central (Brooksville) 7, #4 Pasco (Dade City) 3
#3 Zephyrhills 17, #6 Weeki Wachee 2
#2 Nature Coast (Brooksville) 16, #7 Wesley Chapel 1

Wednesday
#1 Hernando (Brooksville) 4, #5 Central (Brooksville) 1
#2 Nature Coast (Brooksville) 7, #3 Zephyrhills 1

Thursday (Championship)
#1 Hernando (Brooksville) (25-2) 6, #2 Nature Coast (Brooksville) (22-4) 5

 

Class 4A-District 3 @ Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)

Monday
#4 Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 13, #5 Episcopal (Jacksonville) 2

Tuesday
#2 Bolles (Jacksonville) (15-9) 7, #3 Baldwin (15-10) 0
#1 Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville) XX, #4 Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) XX

Monday, April 21 (Championship), 6 p.m.
#2 Bolles (Jacksonville) vs. #4 Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)

 

Class 4A-District 4 @ West Nassau (Callahan)

Monday
#4 Ribault (Jacksonville) 15, #5 Raines (Jacksonville) 5
#3 Fernandina Beach 16, #6 Jackson (Jacksonville) 1

Tuesday
#2 Yulee 18, #3 Fernandina Beach 3 (5)
#1 West Nassau (Callahan) 18, #4 Ribault (Jacksonville) 0 (3)

Thursday (Championship)
#1 West Nassau (Callahan) 14, #2 Yulee 2 (5)

 

Class 4A-District 5 @ Santa Fe (Alachua)

Monday
#5 Fort White 5, #4 Keystone Heights 0
#3 Santa Fe (Alachua) 13, #6 Interlachen 3 (5)

Tuesday
#1 P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) 14, #5 Fort White 0
#2 Bradford (Starke) (17-7) 5, #3 Santa Fe (Alachua) (19-7) 1

Thursday (Championship game)
#2 Bradford (Starke) (18-7) 2, #1 P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) (20-3) 1

 

Class 4A-District 6 @ The Villages

Monday
#4 Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 17, #5 Ridgewood (New Port Richey) 7

Tuesday
#1 South Sumter (Bushnell) 10, #4 Trinity Catholic (Ocala) (8-16) 0
#2 The Villages 3, #3 Hudson 1

Thursday (Championship)

#2 The Villages 7, #1 South Sumter (Bushnell) 1

 

Class 4A-District 7 @ Montverde Academy

Monday
#3 Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) 15, #6 Jones (Orlando Jones) 0
#4 Bishop Moore (Orlando) 10, #5 Atlantic (Port Orange) 8

Tuesday
#2 Trinity Prep (Winter Park) 8, #3 Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) 3
#1 Montverde Academy 10, #4 Bishop Moore (Orlando) 0

Thursday (Championship)
#1 Montverde Academy 14, #2 Trinity Prep (Winter Park) 4

 

Class 3A-District 2 at Oak Hall (Gainesville)

Tuesday
#3 St. Francis Catholic (Gainesville) 9, #2 St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park) 4
#1 Oak Hall (Gainesville) 20, #4 St. Joseph 10

Thursday (Championship)
#1 Oak Hall (Gainesville) (12-11) 7, #3 St. Francis Catholic (Gainesville) 0
Class 3A-District 3 @ University Christian (Jacksonville)

Tuesday
#2 University Christian (Jacksonville) 9, #3 Eagle’s View (Jacksonville) 1

Thursday (Championship)
#2 University Christian (Jacksonville) 10, #1 Providence (Jacksonville) 0 (5)

 

Class 2A-District 1 @ Aucilla Christian (Monticello)

Wednesday
#2 Munroe (Quincy) 7, #3 Florida A&M (Tallahassee) 0

Thursday (Championship)
#1 Aucilla Christian (Monticello) 5, Munroe (Quincy) 0

 

Class 2A-District 2 @ First Coast Christian (Jacksonville)

Monday
#2 Cedar Creek Christian 13, #3 Seacoast Christian (Jacksonville) 3
#1 First Coast Christian (Jacksonville) 21, #4 Harvest Community (Jacksonville) 11

Thursday (Championship)
#1 First Coast Christian (Jacksonville) 12, #2 Cedar Creek Christian (Jacksonville) 7

 

Class 2A-District 3 @ Peniel Baptist (Palatka)

Thursday (Championship)
#2 Peniel Baptist (Palatka) 12, #1 Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) 9

 

Class 1A-District 5 @ Hamilton County (Jasper)

Monday
#5 Branford XX, #4 Jefferson County (Monticello) XX

Tuesday
#1 Lafayette (17-9) 16, #5 Branford 1 (4)
#3 Hamilton County (Jasper) XX, #2 Melody Christian XX

Thursday (Championship)
#1 Lafayette (Mayo) (18-9) 11, #3 Hamilton County (Jasper) 0 (4)
Class 1A-District 6 @ Trenton

Monday
#4 Bronson XX, #5 Hawthorne XX

Tuesday
#1 Bell 7, #4 Bronson 1
#2 Hilliard 9, #3 Trenton 5

Thursday (Championship)
#1 Bell (16-10) 5, #2 Hilliard 1

 

Class 1A-District 7 @ Newberry

Monday
#4 Williston 13, #5 Newberry 0

Tuesday
#3 Chiefland 6, #2 Union County (Lake Butler) 4
#2 1 Dixie County (Cross City) (20-0) 10, #4 Williston 0

Thursday (Championship game)
#1 Dixie County (Cross City) (21-0) 6, #3 Chiefland 0

 

Class 1A-District 8 @ Taylor (Pierson)

Tuesday
#2 Crescent City XX, #3 Wildwood XX

Thursday (Championship)
#1 Taylor County (Pierson) 10, #2 Crescent City 0