The AP Top 10 Florida High School Football Poll – Week 9

The 2013 Associated Press Florida high school football poll for Week #9, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings. North Central Florida teams in bold.

Class 8A

Record       Pts       Prv
1. Manatee (12)        8-0         129        1
2. Miramar                8-0          116        2
3. Apopka (1)            7-1          103       3
4. Dr. Phillips            8-0          82      4
4. South Dade          7-0          82      5
6. Fort Pierce Central  7-0          65      6
7. Lake Mary             7-0          44      7
8. Plant                     6-1-1         35      8
9. Deerfield Beach    7-0          32      9
10. Charles Flanagan   7-1          7        NR
Others receiving votes: Winter Park 7, Park Vista Community 7, West Orange 4, First Coast (Jacksonville) (6-1) 1, Vero Beach 1.

Class 7A

1. Dwyer (6)                         8-0          122    1
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (6)   6-1          118    2
3. East Lake                        8-0          106    3     
4. Lakeland                          8-0          81      4
5. Fleming Island (Orange Park) 7-0        76      5 
6. Niceville (1)                      8-0          70      6
7. Sickles                             6-1          43      7
8. Lincoln                             5-2          31      9
9. Kissimmee Osceola         6-2          24      10
10. Port Charlotte                 7-0          21      NR
Others receiving votes: Pinellas Park 14, Plantation 6, Tampa Bay Tech 2, Melbourne 1.

Class 6A

1. Miami Central (11)             6-1          128    1
2. Armwood (2)                      7-0          116    2   
3. Heritage                             7-0          95      3
4. Jefferson                            6-1          80      5     
5. Columbia (Lake City)       6-1          67      7
T6 Ed White (Jacksonville)  6-1          59      9

T6 Largo                                 6-1          59      9 
8. Mainland (Daytona Beach) 7-1          51      8   
9. Venice                                6-2          26      4
10. Citrus (Inverness)           7-0          13      NR   
Others receiving votes: Gainesville (6-1) 7, Dillard 4, Miami Carol City 4, Hallandale 3, Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) (5-1) 2, Bayside 1.

Class 5A

1. West Florida (10)                    7-0          123    1
2. Godby (1)                                6-1          109    2
3. Pensacola Catholic                 8-0          98      4
4. American Heritage (1)               7-1          96      3
5. Merritt Island (1)                     7-0          77      5
6. Cardinal Gibbons                   7-0          73      6
7. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 6-0          49      8
8. South Sumter (Bushnell)     8-0          41      9 

9. Rickards                                 6-1          18      7
10. Wakulla                                  6-1          10      NR
Others receiving votes: Immokalee 10, Palm Bay 7, Suwannee (Live Oak) (5-1) 3, Hardee 1.

Class 4A

1. Miami Washington (13)   8-0          130    1
2. Fort Lauderdale University 7-0          117    2
3. Cocoa                              6-1          102    3
4. Raines (Jacksonville)    5-2           86      4 
5. Fort White                       5-0           85      5

Class 3A

1. Tampa Catholic (6)                            6-1        122    1
2. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (7)   6-1         119    3 
3. Clearwater Central Catholic               6-1        108    2     
4. Melbourne Central Catholic               7-0          92      5
5. Westminster Christian                        7-0          73   NR
Others receiving votes: Cardinal Newman 6.

Class 2A

1. Champagnat Catholic (11)                 8-0       126    1
2. Warner Christian (South Daytona)  6-1       114    2
3. North Florida Christian                        6-1       100    3
4. University Christian (Jax.) (2)             5-2           90      4 
5. Glades Day                                         7-0         66      5
Others receiving votes: Indian Rocks 12, First Baptist 12.

Class 1A

1. Blountstown (12)                     8-0          129    1
2. Dixie County (Cross City) (1)  6-0          118    2   
3. Union County (Lake Butler)   6-1          101    3   
4. Liberty County                           7-1            78     4
5. Trenton                                     5-1            62     5     
Others receiving votes: Chiefland 20, Northview 6, Baker School 6.