The AP Top 10 Florida High School Football Poll – Week 8

The 2013 Associated Press Florida high school football poll for Week #8, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings. North Central Florida teams in bold.

Class 8A
Record    Pts    Prv 

1. Manatee (12)       7-0          138    1
2. Miramar (2)          7-0          127    2
3. Apopka                 6-1          104    3
4. Dr. Phillips            7-0            94      4
5. South Dade          7-0            80      6
6. Fort Pierce Central  6-0           79      5
7. Lake Mary             6-0           52      7
8. Plant                      5-1-1         42      8     
9. Deerfield Beach     6-0          36      9
10. Charles Flanagan  7-0           7     NR

Others receiving votes: Vero Beach 6, Park Vista Community 3, First Coast (Jacksonville) (5-1) 2.

Class 7A

1. Dwyer (5)                                   7-0          131    2
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (9)             5-1          130    1
3. East Lake                                   7-0          112    3     
4. Lakeland                                    7-0            85      5
5. Fleming Island (Orange Park)    6-0           73      6
6. Niceville                                      7-0           71      7
7. Sickles                                         5-1          48      4
8. Fletcher (Neptune Beach)         5-1          44      8
9. Lincoln                                         4-2          26      9
10. Kissimmee Osceola                    5-2          20    10

Others receiving votes: Port Charlotte 13, Pinellas Park 7, Plantation 5, Melbourne 3, Tampa Bay Tech 2.

Class 6A

1. Miami Central (12)                 5-1         129      1
2. Armwood (2)                          6-0         128      3     
3. Heritage                                 7-0            109      4
4. Venice                                    6-1          87      5
5. Jefferson                                5-1          66      6     
6. Hallandale                              7-0          60      7
7. Columbia (Lake City)           6-1          49      2 
8. Mainland (Daytona Beach)  6-1          37      9 
9. Ed White (Jacksonville)      5-1          31      NR 
(tie) Largo                                     5-1          31      8     

Others receiving votes: Escambia 21, Citrus (Inverness) (6-0) 13, Ida Baker 7, Miami Carol City 2.

Class 5A

1. West Florida (9)                        6-0          131      1
2. Godby (4)                                  5-1          119      2
3. Plantation American Heritage   6-1          101      3
4. Pensacola Catholic                    7-0          96      4
5. Merritt Island (1)                         6-0          90      5
6. Cardinal Gibbons                       6-0          77      7
7. Rickards                                     6-0          52      8
8. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)  5-0          38      9   
9. South Sumter (Bushnell)         7-0          34      10   
10. Miami Jackson                          3-3          11      6

Others receiving votes: Wakulla 10, Immokalee 8, Palm Bay 2, Bishop Moore 1.

Class 4A

1. Miami Washington (14)        7-0          140    1
2. Fort Lauderdale University   6-0          126    2
3. Cocoa                                   5-1          112    4
4. Raines (Jacksonville)         4-2            87     3 
5. Fort White                            4-0            71   NR   

Others receiving votes: Bolles (Jacksonville) (4-2) 12, Space Coast 6, Gulliver Prep 6.

Class 3A

1. Tampa Catholic (11)                         5-1          128    2
2. Clearwater Central Catholic              5-1          110    3    
3. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (2)   5-1            98     1
4. Pahokee (1)                                       5-1            95     5
5. Melbourne Central Catholic               6-0            56     NR

Others receiving votes: Westminster Christian 37, Lakeland Christian 29, Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 7.

Class 2A

1. Champagnat Catholic (13)                  7-0          139    2
2. Warner Christian (South Daytona)  6-1          120    3  
3. North Florida Christian                        5-1            89     1
4. University Christian (Jax.) (1)            4-2            84      4   
5. Glades Day                                         6-0           79       5

Others receiving votes: First Baptist 43, Indian Rocks 6.

Class 1A
1. Blountstown (13)                        7-0          139    1
2. Dixie County (Cross City) (1)   5-0          127    2
3. Union County (Lake Butler)       5-1          105    4     

4. Liberty County                            6-1          99     5
5. Trenton                                      4-1          84     NR  

Others receiving votes: Northview 6.