The AP Top 10 Florida High School Football Poll – Week 6

The 2013 Associated Press Florida high school football poll for Week #6, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings. North Central Florida teams in bold.

Class 8A
Record  Pts Prv

1. Manatee (14)                               5-0     158 1   
2. Miramar (1)                                  5-0     141 2
3. Apopka (1)                                   5-1     128 3
4. Dr. Phillips                                   5-0     106 6
5. Fort Pierce Central                      4-0       84 7
6. South Dade                                 5-0       83 8
7. Vero Beach                                 4-0       61 9
8. Lake Mary                                   4-0       42 10
9. Plant                                            3-1-1    29 4   
10. West Orange                             5-0       28 NR

Others receiving votes: Deerfield Beach 8, Oviedo 7, Charles Flanagan 3, First Coast (Jacksonville) (3-1) 1, Park Vista Community 1.

Class 7A

1. St. Thomas Aquinas (11)                    3-1     150 1
2. Dwyer (4)                                            5-0     145 2
3. East Lake                                            5-0     130 3    
4. Sickles                                                 4-0     106 4 
5. Lakeland                                              5-0      98 5
6. Fleming Island (Orange Park)           5-0      68 7
7. Niceville (1)                                          5-0      67 9
8. Fletcher (Neptune Beach)                  3-1     46 8
9. Lincoln                                                  3-2      22 6
10. Kissimmee Osceola                           3-2     12 10
(tie)Viera                                                  3-2     12 NR

Others receiving votes: Plantation 7, Port Charlotte 6, Pinellas Park 3, Plant City 3, Kathleen 3, Tampa Bay Tech 2.

Class 6A

1. Miami Central (12)                         3-1     155 1
2. Columbia (Lake City) (2)             5-0     139 2
3. Armwood (2)                                  5-0     138 3    
4. Heritage                                         5-0     93 6
5. Venice                                            4-1     69 8
6. Jefferson                                        3-1     62 4    
7. Largo                                              4-1     60 7    
8. Hallandale                                      5-0     50 9
9. Mainland (Daytona Beach)           4-1     45 5
10. Citrus (Inverness)                        4-0     17 NR

Others receiving votes: Naples 16, Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) (4-0) 9, Lake Gibson 8, Bayside 6, Ed White (Jacksonville) (4-1) 5, Miami Carol City 5, Miami Northwestern 1, Escambia 1, Gainesville (3-1) 1.

Class 5A

1. Miami Jackson (12)                         3-1     145 1
2. West Florida (1)                               4-0     142 2
3. Pensacola Catholic                          5-0     120 3
4. Godby (2)                                         3-1     104 4
5. Plantation American Heritage           4-1     88 6
6. Wakulla                                             5-0     76 5
7. Merritt Island (1)                                5-0     75 7
8. Cardinal Gibbons                              5-0     58 8
9. Rickards                                            4-0     27 NR
10. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)       3-0     25 10

Others receiving votes: South Sumter (Bushnell) (5-0) 13, Palm Bay 5, Bishop Moore 1, Lakewood 1.

Class 4A

1. Miami Washington (16)                      5-0     160 1
2. Fort Lauderdale University                 5-0     144 2
3. Cocoa                                                 3-1     122 3
4. Raines (Jacksonville)                       3-1     96 5
5. Gulliver Prep                                      5-0     93 4

Others receiving votes: Bolles (Jacksonville) (4-1) 25.

Class 3A

1. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (16)        4-0     160 1  
2. Tampa Catholic                                           4-1     142 2  
3. Clearwater Central Catholic                        4-1     119 4  
4. Delray American Heritage                           3-2       66 5
5. Trinity Catholic (Ocala)                             3-2       46 3

Others receiving votes: Lakeland Christian 44, Melbourne Central Catholic 17, King’s Academy 14, Fort Meade 13, Frostproof 7, Trinity Prep 6, Westminster Christian 6.

Class 2A

1. North Florida Christian (15)               4-0     158 2
2. Champagnat Catholic                        5-0     140 3
3. Warner Christian (South Daytona) 4-1     122 4
4. University Christian (Jacksonville) (1) 3-2  104 1

5. Glades Day                                         5-0     80 5

Others receiving votes: First Baptist 36.

Class 1A

1. Union County (Lake Butler) (14)    5-0     155 1
2. Blountstown (2)                                 5-0     145 2
3. Dixie County (Cross City)               3-0     108 4
4. Lafayette (Mayo)                              4-0     104 3
5. Chiefland                                          5-0     84 NR

Others receiving votes: Liberty County 18, Chipley 14, Trenton (2-1) 12.