The AP Top 10 Florida High School Football Poll – Week 5

The 2013 Associated Press Florida high school football poll for Week #5, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings. North Central Florida teams in bold.

Class 8A

Record    Pts    Prv
1. Manatee (15)   4-0          185    1
2. Miramar (3)   4-0          164    4
3. Apopka (1)   4-1          149    2
4. Plant   3-0-1      124    3     
5. Oviedo   4-0          113    5
6. Dr. Phillips   4-0          102    6
7. Fort Pierce Central   3-0          76      7
8. South Dade   4-0          60      8
9. Vero Beach   3-0          32      9
10. Lake Mary   3-0          25      10

Others receiving votes: West Orange 7, Deerfield Beach 5, Park Vista Community 2, Charles Flanagan 1.

Class 7A

1. St. Thomas Aquinas (11)   2-1          172    1
2. Dwyer (8)   4-0          161    2
3. East Lake   4-0          155    3
4. Sickles   4-0          126    4   
5. Lakeland   4-0          117    5
6. Lincoln   3-1          92      6
7. Fleming Island (Orange Park)   4-0          73      8
8. Fletcher (Neptune Beach)  2-1          39      9 

9. Niceville   4-0          34      NR
10. Kissimmee Osceola   2-2          22      10

Others receiving votes: Plantation 17, Durant 9, Viera 9, East Bay 8, Port Charlotte 7, Kathleen 2, Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) 1, Royal Palm Beach 1.

Class 6A

1. Miami Central (16)   3-1          184    1
2. Columbia (Lake City) (1)   4-0          161    3   
3. Armwood (2)   4-0          159    2
4. Jefferson   3-0          131    4
5. Mainland (Daytona Beach)   4-0          119    5   
6. Heritage   4-0          82      7
7. Largo   3-1          57      8
8. Venice   3-1          44      10 
9. Hallandale   4-0          23      NR
10. Lake Gibson   1-1          21      9

Others receiving votes: Naples 17, Citrus (Inverness) 10, Miami Northwestern 8, Miami Carol City 8, Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) 7, Gainesville 6, Escambia 4, Vanguard (Ocala) 3, Bayside 1.

Class 5A

1. Miami Jackson (10)   2-1          169    1
2. West Florida (7)   3-0          164    2
3. Pensacola Catholic   4-0          151    3
4. Godby (2)   3-1          129    5
5. Wakulla   4-0          115    4
6. Plantation American Heritage   3-1          100    6
7. Merritt Island   4-0          83      7
8. Cardinal Gibbons   4-0          64      8
9. Lakewood   3-1          26      9   
10. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)   2-0          25      10 

Others receiving votes: Bishop Moore 7, Rickards 6, Palm Bay 4, North Marion (Sparr) 2.

Class 4A

1. Miami Washington (19)   4-0          190    1
2. Fort Lauderdale University   4-0          171    2
3. Cocoa   2-1          138    5
4. Gulliver Prep   4-0          128    4
5. Raines (Jacksonville)   3-1          113    NR   

Others receiving votes: Bolles (Jacksonville) 13, Madison County 7.

Class 3A

1. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (19)   3-0          190    1 
2. Tampa Catholic   3-1          151    5
3. Trinity Catholic (Ocala)  3-1          125    2   
4. Clearwater Central Catholic   3-1          120    3     
5. Delray American Heritage   2-2          64      4

Others receiving votes: Frostproof 41, Cardinal Mooney 20, Melbourne Central Catholic 18, Lakeland Christian 12, First Academy-Orlando 7, Fort Meade 6, Pahokee 6.

Class 2A

1. University Christian (Jacksonville) (16)   3-1          183    1    
2. North Florida Christian (3)   3-0          171    2
3. Champagnat Catholic   4-0          151    3
4. Warner Christian (South Daytona)  3-1          126    4
5. Glades Day   4-0          87      5

Others receiving votes: First Baptist 42

Class 1A

1. Union County (Lake Butler) (17)   4-0          188    1   
2. Blountstown (1)   4-0          169    2
3. Lafayette (Mayo)  3-0          127    3
4. Dixie County (Cross City) (1)   3-0          123    4   

5. Liberty County   3-0          106    5

Others receiving votes: Chiefland 26, Trenton 8, Port St. Joe 7, Chipley 6