The AP Top 10 Florida High School Football Poll – Week 4

The 2013 Associated Press Florida high school football poll for Week #4, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings. North Central Florida teams in bold.

Class 8A

Record    Pts    Prv
1. Manatee (17)   3-0          179    1
2. Apopka (1)   3-1          144    2
3. Plant   2-0-1      132    3   
4. Miramar   3-0          120    5
(tie) Oviedo   3-0          120    4
6. Dr. Phillips   3-0          95      6
7. Fort Pierce Central   2-0          74      8
8. South Dade   3-0          58      10
9. Vero Beach   3-0          28      NR
10. Lake Mary   2-0          21      NR

Others receiving votes: West Orange 9, Deerfield Beach 4, Cypress Bay 3, Park Vista Community 2, Christopher Columbus Catholic 1.

Class 7A

1. St. Thomas Aquinas (18)   2-0          180    1
2. Dwyer   3-0          161    2
3. East Lake   3-0          143    3
4. Sickles   3-0          116    4    
5. Lakeland   3-0          108    5
6. Lincoln   3-1          92      7
7. Royal Palm Beach   2-0          51      9
 8. Fleming Island (Orange Park) 3-0   31  NR   
 9. Fletcher (Neptune Beach)          2-1   30  10   
10. Kissimmee Osceola   1-2          29      6

Others receiving votes: Plantation 24, Niceville 13, Port Charlotte 7, Viera 4, Charlotte 1.

Class 6A

1. Miami Central (13)   2-1          175    2
2. Armwood (5)   2-0          154    1             
 3. Columbia (Lake City)   3-0          151    3 
4. Jefferson   3-0          127    4             
 5. Mainland (Daytona Beach)  3-0          109    5 
6. Miami Northwestern   1-1          73      7
7. Heritage   3-0          49      9  (tie)
8. Largo   2-1          38      8             
9. Lake Gibson   1-1          29      6
10. Venice   2-1          28      9  (tie)

Others receiving votes: Hallandale 22, Naples 13, Homestead 6, Gainesville 5, Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) 5, Citrus (Inverness) 4, Vanguard (Ocala) 2.

Class 5A

1. Miami Jackson (16)   2-0          176    1
2. West Florida (1)   2-0          152    2
3. Pensacola Catholic   3-0          136    3
4. Wakulla   3-0          118    4
5. Godby (1)   2-1          117    5
6. Plantation American Heritage   2-1          92      6
7. Merritt Island   3-0          77      7
8. Cardinal Gibbons   3-0          54      9
9. Lakewood   2-1          31      10
10. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)    1-0          9        NR 

Others receiving votes: Palm Bay 8, Rickards 6, Bishop Moore 5, Astronaut 5, North Marion (Sparr) 3, Pasco 1.

Class 4A

1. Miami Washington (18)   3-0          180    1
2. Fort Lauderdale University   3-0          161    2
 3. Bolles (Jacksonville)  3-0          145    3 
4. Gulliver Prep   3-0          98      NR
5. Cocoa   1-1          91      NR

Others receiving votes: Madison County 32, Raines (Jacksonville) 7, East Gadsden 6.

Class 3A

 1. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (17)   2-0          179    1
 2. Trinity Catholic (Ocala) (1)   3-0          163    2 
3. Clearwater Central Catholic   2-1          122    3   
4. Delray American Heritage   2-1          99      4
5. Tampa Catholic   2-1          90      5   

Others receiving votes: Fort Meade 21, Melbourne Central Catholic 15, Cardinal Mooney 13, Frostproof 12, First Academy-Orlando 6.

Class 2A

 1. University Christian (Jacksonville) (15)   2-1          173    1 
2. North Florida Christian (3)   2-0          164    2
3. Champagnat Catholic   3-0          144    3
 4. Warner Christian (South Daytona)  2-1          129    4   
5. Glades Day   3-0          68      NR

Others receiving votes: First Baptist 36, Victory Christian 6.

Class 1A

 1. Union County (Lake Butler) (16)   3-0          178    1   
2. Blountstown   3-0          157    3
 3. Lafayette (Mayo)   2-0          127    5     
 4. Dixie County (Cross City) (2)   3-0          114    NR   
5. Liberty County   3-0          52      NR

Others receiving votes: Trenton 31, Chipley 28, Chiefland 19, Northview 8, Williston 6.