The AP Top 10 Florida High School Football Poll – Week 2

The 2013 Associated Press Florida high school football poll for Week #2, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings. North Central Florida teams in bold.

Class 8A
Record    Pts    Prv
1. Manatee (12) 1-0 156 2
2. Apopka (4) 1-1 126 1
3. Plant  0-0-1 108 3
4. Oviedo 1-0 100 5
5. Cypress Bay 0-0 92 4
6. Dr. Phillips 1-0 75 8
7. Fort Pierce Central 1-0 60  7
8. Miramar 1-0 50 9
9. First Coast (Jacksonville) 1-0 44 6   
10. South Dade 1-0 29 NR

Others receiving votes: Vero Beach 21, West Orange 7, Deerfield Beach 6, Christopher Columbus Catholic 3, Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 2, Lake Brantley 1.

Class 7A
Record    Pts    Prv

1. St. Thomas Aquinas (16) 1-0 160 1
2. Kissimmee Osceola 1-0 136 2
3. Dwyer 1-0 128 3
4. Lincoln 2-0 120 4
5. East Lake 1-0 93 5
6. Sickles 1-0 70 7
7. Fletcher (Neptune Beach) 1-0 59 8     
8. Lakeland 1-0 54 9
9. Plantation 1-0 35 NR
10. Royal Palm Beach 1-0 7 NR

Others receiving votes: Fleming Island (Orange Park) 6, Boyd Anderson 6, Countryside 2, Port Charlotte 2, Ridge Community 2.

Class 6A

Record    Pts    Prv
1. Miami Central (15) 1-0 159 1
2. Armwood (1) 1-0 144 2
3. Jefferson 1-0 116 4
4. Columbia (Lake City) 1-0 106 7  
5. Largo 1-0 101 6
6. Mainland (Daytona Beach) 1-0 75 9    
7. Venice 1-0 47 NR
8. Lake Gibson 1-0 33 NR
9. Vanguard (Ocala) 1-0 32 NR  
10. Miami Northwestern 0-1 15 3

Others receiving votes: Heritage 10, South Fort Myers 8, Miami Carol City 8, Homestead 6, Gainesville 6, Winter Haven 5, Citrus 3, Naples 3, Hallandale 2, New Smyrna Beach 1.

Class 5A

Record    Pts    Prv
1. Miami Jackson (8) 1-0 134 4
2. Pensacola Catholic 1-0 119 7
3. West Florida (2) 1-0 117 8
4. Godby (6) 0-1 112 1
5. Wakulla 1-0 81 9
6. Plantation American Heritage 0-1 75 5  (tie)
7. Palm Bay 1-0 58 10
8. Immokalee 0-1 42 5  (tie)
9. Lakewood 0-1 40 2
10. Merritt Island 1-0 19 NR
(tie) Cardinal Gibbons 1-0 19 NR

Others receiving votes: Pasco 16, North Marion (Sparr) 14Ponte Vedra 14, Astronaut 10, Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 7, Dunbar 3.

Class 4A

Record    Pts    Prv
1. Miami Washington (16) 1-0 160 1
2. Fort Lauderdale University 1-0 142 2
3. Bolles (Jacksonville) 1-0 125 3
4. Madison County 1-0 116 4  

5. Cocoa 0-1 43 5

Others receiving votes: Raines (Jacksonville) 36, East Gadsden 12, Glades Central 6,

Class 3A

Record    Pts    Prv
1. Clearwater Central Catholic (11) 1-0 149 1
2. Delray American Heritage 1-0 141 2
3. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (3) 1-0 135 3   
4. Trinity Catholic (Ocala) (2) 1-0 112 4   
5. Cardinal Mooney 1-0 30 NR

Others receiving votes: Pahokee 19, Tampa Catholic 18, Fort Meade 12, Westminster Christian 12, Frostproof 6, Melbourne Central Catholic 6.

Class 2A

Record    Pts    Prv
1. University Christian (Jacksonville) (14) 1-1 158 1  
2. Warner Christian (Daytona Beach) (1) 1-0 140 2    
3. North Florida Christian (1) 1-0 124 3
4. Champagnat Catholic 1-0 73 NR
5. Dade Christian 1-0 67 NR

Others receiving votes: Glades Day 42, First Baptist 22, Northside Christian 8, Victory Christian 6.

Class 1A

Record    Pts    Prv
1. Northview (14) 1-0 158 1
2. Union County (Lake Butler) (2) 1-0 139 3
3. Trenton 0-0 107 2   

4. Blountstown 1-0 105 4
5. Lafayette (Mayo) 0-0 86 5   

Others receiving votes: Dixie County (Cross City) 12Newberry 9, Taylor 9, Liberty County 8, Port St. Joe 7.