Oak Hall Cross Country


November 20th, 6:00pm – Join host Mike Ridaught and his special guests:  Oak Hall Cross Country assistant coach John Perlette along with members of the Class 1A state champion girls’ team:  Grace Blair, Brittney Olinger and Lauren Perry.  We’ll recognize our Trophy Shop Athlete-of-the-Week presented by Mark McGriff’s State Farm Insurance of Gainesville, recap our Sonic Player-of-the-Game for last Thursday & Friday, take a look back at our picks for the week and release the new football Prep Zone Power Poll.

Sonic Player-of-the-Game

  • Friday, November 16, was Mark Cato* of the Gainesville football team. Cato completed 10-of-11 passes for 195 yards and four TD’s as Gainesville defeated Hernando (Brooksville), 60-3, to advance to the second round of the Class 6A state football playoffs.  The senior had TD passes of 12, 80, 21 and 40 yards, along with a 10-yard scoring run.

Trophy Shop Athlete-of-the-Week Presented by Mark McGriff’s State Farm Insurance of Gainesville for the week of November 12th

  • Lindsay Rosenberg of the Oak Hall (Gainesville) girls’ cross country team. Rosenberg was the fifth Eagles’ runner to cross the finish line, providing the crucial final points to lift the Oak Hall girls’ cross country team to the Class 1A state title.  The sixth-grader finished 30thoverall with a personal-best time of 20:25.97, which was more than a minute faster than her previous high.  It was Oak Hall’s first-ever girls’ cross country state title.

The Prep Zone Power Poll

1. Gainesville (7) (6A) (11-0) – 140
2. Columbia (Lake City) (6A) (10-1) – 131
3. St. Augustine (6A) (11-0) – 126
4. South Sumter (Bushnell) (4A) (11-0) – 117
5. Fletcher (Neptune Beach) (8A) (10-1) – 114
6. Madison County (3A) (10-1) – 106
7. Union County (Lake Butler) (1A) (11-0) – 95
8. Trenton (1A) (11-0) – 91
9. Bolles (Jacksonville) (4A) (10-1) – 84
10. Warner Christian (South Daytona) (2A) (10-1) – 75
11. Baker County (Glen St. Mary) (5A) (9-2) – 62
T12 University Christian (Jacksonville) (2A) (10-1) – 52
T12 First Coast (Jacksonville) (7A) (10-1) – 52
14. New Smyrna Beach (6A) (9-1) – 36
15. Lafayette (Mayo) (1A) (9-2) – 32
16. Yulee (4A) (8-3) – 30
T17 Trinity Catholic (Ocala) (3A) (8-3) – 28
T17 Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (5A) (8-3) – 28
19. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (3A) (9-2) – 20
20. Mainland (Daytona Beach) (6A) (8-3) – 14