Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings – Week 8 Forecast

via: FlaVarsity.com Message Boards

JOE PINKOS’ POWER RATINGS – Florida High School Football – FORECAST FOR WEEK 8

Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent. Game forecasts are sorted by classification of favorite and listed alphabetically. The underdog’s classification is noted for inter-classification games.

Class 8A

Apopka 7 over West Orange
Columbus 42 over Coral Gables
Cypress Bay 46 over West Broward
DeLand 6 over Sandalwood
Deerfield Beach 31 over Piper
Dr. Phillips 49 over Cypress Creek
East Lake 16 over Sarasota Riverview
Ferguson 1 over Braddock
Fletcher 11 over Flagler Palm Coast
Freedom-Orlando 18 over Boone
Killian 17 over Coral Reef
Lake Brantley 22 over Hagerty
Lake Mary 35 over University-Orange City
Mandarin 13 over Spruce Creek
Miami High 1 over Coral Park
Miramar 32 over Everglades
North Miami 19 over Dr. Krop
North Miami Beach 7 over Hialeah
Palm Beach Central 16 over John I. Leonard
Palm Beach Gardens 7 over Seminole Ridge
Palm Harbor University 13 over North Port
Park Vista 11 over Boca Raton
Plant 17 over Alonso
Sanford Seminole 22 over Lyman
South Dade 16 over Miami Palmetto
South Miami 1 over Southwest Miami
South Plantation 31 over Coral Springs
Taravella 20 over Douglas
Timber Creek 52 over Colonial
Varela 18 over Sunset
Vero Beach 34 over Centennial
Wekiva 3 over Ocoee
Wellington 11 over Jupiter
Western 3 over Flanagan
Wharton 24 over Bloomingdale
Winter Park 8 over East River

Class 7A

American 37 over Miami Springs
Boyd Anderson 20 over Monarch
Brandon 6 over Riverview
Chamberlain 28 over Wiregrass Ranch
Charlotte 26 over Lemon Bay
Chiles 3 over Buchholz
Cooper City 1 over South Broward
Coral Glades 11 over Coconut Creek
Countryside 36 over Clearwater
Durant 21 over Newsome
Evans 10 over Leesburg
Fleming Island 17 over Ed White
Fort Pierce Central 24 over Martin County
Gaither 17 over Freedom-Tampa
Gateway 45 over Celebration
Kissimmee Osceola 42 over Harmony
Lake Minneola 6 over South Lake
Lakeland 14 over George Jenkins
Liberty 6 over St. Cloud
Lincoln 44 over West Port
Manatee 27 over Venice
Miami Beach 20 over Goleman
Northeast-Oakland Park 13 over Ely
Oak Ridge 3 over Winter Springs
Oviedo 7 over Edgewater
Pinellas Park 7 over Northeast-St. Pete
Plant City 9 over East Bay
Plantation 26 over McArthur
Port Charlotte 13 over Gulf Coast
Port St. Lucie 12 over Viera
Ridge Community 26 over Lake Region
Royal Palm Beach 30 over Lake Worth
Santaluces 30 over Spanish River
Sarasota 24 over Braden River
St. Petersburg 18 over Seminole
St. Thomas Aquinas 38 over Nova
Tampa Bay Tech 26 over Steinbrenner
William T. Dwyer 17 over Atlantic-Delray Beach

Class 6A

Archbishop McCarthy 1 over Hollywood Hills
Armwood 3 over Hillsborough
Atlantic Coast 19 over Robert E. Lee
Bayside 3 over Heritage
Choctawhatchee 17 over Mosley
Columbia 49 over Middleburg
Fort Lauderdale 29 over Pembroke Pines Charter
Fort Myers 48 over North Fort Myers
Gainesville 17 over Vanguard
Hernando 1 over Springstead
Ida Baker 5 over Riverdale
Lake Gibson 24 over Bartow
Lake Weir 3 over Lecanto
Lakewood Ranch 24 over Dixie Hollins
Largo 31 over Boca Ciega
Mainland 56 over Pine Ridge
Miami Central 14 over Carol City
Milton 21 over Pensacola Washington
Naples 58 over Palmetto Ridge
Nature Coast 6 over Mitchell
Navarre 11 over Crestview
Niceville 7 over Fort Walton Beach
Northwestern 17 over Belen Jesuit
Oakleaf 11 over Ridgeview
Olympic Heights 25 over Forest Hill
Orange Park 14 over Leon
Pace 33 over Tate
Palm Bay 35 over Eau Gallie
Pine Forest 11 over Pensacola
River Ridge 8 over Central-Brooksville
Seabreeze 3 over New Smyrna Beach
Sebastian River 24 over Palm Beach Lakes
Seminole Osceola 12 over Tarpon Springs
Sickles 5 over Jefferson
South Fork 17 over Okeechobee
South Fort Myers 1 over Island Coast
St. Augustine 10 over Bartram Trail
Strawberry Crest 43 over Leto
Sunlake 13 over Land O’ Lakes
Winter Haven 33 over Sebring
Wolfson 28 over Stanton Prep

Class 5A

American Heritage-Plantation 63 over Pompano Beach
Anclote 41 over Gulf
Atlantic-Port Orange 23 over Tavares
Auburndale 6 over Mulberry
Baker County 6 over Terry Parker
Bishop Kenny 1 over Clay
Bishop Moore 29 over Eustis
Blake 7 over Lennard
Boynton Beach 13 over Jensen Beach
Cape Coral 8 over Mariner
Creekside 16 over Matanzas
Dillard 10 over Cardinal Gibbons
Dunnellon 6 over Belleview
East Lee County 15 over Lehigh
Eastside 10 over Crystal River
Estero 26 over Cypress Lake
Forrest 24 over Paxon
Gibbs 21 over Middleton
Glades Central 46 over Westwood
Godby 25 over Rickards
Golden Gate 3 over Lely
Gulf Breeze 27 over Bay
Hallandale 20 over (6A) Stranahan
Immokalee 4 over (6A) Barron Collier
Key West 31 over (Ind.) Hialeah-Miami Lakes
Lake Nona 33 over Poinciana
Lake Wales 35 over Tenoroc
Lakewood 16 over Jesuit
Merritt Island 24 over Astronaut
Miami Jackson 4 over Norland
Nease 9 over Menendez
North Marion 45 over Santa Fe
Palmetto 35 over Hardee
Pasco 24 over Fivay
Ponte Vedra 18 over Palatka
Robinson 51 over Spoto
Rockledge 24 over Titusville
Satellite 32 over Space Coast
Southeast 17 over Bayshore
Wakulla 45 over Suwannee
Wesley Chapel 17 over Hudson
West Florida Tech 32 over Rutherford
Zephyrhills 24 over Ridgewood

Class 4A

Bolles 1 over Raines
Booker 31 over Avon Park
Booker T. Washington 75 over Doral Academy
Bradford 35 over Weeki Wachee
Clewiston 21 over Lake Placid
Cocoa 21 over Jones
Cocoa Beach 14 over Lake Highland Prep
East Gadsden 15 over Taylor County
Gulliver Prep 52 over (Ind.) Keys Gate Charter
Inlet Grove 26 over Somerset Academy
Marianna 3 over Walton
Monsignor Pace 7 over Edison
Mount Dora 20 over Umatilla
Ribault 1 over Andrew Jackson
South Sumter 66 over Interlachen
Yulee 21 over West Nassau

Class 3A

American Heritage-Delray 35 over Cardinal Newman
Chaminade 35 over (2A) Champagnat Catholic
Clearwater Central Catholic 27 over Berkeley Prep
Episcopal 27 over Bishop Snyder
Fort Meade 7 over Lakeland Christian
Fort White 21 over (4A) Fernandina Beach
Frostproof 1 over Cardinal Mooney
King’s Academy 1 over Pahokee
Madison County 21 over Pensacola Catholic
Orangewood Christian 4 over Trinity Prep
St. Pete Catholic 49 over (Ind.) Montverde Academy
The First Academy 45 over Holy Trinity Episcopal
Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 20 over Providence
University School 46 over Westminster Christian

Class 2A

Admiral Farragut 23 over Bradenton Christian
Calvary-Clearwater 14 over Keswick Christian
Carrollwood Day 35 over Cambridge
Dade Christian 66 over South Florida HEAT
Evangelical Christian 14 over St. Stephen’s
First Baptist 24 over (Ind.) Solid Rock Christian
Foundation Academy 34 over Santa Fe Catholic
Glades Day 46 over (3A) Archbishop Carroll
Indian Rocks Christian 49 over Northside Christian
Lake Mary Prep 35 over Orlando Christian Prep
Moore Haven 16 over St. John Neumann
Out-of-Door Academy 17 over Southwest Florida Christian
St. Edward’s 32 over St. John Lutheran
St. Joseph 6 over Oak Hall
Summit Christian 54 over (Ind.) Zion Lutheran
Trinity Christian-Deltona 3 over Florida Air Academy
University Christian 18 over Eagle’s View Academy
Village Academy 26 over Coral Springs Christian
Warner Christian 76 over Calvary-Ormond Beach

Class 1A

Baker 6 over Jay
Bell 1 over Hawthorne
Bozeman 1 over Chipley
Chiefland 12 over (Ind.) Williston
Crescent City 18 over The Villages
Graceville 19 over Vernon
Hamilton County 18 over Branford
Hilliard 38 over Bronson
Holmes County 41 over South Walton
Jefferson County 17 over Lafayette
Liberty County 1 over Blountstown
Newberry 3 over Dixie County
Northview 19 over Freeport
Port St. Joe 14 over (2A) FAMU DRS
Sneads 16 over Wewahitchka
Trenton 50 over (Ind.) P.K. Yonge
Union County 16 over Baldwin
West Gadsden 6 over Franklin County
Wildwood 5 over Taylor-Pierson

Independent

Agape Christian 32 over (2A) Mount Dora Bible
Berean Christian 2 over Hillel Community Day
Boca Raton Christian 28 over (SSAC) Central Florida Christian
Christ’s Church Academy 48 over Duval Charter
Gateway Charter 17 over Oasis
Harvest Community 13 over (2A) Jupiter Christian
Image School 45 over Beacon of Hope
Legacy 3 over International Community
Mater Academy 11 over Barrington Christian
Northwest Christian 41 over Marco Island Academy
Reagan 47 over Hialeah Gardens
Seacoast Christian 7 over Temple Christian Academy
Shorecrest Prep 8 over (SSAC) Bishop McLaughlin
Westland Hialeah 9 over Mourning
Windermere Prep 32 over (SSAC) Life Christian

North Florida Football Conference (NFFC)

Florida Deaf 21 over (Ind.) Cedar Creek Christian
John Paul II Catholic 9 over Munroe Day
Maclay 15 over Aucilla Christian
St. Johns Country Day 13 over St. Francis
Southeastern Football Conference (SFC)
Benjamin 31 over St. Andrew’s
Coral Shores 25 over Marathon
LaSalle 21 over Archbishop Curley
Miami Country Day 1 over Ransom Everglades
Pine Crest 11 over John Carroll
Pope John Paul II 11 over Florida Christian
Westminster Academy 6 over Coral Springs Charter

Sunshine State Athletic Conference (SSAC)

First Academy-Leesburg 59 over Peniel Baptist
Landmark Christian 18 over (2A) Victory Christian
Ocala Christian 12 over Cornerstone Charter
Seffner Christian 6 over Merritt Island Christian

Forecast Record

Last Week 182-41, 81.6%
Season 1,398-356, 79.7%