Final FABC-Source Hoops Class 1A-8A Girls Poll

by Cory Rollins (Source Hoops)

Now that the state tournaments are over, we finally got a chance to breathe and release our Final FABC-Source Hoops Class 1A-8A Girls Poll. Special thanks to all of the people that contributed to our poll this season. We will be releasing our Top 10 girls basketball teams regardless of class in the upcoming days.

CLASS 8A
RANK SCHOOL City RECORD
1 Dr. Phillips Orlando 29-3
2 West Orange Winter Garden 25-4
3 Dr. Krop Miami 28-4
4 Palm Beach Central Wellington 22-6
5 University Orlando 23-6
6 Dwyer Palm Beach Gardens 23-5
7 Colonial Orlando 21-6
8 Timber Creek Orlando 21-4
9 Lourdes Academy Miami 15-8
10 Lake Mary Lake Mary 22-8

CLASS 7A
RANK SCHOOL City RECORD
1 Sebastian River Sebastian 25-3
2 Haines City Haines City 31-3
3 Buchholz Gainesville 20-4
4 Nova Davie 25-4
5 Viera Viera 25-5
6 Bartow Bartow 23-8
7 Tampa Bay Tech Tampa 23-3
8 Port Charlotte Port Charlotte 23-6
9 Sarasota Sarasota 23-5
10 Evans Orlando 19-10

CLASS 6A
RANK SCHOOL City RECORD
1 Edgewater Orlando 28-4
2 Norland Miami 26-8
3 Archbishop McCarthy Ft. Lauderdale 25-1
4 Pensacola Pensacola 18-2
5 Choctawhatchee Fort Walton Beach 23-1
6 Winter Haven Winter Haven 20-10
7 Gainesville Gainesville 24-4
8 Melbourne Melbourne 22-6
9 Pine Forest Pensacola 17-7
10 St. Augustine St. Augustine 24-6

CLASS 5A
RANK SCHOOL City RECORD
1 Dillard Ft. Lauderdale 25-4
2 American Heritage Plantation 19-9
3 Bartram Trail St. Johns 23-7
4 Palatka Palatka 24-2
5 Boynton Beach Boynton Beach 19-7
6 Gulf New Port Richey 28-3
7 Lakewood St. Petersburg 15-10
8 Southeast Bradenton 23-6
9 Rickards Tallahassee 21-9
10 Boca Ciega Gulfport 17-10

CLASS 4A
RANK SCHOOL City RECORD
1 Dunbar Fort Myers 30-1
2 Ribault Jacksonville 29-3
3 Jones Orlando 26-5
4 Coral Springs Charter Coral Springs 23-7
5 Lake Highland Prep Orlando 16-11
6 Atlantic Port Orange 21-6
7 Lincoln Park Fort Pierce 23-3
8 Cardinal Gibbons Ft. Lauderdale 17-8
9 Florida High Tallahassee 21-10
10 Tampa Catholic Tampa 20-11

CLASS 3A
RANK SCHOOL City RECORD
1 PK Yonge Gainesville 30-1
2 Parkway Academy Miramar 25-4
3 Community School Naples 20-7
4 Father Lopez Daytona Beach 27-3
5 Melbourne Central Catholic Melbourne 23-8
6 Maclay Tallahassee 20-9
7 Calvary Christian Ft. Lauderdale 17-7
8 Miami Country Day Miami 24-5
9 Seffner Christian Sefner 24-5
10 St. Pete Catholic St. Petersburg 25-5

CLASS 2A
RANK SCHOOL City RECORD
1 FAMU DRS Tallahassee 27-4
2 Hollywood Christian Hollywood 21-8
3 Grandview Prep Boca Raton 23-5
4 Academy at the Lakes Land O’ Lakes 23-6
5 Geneva Winter Park 25-5

2A Honorable Mention: Naples First Baptist Academy (23-6), *Lecanto Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) (20-6)*, Sarasota Christian (20-7)

CLASS 1A
RANK SCHOOL City RECORD
1 Ponce De Leon Ponce De Leon 29-2
2 Newberry Newberry 27-3
3 Hilliard Hilliard 24-3
4 Holmes County Bonifay 14-13
5 South Walton Santa Rosa 21-9

1A Honorable Mention: Paxton (22-5), Malone (21-5), *Wildwood (20-6), Hamilton Co. (Jasper) (22-3)*, Baker (21-5)